Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Always Blue (GB)
- TrainerHarriet Bethell
- OwnerJames Rowsell And John Norbury
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- chestnut
See also: Always Blue (IRE) · Miss Suzy Barkley · 2 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 72
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £8,546 GB
- Official rating
- 69 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Oct 2026, Pontefract (3/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Always Blue: next race and entries
Always Blue is declared to run in the Saturday 24th October Gents Night Handicap Stakes at Southwell (AW) on Saturday 17 October (18:00).
- Saturday 24th October Gents Night Handicap Stakes (Div II) · 17 Oct · 18:00 · Southwell (AW) · Sean Dylan Bowen · 9-9
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 26 | Pontefract | 3/13 | 11/4F | 2 | Daniel Tudhope | Harriet Bethell | Good Biscuit - Ponte Premiership Champion Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 69 | - | Selection (IRE) | £4,187 | 21 | - |
| 14 Sep 26 | Thirsk | 2/9 | 4/1 | 1¼ | Sean Dylan Bowen | Harriet Bethell | Join Racing TV Today Fillies' Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-7 | 69 | - | Fractional (GB) | £3,926 | 23 | 1/6 |
| 22 Aug 26 | Redcar | 4/8 | 9/4F | 2¼ | Sean Dylan Bowen | Harriet Bethell | Bakers Tailoring Handicap Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-9 | 70 | - | Cosmos Raj (GB) | £4,187 | 22 | 1/7 |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/9 | 20/1 | 5¾ | Sean Dylan Bowen | Harriet Bethell | Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 9-7 | 72 | h | Suggy (GB) | £3,978 | 53 | 3/7 |
| 8 Jun 26 | Carlisle | 4/6 | 11/2 | 6½ | Rowan Scott | Harriet Bethell | Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-2 | - | h | Pearl (FR) | £5,400 | 24 | 0/3 |
| 15 May 26 | York | 5/7 | 50/1 | 2¼ | Rowan Scott | Harriet Bethell | Darley EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses With No More Than Two Runs) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-12 | - | h | Portcullis (GB) | £20,616 | 20 | 1/4 |
| 25 Apr 26 | Ripon | 2/5 | 12/1 | 1 | Duran Fentiman | Harriet Bethell | Napoleons Casino And Restaurant Leeds Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-9 | - | - | Mudita (IRE) | £5,234 | - | 0/4 |
Good Biscuit - Ponte Premiership Champion Handicap Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 26
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Good Biscuit - Ponte Premiership Champion Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Selection (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,187
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- -
Join Racing TV Today Fillies' Handicap Stakes
Class 51mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Join Racing TV Today Fillies' Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fractional (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,926
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 1/6
Bakers Tailoring Handicap Stakes (Div II)
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Bakers Tailoring Handicap Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cosmos Raj (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,187
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/7
- 3/931 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)20/1
Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 72
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Suggy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,978
- Days
- 53
- Future form
- 3/7
Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Rowan Scott
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Pearl (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,400
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/3
Darley EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses With No More Than Two Runs)
Class 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 26
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Rowan Scott
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Darley EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses With No More Than Two Runs)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Portcullis (GB)
- Winner prize
- £20,616
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/4
Napoleons Casino And Restaurant Leeds Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 26
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Duran Fentiman
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Race
- Napoleons Casino And Restaurant Leeds Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mudita (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,234
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 26 | Thirsk | Join Racing TV Today Fillies' Handicap Stakes | 2/9 | Vega's Virtue (IRE) | 4 | 14 Oct 26 | Nottingham | Conference And Events At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes (Div II) |
| 22 Aug 26 | Redcar | Bakers Tailoring Handicap Stakes (Div II) | 4/8 | Yafaarr (IRE) | 6 | 9 Sep 26 | Redcar | Watch Race Replays On Racing TV Handicap Stakes |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes | 3/9 | Lightning Glory (IRE) | 2 | 15 Aug 26 | Newmarket (July) | Betway Free Bet Club Fillies' Handicap Stakes |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes | 3/9 | Yes Waliim (IRE) | 6 | 11 Aug 26 | Lingfield (AW) | Follow @AtTheRaces On Instagram Apprentice Handicap Stakes |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes | 3/9 | The Stone Power (GB) | - | 12 Aug 26 | Ffos Las | Golwg Gwendraeth "Confined" Handicap Stakes (For Horses Which Have Not Won A … |
| 15 May 26 | York | Darley EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses With No More Than Two Runs) | 5/7 | Pearl (FR) | 3 | 8 Jun 26 | Carlisle | Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
- 2/914 Sep 26 · Thirsk
Join Racing TV Today Fillies' Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- Join Racing TV Today Fillies' Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 2/9
- Winner next time
- Vega's Virtue (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 14 Oct 26
- Race won
- Conference And Events At Nottingham Racecourse Handicap Stakes (Div II)
- 4/822 Aug 26 · Redcar
Bakers Tailoring Handicap Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Bakers Tailoring Handicap Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Yafaarr (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 9 Sep 26
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- Watch Race Replays On Racing TV Handicap Stakes
- 3/931 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Lightning Glory (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Aug 26
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Betway Free Bet Club Fillies' Handicap Stakes
- 3/931 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Yes Waliim (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 Aug 26
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Follow @AtTheRaces On Instagram Apprentice Handicap Stakes
- 3/931 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Thank You, Jane Broad, For All Your Support Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- The Stone Power (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 Aug 26
- At
- Ffos Las
- Race won
- Golwg Gwendraeth "Confined" Handicap Stakes (For Horses Which Have Not Won A …
- 5/715 May 26 · York
Darley EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses With No More Than Two Runs)
All fields
- Date
- 15 May 26
- Course
- York
- Race
- Darley EBF "Confined" Novice Stakes (For Horses With No More Than Two Runs)
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Pearl (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jun 26
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Carlisle Racecourse Supporting IJF Beneficiaries Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriet Bethell | 25 Apr 26 | 5 Oct 26 | 2/5 | 72 | 69 | 72 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £8,546 | €0 |
Harriet Bethell
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- First run
- 25 Apr 26
- Last run
- 5 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 2/5
- OR first run
- 72
- OR last run
- 69
- Best OR
- 72
