Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Matthew J Smith at Dundalk

Updated 17 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Matthew J Smith's record at Dundalk? Matthew J Smith has trained 15 winners from 207 runners at Dundalk since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Blackjack Hills (IRE) on 5 Nov 2025.
  • How does Matthew J Smith's record at Dundalk compare with other courses? At Dundalk, Matthew J Smith has a 7.2% strike rate against 8.6% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Matthew J Smith at Dundalk? Sam Ewing, with 5 wins from 20 rides (25%) together at Dundalk since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Dundalk for Matthew J Smith? Irish Poseidon (GER), with 3 wins from 4 runs (75%) there since 2016.
Record at Dundalk since 2016
15 wins from 207 runs (7%)
Prize money at Dundalk
€164,158 IRE
Last winner here
5 Nov 2025: Blackjack Hills (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
19 runs

Dundalk v everywhere else

RacesAt DundalkOther courses
All races15 wins from 207 runs (7%)122 wins from 1,416 runs (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261200.0%00.0%€517 IRE
Flat 202522418.2%627.3%€27,715 IRE
Flat 20246116.7%116.7%€6,340 IRE
Flat 20234300.0%511.6%€9,235 IRE
Flat 202227311.1%725.9%€36,775 IRE
Flat 20212300.0%28.7%€5,660 IRE
Flat 202027414.8%829.6%€33,950 IRE
Flat 2019100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20181516.7%426.7%€9,936 IRE
Flat 20171815.6%211.1%€17,510 IRE
Flat 20161317.7%215.4%€16,520 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap3100.0%412.9%€10,292 IRE
Flat AW · handicap176158.5%3318.8%€153,866 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2514.0%28.0%
7f to 1m5323.8%917.0%
9f to 11f4948.2%1428.6%
12f to 13f6446.3%710.9%
14f and over16425.0%531.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard207157.2%3717.9%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2214.5%313.6%
February2200.0%00.0%
March1715.9%317.6%
April1119.1%218.2%
May400.0%00.0%
July600.0%116.7%
August700.0%114.3%
September14214.3%535.7%
October3026.7%516.7%
November46613.0%1226.1%
December2827.1%517.9%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 3100.0%00.0%£0
Unclassified206157.3%3718.0%€164,158 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Dundalk

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Irish Poseidon (GER) silksIrish Poseidon (GER)43416 Dec 2016 Dec 20
Winter Lion (IRE) silksWinter Lion (IRE)52213 Jan 178 Dec 17
Cala Bonita (IRE) silksCala Bonita (IRE)62317 Oct 2515 Aug 26
Blackjack Hills (IRE) silksBlackjack Hills (IRE)1115 Nov 255 Nov 25
Dartan (GB) silksDartan (GB)3114 Mar 2213 Oct 23
Master Matt (GB) silksMaster Matt (GB)71227 Nov 2012 Jul 22
Cozone (GB) silksCozone (GB)81325 Nov 2225 Sep 26
Jackmel (IRE) silksJackmel (IRE)10152 Nov 189 Nov 18
Boadicea Belle (IRE) silksBoadicea Belle (IRE)111413 Apr 2415 Aug 24
Sarmiento Power (IRE) silksSarmiento Power (IRE)131226 Sep 2526 May 26
Mads Black Eights (IRE) silksMads Black Eights (IRE)18157 Oct 2222 Nov 23

Jockeys at Dundalk

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Sam Ewing20525.0%96 Jan 23
Robbie Colgan3538.6%625 Sep 26
Wayne Lordan10220.0%321 Sep 18
Gary Carroll9111.1%113 Apr 24
Chris Hayes6116.7%11 Apr 26
Ben Coen4125.0%15 Nov 25
Sean Davis3133.3%110 Nov 21
Declan McDonogh1800.0%415 Nov 24
Leigh Roche1100.0%123 Jan 26
Jake Coen1000.0%13 Nov 23
Oisin Orr800.0%122 Dec 17
Billy Lee400.0%118 Jan 23
Robert Whearty400.0%010 Apr 26
Tom Madden400.0%29 Nov 18
Killian Leonard400.0%015 Aug 25
Colin Keane400.0%024 Mar 23
Sean Bird400.0%017 Nov 21
Jack Kearney400.0%113 Oct 23
Dylan Browne McMonagle300.0%018 Oct 24
Jamie Powell300.0%111 Apr 23

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Dundalk

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
13 Jan 17Winter Lion (IRE) silksWinter Lion (IRE)Vodatrade.ie - Digital Marketing and Website Design Services Handicap-2mWayne Lordan3/1€14,760
11 Nov 16Winter Lion (IRE)Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap-2mWayne Lordan11/1€14,760
25 Nov 22Cozone (GB) silksCozone (GB)William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap-2mChris Hayes8/1€12,980
27 Nov 20Master Matt (GB) silksMaster Matt (GB)Crowne Plaza Hotel Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap-6fSam Ewing3/1F€9,145
4 Mar 22Dartan (GB) silksDartan (GB)View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium (Q.R.) Handicap-2mMr Derek O'Connor11/2€7,080
17 Oct 25Cala Bonita (IRE) silksCala Bonita (IRE)View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap-1m2½fRobbie Colgan4/1€6,785
7 Oct 22Mads Black Eights (IRE) silksMads Black Eights (IRE)Harrison Contracts NI Apprentice Handicap (Div I)-1m2½fSam Ewing15/2€6,195
2 Nov 18Jackmel (IRE) silksJackmel (IRE)Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div II)-7fSean Davis6/1€6,160
5 Nov 25Blackjack Hills (IRE) silksBlackjack Hills (IRE)Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Handicap (Div I)-1m2½fBen Coen9/2€5,900
26 Sep 25Sarmiento Power (IRE) silksSarmiento Power (IRE)Celebrate Your Special Occasion At Dundalk Stadium Handicap-1m4fRobbie Colgan4/1€5,900
19 Sep 25Cala Bonita (IRE) silksCala Bonita (IRE)Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (Div I)-1m2½fRobbie Colgan9/1€5,900
13 Apr 24Boadicea Belle (IRE) silksBoadicea Belle (IRE)Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Handicap (Div II)-1mGary Carroll28/1€5,900
16 Dec 20Irish Poseidon (GER) silksIrish Poseidon (GER)Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Handicap (Div I)-1m4fSam Ewing9/4F€5,900
11 Dec 20Irish Poseidon (GER) silksIrish Poseidon (GER)Crowne Plaza Hotel Leading Jockey & Trainer Championship Handicap-1m4fSam Ewing15/8F€5,310
11 Nov 20Irish Poseidon (GER) silksIrish Poseidon (GER)Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap-1m4fSam Ewing11/10F€5,310

Related links

Data as of 17 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.