Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Phil McEntee at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Phil McEntee's record at Wolverhampton? Phil McEntee has trained 44 winners from 456 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Cressida Wildes (GB) on 16 Feb 2026.
  • How does Phil McEntee's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Phil McEntee has a 9.6% strike rate against 8.6% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Phil McEntee at Wolverhampton? Grace McEntee, with 11 wins from 144 rides (8%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Phil McEntee? Alafdhal (IRE), with 5 wins from 25 runs (20%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
44 wins from 456 runs (10%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£305,605 GB
Last winner here
16 Feb 2026: Cressida Wildes (GB)
Runs here since last winner
21 runs

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races44 wins from 456 runs (10%)182 wins from 2,107 runs (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20263425.9%514.7%£15,941 GB
Flat 20255958.5%1932.2%£39,390 GB
Flat 202459610.2%1830.5%£48,860 GB
Flat 20233937.7%1025.6%£34,618 GB
Flat 20225658.9%1730.4%£36,594 GB
Flat 202152611.5%1426.9%£37,107 GB
Flat 20203126.5%1238.7%£16,655 GB
Flat 20192514.0%312.0%£9,981 GB
Flat 201834514.7%926.5%£24,802 GB
Flat 20172827.1%517.9%£8,261 GB
Flat 201639717.9%1846.2%£33,397 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£233 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap7967.6%1620.3%£49,896 GB
Flat AW · handicap3763810.1%11430.3%£255,476 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2362811.9%7732.6%
7f to 1m119119.2%3529.4%
9f to 11f6734.5%1116.4%
12f to 13f2727.4%518.5%
14f and over700.0%228.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard446439.6%12628.3%
Standard to Slow10110.0%440.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January67913.4%2943.3%
February60610.0%1423.3%
March56712.5%1730.4%
April3638.3%1027.8%
May10220.0%550.0%
June2328.7%313.0%
July2627.7%1038.5%
August1815.6%316.7%
September2514.0%416.0%
October2800.0%621.4%
November3538.6%925.7%
December72811.1%2027.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2500.0%120.0%£6,027 GB
Class 39111.1%222.2%£14,861 GB
Class 42129.5%314.3%£19,937 GB
Class 572811.1%1926.4%£54,096 GB
Class 6344339.6%10530.5%£210,515 GB
Class 7100.0%00.0%£168 GB
Unclassified400.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Alafdhal (IRE) silksAlafdhal (IRE)2551213 Dec 2517 Aug 26
Tasaaboq (GB) silksTasaaboq (GB)234132 May 181 Feb 19
Bernie's Boy (GB) silksBernie's Boy (GB)9346 Jan 216 Jan 21
Global Effort (IRE) silksGlobal Effort (IRE)223825 Feb 251 Sep 26
Porfin (IRE) silksPorfin (IRE)3131529 Jul 2428 Jun 26
Spare Parts (IRE) silksSpare Parts (IRE)32210 Feb 1823 Feb 18
Nortonthorpe Boy (GB) silksNortonthorpe Boy (GB)42215 Feb 2113 Mar 21
Bill Plumb (IRE) silksBill Plumb (IRE)72217 Jul 2317 Aug 26
Toymaker (GB)7238 Apr 1623 Apr 16
Em Jay Kay (GB) silksEm Jay Kay (GB)162716 Nov 2415 Sep 26
Tributo (IRE) silksTributo (IRE)11117 May 2217 May 22
Elusif (IRE) silksElusif (IRE)1113 Feb 203 Feb 20
Tower Power (GB)11115 Jan 1615 Jan 16
Novabridge (GB)21115 Feb 1615 Feb 16
Cressida Wildes (GB) silksCressida Wildes (GB)31116 Feb 2616 Feb 26
My Mistress (IRE)31126 Dec 167 Jan 17
Prancelina (IRE)31112 Sep 1626 Jun 17
Brave Display (IRE) silksBrave Display (IRE)51221 Dec 2217 Mar 23
River Chorus (IRE) silksRiver Chorus (IRE)5149 Dec 2221 Dec 22
Big Time Maybe (IRE) silksBig Time Maybe (IRE)51216 Aug 2214 Nov 23

