Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Michael Bell at Nottingham

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Michael Bell's record at Nottingham? Michael Bell has trained 14 winners from 126 runners at Nottingham since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was A Major Payne (GB) on 3 Jun 2026.
  • How does Michael Bell's record at Nottingham compare with other courses? At Nottingham, Michael Bell has a 11.1% strike rate against 13.3% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Michael Bell at Nottingham? Dylan Hogan, with 2 wins from 8 rides (25%) together at Nottingham since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Nottingham for Michael Bell? Any Which Way (GB), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Nottingham since 2016
14 wins from 126 runs (11%)
Prize money at Nottingham
£107,131 GB
Last winner here
3 Jun 2026: A Major Payne (GB)
Runs here since last winner
7 runs

Nottingham v everywhere else

RacesAt NottinghamOther courses
All races14 wins from 126 runs (11%)491 wins from 3,688 runs (13%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202614214.3%321.4%£13,118 GB
Flat 20255120.0%240.0%£10,149 GB
Flat 2024800.0%112.5%£3,629 GB
Flat 20231200.0%433.3%£14,820 GB
Flat 202213430.8%861.5%£21,686 GB
Flat 20211317.7%215.4%£5,035 GB
Flat 2020500.0%120.0%£2,107 GB
Flat 201917211.8%423.5%£12,776 GB
Flat 20189111.1%222.2%£8,367 GB
Flat 201718316.7%527.8%£13,456 GB
Flat 20161200.0%216.7%£1,988 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap67811.9%1522.4%£45,361 GB
Flat Turf · handicap59610.2%1932.2%£61,770 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f33721.2%1236.4%
9f to 11f7856.4%1924.4%
14f and over15213.3%320.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm2926.9%517.2%
Good37924.3%1643.2%
Good to Soft / Yielding20210.0%210.0%
Soft3113.2%825.8%
Heavy900.0%333.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
April19210.5%421.1%
May22313.6%522.7%
June19210.5%736.8%
July13323.1%538.5%
August12433.3%650.0%
September300.0%133.3%
October3500.0%514.3%
November300.0%133.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Class 2100.0%00.0%£1,539 GB
Class 3700.0%228.6%£9,885 GB
Class 43625.6%719.4%£25,720 GB
Class 569913.0%1927.5%£56,052 GB
Class 612325.0%650.0%£13,935 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Nottingham

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Any Which Way (GB) silksAny Which Way (GB)1118 Apr 268 Apr 26
Cock And Bull (IRE) silksCock And Bull (IRE)11129 Apr 2529 Apr 25
Kerindia (IRE) silksKerindia (IRE)1112 Jul 222 Jul 22
Maylandsea (GB) silksMaylandsea (GB)11122 May 2222 May 22
Cloud Drift (GB) silksCloud Drift (GB)11113 Aug 1913 Aug 19
Platform Nineteen (IRE) silksPlatform Nineteen (IRE)1111 Aug 191 Aug 19
Poetry (GB)1112 Aug 182 Aug 18
First Drive (GB)11121 Jul 1721 Jul 17
Merlin (GB)11113 May 1713 May 17
Main Desire (IRE)1112 May 172 May 17
A Major Payne (GB) silksA Major Payne (GB)2123 Jun 263 Jun 26
Stone Circle (IRE) silksStone Circle (IRE)21123 Jun 2230 Oct 24
Your Love Is King (GB) silksYour Love Is King (GB)2123 Aug 216 Oct 21
Miss Harmony (GB) silksMiss Harmony (GB)3122 Jul 2210 Aug 23

Jockeys at Nottingham

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Dylan Hogan8225.0%53 Aug 23
Louis Steward1616.3%216 Jul 21
Hector Crouch6116.7%17 Oct 26
Daniel Tudhope5120.0%330 Sep 20
David Egan3133.3%226 Oct 22
Oisin Murphy3133.3%13 Jun 26
Jamie Spencer700.0%218 May 21
Callum Shepherd700.0%214 Oct 26
Hayley Turner700.0%230 Oct 24
Joe Bradnam600.0%021 Jul 26
Callum Rodriguez400.0%112 Jun 25
Cameron Noble300.0%22 Oct 19
William Carson300.0%02 Nov 16
Cieren Fallon300.0%027 Oct 21
Ross Coakley300.0%017 Jul 26
William Buick300.0%02 May 23

Biggest wins at Nottingham

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
29 Apr 25Cock And Bull (IRE) silksCock And Bull (IRE)Pricedup.Bet Bloggers Boosted Double HandicapClass 41m6fHector Crouch9/4J£5,496
2 Jul 22Kerindia (IRE) silksKerindia (IRE)Watch Irish Racing On Racing TV Novice StakesClass 45fDylan Hogan4/1£4,050
2 Jul 22Miss Harmony (GB) silksMiss Harmony (GB)Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Classified StakesClass 51m2fDylan Hogan7/2£5,076
3 Jun 26A Major Payne (GB) silksA Major Payne (GB)Hospitality At Nottingham Racecourse HandicapClass 51m2fOisin Murphy2/1F£4,711
13 Aug 19Cloud Drift (GB) silksCloud Drift (GB)MansionBet British EBF Novice Median Auction StakesClass 51m½fJames Doyle2/5F£4,528
8 Apr 26Any Which Way (GB) silksAny Which Way (GB)Family Funday 31st May HandicapClass 51m2fSaffie Osborne3/1F£4,449
2 Aug 18Poetry (GB)myracing.com For Glorious Goodwood Tips Today EBF Fillies' Novice StakesClass 55fAndrea Atzeni2/1F£3,881
22 May 22Maylandsea (GB) silksMaylandsea (GB)British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 55fDavid Egan9/2£3,780
21 Jul 17First Drive (GB)bettinggods.com EBF Maiden StakesClass 56fLouis Steward7/2£3,235
13 May 17Merlin (GB)Genting Casino Nottingham 10 Year Anniversary Maiden StakesClass 56fSilvestre De SousaEvensF£3,235
2 May 17Main Desire (IRE)32Red Casino Fillies' Novice StakesClass 55fDaniel Tudhope7/2£3,235
1 Aug 19Platform Nineteen (IRE) silksPlatform Nineteen (IRE)MansionBet HandicapClass 62mClifford Lee4/5F£3,235
23 Jun 22Stone Circle (IRE) silksStone Circle (IRE)Visit racingtv.com HandicapClass 65fBenoit De La Sayette11/10F£3,186
3 Aug 21Your Love Is King (GB) silksYour Love Is King (GB)nationalracehorseweek.uk HandicapClass 61m2fHollie Doyle16/1£2,322

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.