Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Dam profile
Chartres (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 4 of 6 runners (67%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 7 from 112 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £38,593 GB · €56,258 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 113
- Foaled
- 1999 · out of Gothic Dream (IRE)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2005 | 2 | - | Amanda Perrett | filly | Singspiel (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 83 | £12,304 | €0 | 2 Oct 08 | ||
| 2006 | 0 | - | Amanda Perrett | filly | Noverre (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 | 28 Sep 09 | ||
| 2008 | 2 | Black-type placed | M Halford | gelding | Halling (USA) | 21 | 1 | 2 | 113 | £0 | €40,495 | 27 Sep 15 | ||
| 2009 | 1 | - | M Halford | gelding | Dubawi (IRE) | 26 | 0 | 4 | 93 | £0 | €8,735 | 26 Feb 16 | ||
| 2010 | 0 | - | John Joseph Murphy | filly | Refuse To Bend (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | 67 | £0 | €1,120 | 12 Nov 14 | ||
| 2014 | 2 | - | Michael Appleby | gelding | Henrythenavigator (USA) | 44 | 10 | 8 | 75 | £26,289 | €5,908 | 29 Apr 19 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 2 Oct 08 | Colourways (IRE) | Goodwood | Racing Welfare Stakes (Handicap) | Class 4 | 80 | £6,476 |
| 24 Jun 08 | Colourways (IRE) | Newbury | Jung Pumpen & Pump Technology Partnership Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | - | £5,828 |
| 30 Jan 19 | Epitaph (IRE) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Classified Claiming Stakes | Class 5 | 60 | £3,752 |
| 9 Jan 18 | Epitaph (IRE) | Southwell (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | Class 5 | 69 | £3,752 |
| 1 Mar 13 | Lonan (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Stadium - Light Up Your Night Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,520 |
| 5 Oct 12 | Certerach (IRE) | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | 90 | €13,000 |
| 1 Sep 11 | Certerach (IRE) | Clonmel (IRE) | Mullinahone Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | - | €5,520 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Singspiel (IRE) | 2005 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | £12,304 | €0 | Colourways (IRE) | |
| Noverre (USA) | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Halling (USA) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | £0 | €40,495 | Certerach (IRE) | |
| Dubawi (IRE) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 1 | £0 | €8,735 | Lonan (IRE) | |
| Refuse To Bend (IRE) | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | £0 | €1,120 | - | |
| Henrythenavigator (USA) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 44 | 2 | £26,289 | €5,908 | Epitaph (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Chartres produced?
- Chartres (IRE) is the dam of 6 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 4 of them winners, with 7 wins from 112 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Chartres?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Chartres (IRE) is Certerach (IRE), by Halling (USA), a Black-type placed with a best official rating of 113; the top win came in the Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 5 October 2012.
- How much prize money have Chartres' offspring won?
- The offspring of Chartres (IRE) have earned £38,593 in Britain and €56,258 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Chartres' pedigree?
- Chartres (IRE) is by Danehill (USA) out of Gothic Dream (IRE).
- Did Chartres race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 9 runs, 3 wins. Runs abroad are not included.
- Have Chartres' daughters produced runners?
- 1 daughter of Chartres (IRE) has produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Chartres belong to?
- Chartres (IRE) belongs to the Dark Lomond (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Chartres (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.