Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Etoile Margot (FR)
- Country
- FR
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 5 of 8 runners (63%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 22 from 149 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £371,173 GB · €7,323 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 158
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 1
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2004 | 3 | - | Tom George | gelding | Definite Article (GB) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 126 | £20,972 | €7,323 | 5 Apr 14 | ||
| 2007 | 7 | Grade 3 winner (2 black-type wins) | Philip Hobbs | gelding | Old Vic (GB) | 34 | 5 | 3 | 158 | £189,401 | €0 | 31 May 19 | ||
| 2008 | 0 | - | Tom Symonds | filly | Presenting (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £419 | €0 | 7 Nov 12 | ||
| 2011 | 2 | - | Michael Scudamore | gelding | Scorpion (IRE) | 23 | 1 | 2 | 123 | £15,358 | €0 | 18 Aug 21 | ||
| 2012 | 8 | Black-type placed | Micky Hammond | gelding | Scorpion (IRE) | 38 | 3 | 8 | 141 | £128,333 | €0 | 31 Jul 22 | ||
| 2014 | 0 | - | Dan Skelton | filly | Fame And Glory (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 5 Jun 18 | ||
| 2015 | 2 | - | Nicky Henderson | gelding | Fame And Glory (GB) | 9 | 1 | 2 | 133 | £13,961 | €0 | 6 Mar 21 | ||
| 2018 | 0 | - | Oliver Signy | gelding | Affinisea (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 110 | £2,729 | €0 | 19 Apr 24 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 1 Jan 16 | Village Vic (IRE) | Cheltenham | BetBright Best For Festival Betting Handicap Chase | Grade 3 | 144 | £34,170 |
| 12 Dec 15 | Village Vic (IRE) | Cheltenham | Caspian Caviar Gold Cup | Grade 3 | 136 | £56,950 |
| 18 Aug 19 | Royal Village (IRE) | Southwell | Ambitions Personnel Handicap Chase | Class 2 | 137 | £14,442 |
| 26 May 19 | Royal Village (IRE) | Uttoxeter | Clarke Chase (for The Sir Stanley And Lady Clarke Challenge Trophy) | Class 2 | 131 | £21,977 |
| 20 Oct 18 | Royal Village (IRE) | Market Rasen | Elixir Bathrooms Prelude Handicap Chase | Class 2 | 129 | £31,396 |
| 4 Jul 21 | Royal Village (IRE) | Market Rasen | Racing TV Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 130 | £6,898 |
| 21 Jul 18 | Royal Village (IRE) | Market Rasen | 188Bet Mobile Bet10 Get20 Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 125 | £5,044 |
| 6 Nov 15 | Village Vic (IRE) | Musselburgh | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 129 | £11,696 |
| 14 Oct 15 | Village Vic (IRE) | Wetherby | Bobby Renton Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 125 | £6,256 |
| 27 Feb 15 | Village Vic (IRE) | Newbury | Berry Bros & Rudd Handicap Chase (for the Geoffrey Gilbey Trophy) | Class 3 | 120 | £6,498 |
| 16 Jan 20 | Hijack (IRE) | Ludlow | C.B.Security Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | - | £4,224 |
| 18 Dec 19 | Hijack (IRE) | Ludlow | Tanners Wines "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | - | £4,549 |
| 16 Jan 18 | Yorgonnahearmeroar (IRE) | Hereford | myracing.com Festival Preview Evening On 1st March Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 111 | £4,938 |
| 26 May 17 | Royal Village (IRE) | Worcester | Geno Mendola And Diane Dale Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | 122 | £3,639 |
| 26 Apr 17 | Royal Village (IRE) | Perth | Joseph Perrier "Party Has Started" Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | 122 | £3,798 |
| 1 Feb 17 | Yorgonnahearmeroar (IRE) | Hereford | Premier League Betting At 188Bet Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 114 | £4,549 |
| 1 Nov 12 | Be Definite (IRE) | Stratford | John Smith's Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 112 | £3,054 |
| 11 May 11 | Be Definite (IRE) | Perth | Steadfast Scotland Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | 108 | £2,602 |
| 27 Sep 13 | Village Vic (IRE) | Worcester | Happy 70th Birthday Patrick McNally Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | 128 | £1,949 |
| 29 Nov 16 | Royal Village (IRE) | Southwell | Southwell Golf Club Winter Offer Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | - | £1,949 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Definite Article (GB) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 3 | £20,972 | €7,323 | Be Definite (IRE) | |
| Old Vic (GB) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 7 | £189,401 | €0 | Village Vic (IRE) | |
| Presenting (GB) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £419 | €0 | - | |
| Scorpion (IRE) | 2011-2012 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 61 | 10 | £143,691 | €0 | Royal Village (IRE) | |
| Fame And Glory (GB) | 2014-2015 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | £13,961 | €0 | Hijack (IRE) | |
| Affinisea (IRE) | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | £2,729 | €0 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Etoile Margot produced?
- Etoile Margot (FR) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 5 of them winners, with 22 wins from 149 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Etoile Margot?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Etoile Margot (FR) is Village Vic (IRE), by Old Vic (GB), a Grade 3 winner with a best official rating of 158; the top win came in the BetBright Best For Festival Betting Handicap Chase (Grade 3) at Cheltenham on 1 January 2016.
- How many black-type winners has Etoile Margot produced?
- Etoile Margot (FR) has produced 1 black-type winner in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Etoile Margot's offspring won?
- The offspring of Etoile Margot (FR) have earned £371,173 in Britain and €7,323 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Etoile Margot's pedigree?
- Etoile Margot (FR) is by Garde Royale (IRE).
- Did Etoile Margot race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Etoile Margot (FR) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Etoile Margot been mated with?
- The known produce of Etoile Margot (FR) is by 6 different stallions, most often Scorpion (IRE) (2 foals).
- Have Etoile Margot's daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Etoile Margot (FR) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Etoile Margot belong to?
- Etoile Margot (FR) is the founding mare of the Etoile Margot (FR) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Etoile Margot (FR) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.