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Draw | OR | Jockey | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 69 | Sean Dylan Bowen | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | 18:00 | Southwell (AW) | Saturday 24th October Gents Night Handicap Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | 7f15y | Standard | £4,397 | 9 | 9-9 |
Southwell (AW) · 2026-10-17
- Draw
- 8
- OR
- 69
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 18:00
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Class
- Class 5
- Dist
- 7f15y
- Going
- Standard
- Prize
- £4,397
- Runners
- 9
- Wgt
- 9-9
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £8,546 | €0 | 72 | 25 Apr 26 | 5 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 72
- First run
- 25 Apr 26
- Last run
- 5 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £7,613 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £933 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £6,979 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £933 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,979
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,666 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £3,880 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,666
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,880
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £982 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,456 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,842 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £933 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 |
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,090 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £4,248 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,090
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,248
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £2,333 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,456 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,775 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £982 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,333
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,456 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £634 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £933 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £491 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,842 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £982 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan Scott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,842 | €0 | ||
| Sean Dylan Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,424 | €0 | ||
| Daniel Tudhope | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £982 | €0 | ||
| Duran Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,456 | €0 | ||
| Sean Dylan Bowen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,842 | €0 |
Rowan Scott
- Jockey
- Rowan Scott
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Dylan Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,424
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Daniel Tudhope
- Jockey
- Daniel Tudhope
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £982
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Duran Fentiman
- Jockey
- Duran Fentiman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Dylan Bowen
- Jockey
- Sean Dylan Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,842
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harriet Bethell | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £8,546 | €0 |
Harriet Bethell
- Trainer
- Harriet Bethell
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £5,771 | €0 | ||
| h | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,775 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,456 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £5,157 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £933 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,208 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,567 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £5,771 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,567
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,771
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMasar (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMasar (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNew Approach (IRE)
- Sire's damKhawlah (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTahneed (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireWar Front (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tahneed (IRE) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Masar (IRE) | Tahneed (IRE) | War Front (USA) | Ashbrittle Stud | 23 Apr 23 | chestnut | filly | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m½f |
Masar (IRE)
- Sire
- Masar (IRE)
- Damsire
- War Front (USA)
- Breeder
- Ashbrittle Stud
- Foaled
- 23 Apr 23
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Masar (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 964 | 113 | 281 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 329 | 26 | 69 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 230 | 27 | 67 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 66 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 964
- Wins
- 113
- Placed
- 281
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 329
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 69
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 230
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 67
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 0
- Placed
- 10
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Masar (IRE) × War Front (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | £8,546 | €4,815 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,815
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mergus Serrator (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €4,815 |
| Always Blue (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £8,546 | €0 |
Mergus Serrator (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,815
Always Blue (GB)
- Horse
- Always Blue (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 72 | 69 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- Highest OR
- 72
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 26 | Pontefract | Flat | 69 | 0 | 3/13 |
| 14 Sep 26 | Thirsk | Flat | 69 | -1 | 2/9 |
| 22 Aug 26 | Redcar | Flat | 70 | -2 | 4/8 |
| 31 Jul 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 72 | - | 3/9 |
- 3/135 Oct 26 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 26
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/13
- 2/914 Sep 26 · Thirsk
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 26
- Course
- Thirsk
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/9
- 4/822 Aug 26 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 26
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 4/8
- 3/931 Jul 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 72
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 69 | 69 | 0 | 72 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 69
- OR last run
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 72
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Masar (IRE) out of Tahneed (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Loraxed (GB)0W · 0R
By Mohaather (GB)
- Savingprivateparry (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Tahneed (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Always Blue?
Always Blue (GB) is a 3-year-old chestnut filly, foaled on 23 April 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Always Blue?
Always Blue (GB) is by Masar (IRE) out of Tahneed (IRE), a daughter of War Front (USA), and was bred by Ashbrittle Stud.
Who trains Always Blue?
Always Blue (GB) is trained by Harriet Bethell and owned by James Rowsell And John Norbury, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Always Blue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Always Blue (GB) has run 7 times and is yet to win.
What is Always Blue's official rating?
Always Blue (GB) is officially rated 69 on the Flat (career high 72).
When did Always Blue last run?
Always Blue (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 October 2026 at Pontefract in the Good Biscuit - Ponte Premiership Champion Handicap Stakes, finishing 3rd of 13.
When is Always Blue's next race?
Always Blue (GB) is declared to run in the Saturday 24th October Gents Night Handicap Stakes at Southwell (AW) on 17 October 2026 (off 18:00).
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated