Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Thomas Cleary at Dundalk

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Thomas Cleary's record at Dundalk? Thomas Cleary has trained 5 winners from 129 runners at Dundalk since January 2016 (4%). The latest winner there was Dark Magic (GB) on 20 Jan 2021.
  • How does Thomas Cleary's record at Dundalk compare with other courses? At Dundalk, Thomas Cleary has a 3.9% strike rate against 3.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Thomas Cleary at Dundalk? Rory Cleary, with 3 wins from 93 rides (3%) together at Dundalk since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Dundalk for Thomas Cleary? Super Focus (IRE), with 2 wins from 6 runs (33%) there since 2016.
Record at Dundalk since 2016
5 wins from 129 runs (4%)
Prize money at Dundalk
€58,971 IRE
Last winner here
20 Jan 2021: Dark Magic (GB)
Runs here since last winner
44 runs

Dundalk v everywhere else

RacesAt DundalkOther courses
All races5 wins from 129 runs (4%)18 wins from 461 runs (4%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2025300.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2024700.0%00.0%€985 IRE
Flat 2023200.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20221300.0%323.1%€3,790 IRE
Flat 20212114.8%628.6%€14,965 IRE
Flat 20202713.7%414.8%€12,969 IRE
Flat 20191100.0%218.2%€4,051 IRE
Flat 20181317.7%215.4%€8,711 IRE
Flat 20171200.0%00.0%€410 IRE
Flat 201619210.5%421.1%€13,090 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap3000.0%00.0%€5,327 IRE
Flat AW · handicap9955.1%2121.2%€53,644 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2400.0%14.2%
7f to 1m5623.6%814.3%
9f to 11f2015.0%315.0%
12f to 13f2200.0%418.2%
14f and over7228.6%571.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard12953.9%2116.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2015.0%525.0%
February1600.0%212.5%
March1300.0%323.1%
April7114.3%228.6%
May300.0%00.0%
July100.0%00.0%
August200.0%00.0%
September200.0%00.0%
October900.0%111.1%
November3425.9%38.8%
December2214.5%522.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Unclassified12953.9%2116.3%€58,971 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Dundalk

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Super Focus (IRE)6242 Dec 1623 Dec 16
Nightly Wailing (IRE) silksNightly Wailing (IRE)9269 Nov 2031 Mar 21
Dark Magic (GB) silksDark Magic (GB)91520 Jan 2119 Mar 21

Jockeys at Dundalk

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Rory Cleary9333.2%1417 Dec 25
Shane B Kelly3266.7%223 Dec 16
Conor Maxwell300.0%014 Apr 19

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Dundalk

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
11 Apr 18Nightly Wailing (IRE) silksNightly Wailing (IRE)Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Handicap-2mRory Cleary25/1€6,160
20 Jan 21Dark Magic (GB) silksDark Magic (GB)Hollywoodbets Horse Racing And Sports Betting Handicap-1mRory Cleary6/1€5,900
2 Dec 16Super Focus (IRE)Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap-1m2½fShane B Kelly9/2€5,535
18 Nov 16Super Focus (IRE)Ireland v England Stable Staff Soccer Match 2016 (Newmarket) Handicap-1mShane B Kelly9/2€5,535
9 Nov 20Nightly Wailing (IRE) silksNightly Wailing (IRE)DundalkStadium.com Handicap-2mRory Cleary9/2€5,310

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.