Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Wigham at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Wigham's record at Wolverhampton? Michael Wigham has trained 17 winners from 166 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (10%). The latest winner there was Great Mates (GB) on 22 Nov 2025.
  • How does Michael Wigham's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Michael Wigham has a 10.2% strike rate against 11.3% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Wigham at Wolverhampton? Franny Norton, with 2 wins from 34 rides (6%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Michael Wigham? Mostaqqer (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
17 wins from 166 runs (10%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£137,888 GB
Last winner here
22 Nov 2025: Great Mates (GB)
Runs here since last winner
2 runs

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races17 wins from 166 runs (10%)122 wins from 1,082 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026200.0%2100.0%£1,849 GB
Flat 202510110.0%330.0%£5,463 GB
Flat 20242314.3%417.4%£33,944 GB
Flat 20239111.1%222.2%£6,326 GB
Flat 20221119.1%654.5%£8,945 GB
Flat 20212627.7%623.1%£13,261 GB
Flat 20201616.3%637.5%£10,628 GB
Flat 201917317.6%529.4%£14,842 GB
Flat 20182727.4%725.9%£20,401 GB
Flat 201710220.0%330.0%£10,338 GB
Flat 201615320.0%640.0%£11,890 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap24312.5%416.7%£13,989 GB
Flat AW · handicap142149.9%4632.4%£123,899 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f60711.7%2033.3%
7f to 1m4112.4%819.5%
9f to 11f43716.3%1432.6%
12f to 13f15213.3%533.3%
14f and over700.0%342.9%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard1611710.6%4829.8%
Standard to Slow500.0%240.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1700.0%635.3%
February1715.9%317.6%
March27414.8%1037.0%
April10110.0%220.0%
May12325.0%650.0%
June5240.0%360.0%
July9111.1%333.3%
August8112.5%225.0%
September700.0%342.9%
October1317.7%323.1%
November1616.3%16.3%
December2528.0%832.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£675 GB
Class 2600.0%116.7%£7,236 GB
Class 36233.3%350.0%£30,850 GB
Class 42627.7%726.9%£22,073 GB
Class 54736.4%1123.4%£26,713 GB
Class 678810.3%2633.3%£45,490 GB
Class 722100.0%2100.0%£4,852 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Mostaqqer (IRE) silksMostaqqer (IRE)42220 May 2124 May 21
Awsaaf (GB) silksAwsaaf (GB)10233 Jun 1931 Jul 20
Great Mates (GB) silksGreat Mates (GB)11122 Nov 2522 Nov 25
Longlai (FR) silksLonglai (FR)1111 Aug 241 Aug 24
Anycity (IRE) silksAnycity (IRE)11117 Dec 1817 Dec 18
Song Of Shadows (GB)11122 Dec 1622 Dec 16
Executive Force (GB)21116 Mar 1916 Mar 19
Storm Asset (GB) silksStorm Asset (GB)3131 Feb 2226 Mar 22
Deeds Not Words (IRE) silksDeeds Not Words (IRE)3117 Jun 179 Jul 18
Happy Jack (IRE)31218 Mar 1631 May 16
Mucky Mulconry (IRE) silksMucky Mulconry (IRE)41125 May 2324 Oct 23
Charleston Belle (GB)4119 Jul 1820 Oct 18
Foxy Forever (IRE) silksFoxy Forever (IRE)81625 Mar 1719 Jan 20
Ali Bin Nayef (GB)81211 Oct 1618 Mar 17
My Target (IRE) silksMy Target (IRE)15127 Mar 2013 Dec 21

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Franny Norton3425.9%1319 Nov 22
Tony Hamilton10220.0%210 Jan 22
Connor Beasley6233.3%213 Mar 21
David Probert5240.0%25 Oct 18
Darragh Keenan8112.5%122 Nov 25
Adam Kirby7114.3%117 Nov 18
Charlie Bennett4125.0%25 Jan 22
Trevor Whelan4125.0%111 Mar 25
Silvestre De Sousa3133.3%14 Jun 24
Pat Cosgrave3133.3%220 May 21
Adam Farragher1100.0%223 Mar 24
Nicky Mackay400.0%111 Jan 21
Stevie Donohoe400.0%13 Apr 21
John Egan300.0%116 Feb 26
Charles Bishop300.0%119 Jan 20
Robert Havlin300.0%131 Mar 16

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
1 Aug 24Longlai (FR) silksLonglai (FR)Tote.co.uk No Yeeehaaa For Matt Chapman Racing League R11 HandicapClass 31m½fDavid Allan9/1£25,770
16 Mar 19Executive Force (GB)sunracing.co.uk HandicapClass 31m½fFranny Norton7/2£2,169
25 Mar 17Foxy Forever (IRE) silksFoxy Forever (IRE)Betway Dash HandicapClass 45fConnor Beasley9/1£5,499
7 Mar 20My Target (IRE) silksMy Target (IRE)Betway HandicapClass 41m1½fJoe Fanning9/2£5,434
22 Nov 25Great Mates (GB) silksGreat Mates (GB)Take Time Out During ~SGWeek25! Fillies' Novice StakesClass 51m½fDarragh KeenanEvsJ£3,942
17 Dec 18Anycity (IRE) silksAnycity (IRE)Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Claiming StakesClass 51m½fFranny Norton3/1£3,752
22 Dec 16Song Of Shadows (GB)Betway Sprint Maiden StakesClass 56fConnor Beasley13/8F£3,558
25 May 23Mucky Mulconry (IRE) silksMucky Mulconry (IRE)At The Races App Market Movers HandicapClass 65fTrevor Whelan3/1£3,245
3 Jun 19Awsaaf (GB) silksAwsaaf (GB)Grand Theatre Wolverhampton HandicapClass 65fTony Hamilton10/11F£3,105
31 May 19Awsaaf (GB) silksAwsaaf (GB)smartvetmeds.com Online Pharmacy HandicapClass 65fTony Hamilton9/2£3,105
9 Jul 18Charleston Belle (GB)For Online Pharmaceuticals Visit mymedsuk.com Handicap (Div I)Class 66fDavid Probert9/2£3,105
1 Feb 22Storm Asset (GB) silksStorm Asset (GB)Watch Racing Free Online At Coral HandicapClass 67fSean Levey13/8F£2,970
20 May 21Mostaqqer (IRE) silksMostaqqer (IRE)Like Wolverhampton Racecourse On Facebook HandicapClass 61m1½fPat Cosgrave13/8F£2,322
12 Apr 21Mostaqqer (IRE) silksMostaqqer (IRE)Download The At The Races App HandicapClass 61m1½fCharlie Bennett7/2£2,322
7 Jun 17Deeds Not Words (IRE) silksDeeds Not Words (IRE)FCL Global Forwarding Making Logistics Personal Handicap (Div II)Class 66fDavid Probert9/4F£2,264

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.