Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Creative Approach (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Toulon (GB)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 5 of 8 runners (63%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 14 from 133 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £109,000 GB · €106,302 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 139
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2003 | 1 | - | S G Allen | gelding | Oscar (IRE) | 26 | 4 | 1 | 106 | £10,466 | €0 | 14 May 13 | ||
| 2004 | 1 | - | Edward U Hales | gelding | Bob Back (USA) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,112 | 22 Mar 08 | ||
| 2005 | 0 | - | William Young Jnr | gelding | Luso (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1 | 89 | £763 | €1,700 | 12 Nov 13 | ||
| 2006 | 1 | - | Edward U Hales | gelding | Milan (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | 118 | £0 | €8,855 | 26 Nov 11 | ||
| 2007 | 0 | - | David M O'Brien | gelding | High Chaparral (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 26 Apr 11 | ||
| 2008 | 6 | - | Mrs Denise Foster | gelding | Milan (GB) | 41 | 5 | 9 | 134 | £39,381 | €80,770 | 10 May 21 | ||
| 2010 | 0 | - | Christian Williams | gelding | High Chaparral (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 4 | 103 | £1,946 | €0 | 27 Jul 17 | ||
| 2013 | 5 | Black-type placed | Jamie Snowden | gelding | Robin Des Champs (FR) | 27 | 6 | 6 | 139 | £56,444 | €2,866 | 18 Aug 22 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 26 Sep 18 | Swingbridge (IRE) | Perth | David Whitaker Handicap Chase | Class 2 | 125 | £18,768 |
| 29 Jul 21 | Some Day Soon (IRE) | Stratford | SAiGE Fencing Novices' Chase | Class 3 | 137 | £7,080 |
| 21 Jul 19 | Some Day Soon (IRE) | Stratford | Resplandor Body Contouring Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | 130 | £6,758 |
| 15 Jun 19 | Some Day Soon (IRE) | Hexham | Andy Calvert Celebration Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | 127 | £7,083 |
| 26 May 19 | Some Day Soon (IRE) | Kelso | Borders Distillery Novices' Hurdle | Class 3 | 127 | £7,798 |
| 31 Jul 18 | Swingbridge (IRE) | Perth | Heineken UK Handicap Chase | Class 3 | 116 | £10,137 |
| 8 May 19 | Some Day Soon (IRE) | Fontwell | Sabin Deboo Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | 127 | £4,094 |
| 16 Nov 10 | Nautical Approach (IRE) | Fakenham | Racing At Fakenham On New Year's Day Handicap Chase | Class 4 | 96 | £5,204 |
| 2 Aug 17 | Swingbridge (IRE) | Perth | Pitlochry Golf Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | 86 | £3,165 |
| 13 May 19 | Swingbridge (IRE) | Killarney (IRE) | Tote Killarney National Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | 124 | €41,300 |
| 25 Aug 17 | Swingbridge (IRE) | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Coola Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | 107 | €7,700 |
| 17 Aug 17 | Swingbridge (IRE) | Tramore (IRE) | Womens Irish Network For Racing (WINR) Race Day Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 97 | €7,392 |
| 25 Feb 10 | Dynamic Approach (IRE) | Thurles (IRE) | Ladbrokes Cheltenham Bumper Series INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,175 |
| 22 Mar 08 | Astute Approach (IRE) | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tom Gilligan Supports Fighting Blindness INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €8,292 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Oscar (IRE) | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 1 | £10,466 | €0 | Nautical Approach (IRE) | |
| Bob Back (USA) | 2004 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €12,112 | Astute Approach (IRE) | |
| Luso (GB) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | £763 | €1,700 | - | |
| Milan (GB) | 2006-2008 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 7 | £39,381 | €89,625 | Swingbridge (IRE) | |
| High Chaparral (IRE) | 2007-2010 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0 | £1,946 | €0 | - | |
| Robin Des Champs (FR) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 5 | £56,444 | €2,866 | Some Day Soon (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Creative Approach produced?
- Creative Approach (IRE) is the dam of 8 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 5 of them winners, with 14 wins from 133 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Creative Approach?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Creative Approach (IRE) is Some Day Soon (IRE), by Robin Des Champs (FR), a Black-type placed with a best official rating of 139; the top win came in the SAiGE Fencing Novices' Chase at Stratford on 29 July 2021.
- How much prize money have Creative Approach's offspring won?
- The offspring of Creative Approach (IRE) have earned £109,000 in Britain and €106,303 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Creative Approach's pedigree?
- Creative Approach (IRE) is by Toulon (GB).
- Did Creative Approach race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Creative Approach (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Creative Approach been mated with?
- The known produce of Creative Approach (IRE) is by 6 different stallions, most often Milan (GB) (2 foals).
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Creative Approach (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.