Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Tom Symonds at Hereford

Updated 17 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Tom Symonds's record at Hereford? Tom Symonds has trained 15 winners from 118 runners at Hereford since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Gold For Alec (FR) on 16 Apr 2026.
  • How does Tom Symonds's record at Hereford compare with other courses? At Hereford, Tom Symonds has a 12.7% strike rate against 10.2% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Tom Symonds at Hereford? Ben Poste, with 10 wins from 72 rides (14%) together at Hereford since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Hereford for Tom Symonds? Royal Claret (GB), with 3 wins from 6 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at Hereford since 2016
15 wins from 118 runs (13%)
Prize money at Hereford
£105,989 GB
Last winner here
16 Apr 2026: Gold For Alec (FR)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Hereford v everywhere else

RacesAt HerefordOther courses
All races15 wins from 118 runs (13%)107 wins from 1,044 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/2614214.3%750.0%£16,449 GB
Jumps 2024/2513215.4%538.5%£9,667 GB
Jumps 2023/241500.0%640.0%£8,809 GB
Jumps 2022/232000.0%210.0%£5,530 GB
Jumps 2021/226116.7%116.7%£6,007 GB
Jumps 2020/2114428.6%750.0%£21,927 GB
Jumps 2019/2015320.0%533.3%£20,461 GB
Jumps 2018/19900.0%111.1%£1,730 GB
Jumps 2017/186350.0%350.0%£15,031 GB
Jumps 2016/17600.0%00.0%£377 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap38410.5%923.7%£26,794 GB
Hurdle · handicap31619.4%1238.7%£38,074 GB
Chase · handicap30310.0%826.7%£28,617 GB
NH Flat19210.5%842.1%£12,504 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f51611.8%2039.2%
2m2f to 2m5f3126.5%412.9%
2m6f to 3m10110.0%220.0%
Over 3m26623.1%1142.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good26311.5%1038.5%
Good to Soft / Yielding2827.1%725.0%
Soft55814.5%1527.3%
Heavy9222.2%555.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2813.6%414.3%
February14214.3%642.9%
March20315.0%630.0%
April9222.2%666.7%
October400.0%00.0%
November20420.0%735.0%
December23313.0%834.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2100.0%00.0%£0
Class 37228.6%457.1%£19,125 GB
Class 466913.6%1928.8%£61,588 GB
Class 54349.3%1432.6%£25,162 GB
Class 6100.0%00.0%£114 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Hereford

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Royal Claret (GB) silksRoyal Claret (GB)63417 Feb 2117 Feb 21
Glancing Jack (GB) silksGlancing Jack (GB)32322 Feb 2622 Feb 26
Merry Mistress (IRE) silksMerry Mistress (IRE)11117 Dec 2017 Dec 20
Innisfree Lad (IRE) silksInnisfree Lad (IRE)11112 Dec 2012 Dec 20
Llantara (GB) silksLlantara (GB)11110 Apr 1810 Apr 18
Royale Zanzibar (FR)11116 Jan 1816 Jan 18
Moriko De Vassy (FR) silksMoriko De Vassy (FR)2111 Nov 2130 Jan 23
Presentedwithwings (IRE) silksPresentedwithwings (IRE)2112 Nov 2025 Nov 20
Hollywoodien (FR) silksHollywoodien (FR)2127 Mar 2013 Mar 21
Greenways (IRE) silksGreenways (IRE)31112 Nov 2412 Feb 25
Gold For Alec (FR) silksGold For Alec (FR)41116 Apr 2616 Apr 26
Loud As Lions (IRE) silksLoud As Lions (IRE)51212 Nov 196 Apr 23

Jockeys at Hereford

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ben Poste721013.9%2516 Apr 26
Aidan Coleman5360.0%430 Jan 23
James Davies600.0%027 Mar 24
Jordan Nailor500.0%211 Dec 24
James Nixon400.0%027 Nov 19
David Noonan300.0%06 Apr 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Hereford

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
7 Mar 20Hollywoodien (FR) silksHollywoodien (FR)Central Roofing Handicap ChaseClass 32mAidan Coleman5/1£7,829
17 Feb 21Royal Claret (GB) silksRoyal Claret (GB)bestbettingsites.com Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 33m1½fBen Poste11/2£5,913
27 Mar 18Royal Claret (GB) silksRoyal Claret (GB)myracing.com Free Tips Every Day Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 43m1½fBen Poste14/1£6,758
22 Feb 26Glancing Jack (GB) silksGlancing Jack (GB)DragonBet Cheltenham Infernoboosts Back For Roar Maiden HurdleClass 42m3½fBen Poste6/5J£5,446
12 Nov 19Loud As Lions (IRE) silksLoud As Lions (IRE)ROA Owners Jackpot Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 43m1fBen Poste7/1£5,133
12 Dec 20Innisfree Lad (IRE) silksInnisfree Lad (IRE)starsports.bet £10K Showtime Guarantee Conditional Jockeys' Handicap ChaseClass 43m1fRex Dingle2/1F£4,289
7 Mar 20Royal Claret (GB) silksRoyal Claret (GB)MansionBet #getitready For Cheltenham Handicap HurdleClass 43m1½fBen Poste4/1£4,159
10 Apr 18Llantara (GB) silksLlantara (GB)Westons Cider Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 42mBen Poste100/30£4,094
1 Nov 21Moriko De Vassy (FR) silksMoriko De Vassy (FR)Cazoo Novices' Hurdle (Div II)Class 42mAidan Coleman11/4£4,085
16 Apr 26Gold For Alec (FR) silksGold For Alec (FR)Robert Howell Handicap HurdleClass 43m1½fBen Poste9/2£4,066
2 Nov 20Presentedwithwings (IRE) silksPresentedwithwings (IRE)Find Horse Racing Tipsters At tipsterreviews.co.uk "National Hunt" Auction Ma…Class 42m3½fBen Poste12/1£3,769
16 Jan 18Royale Zanzibar (FR)myracing.com For Free Hereford Tips Juvenile Maiden HurdleClass 52mAidan Coleman12/1£3,639
12 Nov 24Greenways (IRE) silksGreenways (IRE)Paul Ferguson's Jumpers To Follow Handicap HurdleClass 52m5½fBen Poste3/1F£3,248
21 Dec 24Glancing Jack (GB) silksGlancing Jack (GB)Have A Lush Christmas From DragonBet 'Junior' National Hunt Flat RaceClass 52mBen Poste25/1£2,451
17 Dec 20Merry Mistress (IRE) silksMerry Mistress (IRE)RE Herefordshire Branch Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 52mTom Bellamy11/1£2,274

Related links

Data as of 17 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.