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Grace McEntee144117.6%3715 Sep 26
Josephine Gordon8855.7%2621 Sep 24
Luke Morris40410.0%1130 Dec 25
Rossa Ryan15320.0%526 Jan 26
Hollie Doyle13323.1%68 Aug 22
Billy Loughnane9333.3%428 Sep 26
Kevin Stott9333.3%416 Jan 24
Tyler Heard17211.8%614 Oct 24
Nicola Currie12216.7%514 Jan 19
Adam Kirby7228.6%421 Nov 18
Phil Dennis4250.0%210 Dec 16
Connor Planas1218.3%51 Sep 26
Daniel Muscutt10110.0%517 Aug 26
Danny Brock7114.3%16 Jun 18
Molly Presland1000.0%225 May 23
Callum Shepherd800.0%03 Mar 25
Darragh Keenan600.0%018 Sep 21
John Egan300.0%06 Jan 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
4 Mar 23Bill Plumb (IRE) silksBill Plumb (IRE)Scu Selects Expert Tips By BetUK Restricted Maiden StakesClass 36fKevin Stott9/2£9,936
15 Feb 21Nortonthorpe Boy (GB) silksNortonthorpe Boy (GB)Get Your Ladbrokes Daily Odds Boost HandicapClass 47fLuke Morris9/2£5,208
16 Feb 26Cressida Wildes (GB) silksCressida Wildes (GB)Midnite A Next Generation Betting App Handicap (Rider Restricted Race)Class 45fConnor Planas9/1£4,972
17 Jul 23Bill Plumb (IRE) silksBill Plumb (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 HandicapClass 56fBilly Loughnane4/1F£5,757
21 Dec 22Em Jay Kay (GB) silksEm Jay Kay (GB)Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Novice StakesClass 55fGrace McEntee6/4J£4,320
21 Jan 23Alafdhal (IRE) silksAlafdhal (IRE)Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK HandicapClass 56fKevin Stott7/2£4,187
14 Mar 18Bernie's Boy (GB) silksBernie's Boy (GB)sunbets.co.uk Apprentice HandicapClass 57fNicola Currie4/1£3,752
5 Mar 18Bernie's Boy (GB) silksBernie's Boy (GB)Betway Sprint HandicapClass 56fAdam Kirby2/1F£3,752
10 Feb 18Spare Parts (IRE) silksSpare Parts (IRE)sunbets.co.uk HandicapClass 57fNicola Currie9/1£3,752
16 Nov 24Em Jay Kay (GB) silksEm Jay Kay (GB)Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club HandicapClass 56fGrace McEntee9/2£3,716
15 Jan 16Tower Power (GB)Bet In Play At Coral HandicapClass 51m4fMarc Monaghan13/2£3,558
26 Jan 24Alafdhal (IRE) silksAlafdhal (IRE)BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa HandicapClass 66fRossa Ryan9/2£5,234
27 Jan 26Court Of Session (GB) silksCourt Of Session (GB)Always Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Handicap (Div II)Class 67fBilly Loughnane13/8F£4,711
14 Mar 25Midnightattheoasis (GB) silksMidnightattheoasis (GB)Extra Winnings With BetUK Acca Club HandicapClass 65fRossa Ryan6/4F£4,711
11 Nov 24Global Effort (IRE) silksGlobal Effort (IRE)Gamble Responsibly At BetUK Handicap (Div II)Class 66fGrace McEntee9/2£4,711

Runners at Wolverhampton in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
19 Oct 2618:45Cavani Tailored Champion Handicap Stakes6f20yEm Jay Kay silksEm Jay Kay-Declared

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.