Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Stuart Coltherd at Musselburgh

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Stuart Coltherd's record at Musselburgh? Stuart Coltherd has trained 10 winners from 115 runners at Musselburgh since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was Deep Charm (GB) on 18 Dec 2023.
  • How does Stuart Coltherd's record at Musselburgh compare with other courses? At Musselburgh, Stuart Coltherd has a 8.7% strike rate against 9.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Stuart Coltherd at Musselburgh? Sam Coltherd, with 7 wins from 66 rides (11%) together at Musselburgh since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Musselburgh for Stuart Coltherd? Budarri (GB), with 2 wins from 6 runs (33%) there since 2016.
Record at Musselburgh since 2016
10 wins from 115 runs (9%)
Prize money at Musselburgh
£85,571 GB
Last winner here
18 Dec 2023: Deep Charm (GB)
Runs here since last winner
21 runs

Musselburgh v everywhere else

RacesAt MusselburghOther courses
All races10 wins from 115 runs (9%)128 wins from 1,406 runs (9%)
Flat0 wins from 20 runs (0%)3 wins from 87 runs (3%)
Jumps10 wins from 95 runs (11%)125 wins from 1,319 runs (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2025/26400.0%00.0%£2,383 GB
Flat 2025100.0%00.0%£604 GB
Jumps 2024/25500.0%00.0%£1,214 GB
Jumps 2023/241516.7%320.0%£15,452 GB
Flat 2023600.0%00.0%£217 GB
Jumps 2022/2310440.0%550.0%£22,938 GB
Jumps 2021/228112.5%112.5%£8,747 GB
Flat 2021100.0%00.0%£558 GB
Jumps 2020/21900.0%00.0%£1,974 GB
Flat 2020200.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2019/2013215.4%538.5%£12,690 GB
Jumps 2018/191100.0%19.1%£3,909 GB
Flat 2018200.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2017/18400.0%00.0%£350 GB
Flat 2017200.0%00.0%£241 GB
Jumps 2016/177228.6%342.9%£10,660 GB
Flat 2016500.0%120.0%£964 GB
Jumps 2015/16900.0%111.1%£2,671 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap300.0%00.0%£241 GB
Flat Turf · handicap1700.0%15.9%£2,343 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap10220.0%220.0%£10,624 GB
Hurdle · handicap2414.2%416.7%£15,837 GB
Chase · non-handicap3133.3%133.3%£3,899 GB
Chase · handicap49612.2%1224.5%£50,747 GB
NH Flat900.0%00.0%£1,882 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
7f to 1m300.0%00.0%
12f to 13f900.0%111.1%
14f and over800.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f3937.7%615.4%
2m2f to 2m5f23313.0%626.1%
2m6f to 3m32412.5%618.8%
Over 3m100.0%1100.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm600.0%00.0%
Good3026.7%516.7%
Good to Soft / Yielding43511.6%818.6%
Soft3638.3%719.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2613.8%623.1%
February2926.9%310.3%
March10110.0%220.0%
April200.0%150.0%
May400.0%00.0%
June400.0%125.0%
July500.0%00.0%
August300.0%00.0%
September300.0%00.0%
October100.0%00.0%
November16425.0%531.3%
December12216.7%216.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2800.0%337.5%£17,661 GB
Class 39111.1%222.2%£10,051 GB
Class 45359.4%1018.9%£38,718 GB
Class 529413.8%413.8%£17,960 GB
Class 61600.0%16.3%£1,181 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Musselburgh

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Budarri (GB) silksBudarri (GB)62319 Feb 2318 Feb 24
Chanceanotherfive (IRE) silksChanceanotherfive (IRE)8249 Dec 195 Dec 22
Deep Charm (GB) silksDeep Charm (GB)11118 Dec 2318 Dec 23
Midnight Shuffle (GB) silksMidnight Shuffle (GB)11119 Feb 2319 Feb 23
Quick Decisson (IRE)11114 Nov 1614 Nov 16
Ash Park (IRE) silksAsh Park (IRE)21224 Mar 1724 Mar 17
Silver Vision (GB) silksSilver Vision (GB)3112 Nov 2218 Dec 23
Pookie Pekan (IRE) silksPookie Pekan (IRE)3113 Jan 2230 Nov 23

Jockeys at Musselburgh

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Sam Coltherd66710.6%132 Feb 25
Danny McMenamin5240.0%316 Feb 25
Derek Fox6116.7%122 Dec 25
Jason Hart500.0%111 Aug 23
Sean Quinlan400.0%115 Feb 26
Jamie Hamilton300.0%06 Dec 21
Paula Muir300.0%016 Oct 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Musselburgh

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
3 Jan 22Pookie Pekan (IRE) silksPookie Pekan (IRE)Musselburgh Handicap ChaseClass 33mSam Coltherd13/2£5,882
9 Dec 19Chanceanotherfive (IRE) silksChanceanotherfive (IRE)Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap ChaseClass 43mSam Coltherd3/1F£4,614
24 Mar 17Ash Park (IRE) silksAsh Park (IRE)Boogie In The Morning Novices' ChaseClass 42m4fSam Coltherd5/1£3,899
14 Nov 16Quick Decisson (IRE)Racing UK In Stunning HD Handicap ChaseClass 42m4fSam Coltherd15/2£3,899
19 Feb 23Midnight Shuffle (GB) silksMidnight Shuffle (GB)Racing TV Cosmic Case Mares' Novices' HurdleClass 41m7½fSam Coltherd9/2£3,812
2 Nov 22Silver Vision (GB) silksSilver Vision (GB)Join Racing TV Now Juvenile Maiden HurdleClass 41m7½fDerek Fox66/1£3,431
18 Dec 23Deep Charm (GB) silksDeep Charm (GB)tote.co.uk Two Turtle Doves Handicap ChaseClass 52m7½fSam Coltherd9/1£4,225
19 Feb 23Budarri (GB) silksBudarri (GB)Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Handicap ChaseClass 52m4½fDanny McMenamin100/30£4,225
2 Nov 22Budarri (GB) silksBudarri (GB)Close Brothers And CMS Cameron Mckenna Handicap ChaseClass 52mDanny McMenamin8/1£3,594
25 Nov 19Chanceanotherfive (IRE) silksChanceanotherfive (IRE)Join Racing TV Handicap HurdleClass 53mSam Coltherd100/30F£2,989

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.