Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Mark Usher at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Mark Usher's record at Wolverhampton? Mark Usher has trained 41 winners from 539 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (8%). The latest winner there was Distillation (FR) on 21 Sep 2026.
  • How does Mark Usher's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Mark Usher has a 7.6% strike rate against 7.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Mark Usher at Wolverhampton? Tyler Heard, with 5 wins from 47 rides (11%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Mark Usher? Bird For Life (GB), with 4 wins from 14 runs (29%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
41 wins from 539 runs (8%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£278,504 GB
Last winner here
21 Sep 2026: Distillation (FR)
Runs here since last winner
4 runs

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races41 wins from 539 runs (8%)162 wins from 2,199 runs (7%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20264037.5%1332.5%£24,754 GB
Flat 20256523.1%1421.5%£28,065 GB
Flat 2024671014.9%2029.9%£50,926 GB
Flat 20235846.9%1119.0%£33,040 GB
Flat 20225247.7%917.3%£24,761 GB
Flat 20214137.3%1331.7%£23,913 GB
Flat 202039512.8%1435.9%£23,441 GB
Flat 20195147.8%1121.6%£25,170 GB
Flat 20184224.8%819.0%£17,700 GB
Flat 20174212.4%1126.2%£10,865 GB
Flat 20164237.1%921.4%£15,868 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat AW · non-handicap9744.1%1313.4%£31,300 GB
Flat AW · handicap441378.4%12027.2%£247,204 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f15795.7%3421.7%
7f to 1m149149.4%3422.8%
9f to 11f13096.9%3224.6%
12f to 13f5958.5%2033.9%
14f and over4449.1%1329.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard528407.6%13024.6%
Standard to Slow1119.1%327.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January6134.9%1727.9%
February3738.1%924.3%
March52815.4%1630.8%
April40410.0%1230.0%
May3200.0%721.9%
June3538.6%1337.1%
July52611.5%1019.2%
August3425.9%1029.4%
September4037.5%1435.0%
October5923.4%1118.6%
November5135.9%611.8%
December4648.7%817.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 3100.0%1100.0%£2,169 GB
Class 41616.3%212.5%£8,102 GB
Class 511321.8%1412.4%£36,325 GB
Class 6406389.4%11628.6%£231,740 GB
Class 7200.0%00.0%£168 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Bird For Life (GB) silksBird For Life (GB)144710 Dec 225 Jun 23
Arlecchino's Gift (GB) silksArlecchino's Gift (GB)214117 Sep 242 Sep 25
Q Twenty Boy (IRE) silksQ Twenty Boy (IRE)2941023 Apr 2418 Jan 25
On The Right Track (GB) silksOn The Right Track (GB)93528 Mar 234 Nov 25
Spirit Of Rowdown (GB) silksSpirit Of Rowdown (GB)103527 Mar 2114 Jul 21
Outreach (GB) silksOutreach (GB)193610 Feb 2521 Apr 25
Distillation (FR) silksDistillation (FR)62521 Sep 2629 Sep 26
Arlecchino's Leap (GB) silksArlecchino's Leap (GB)152222 Mar 1824 Jan 20
Arlecchino's Rex (GB) silksArlecchino's Rex (GB)18293 Mar 262 Oct 26
Misu Pete (GB)242727 Mar 168 Feb 21
Rebel Angel (GB) silksRebel Angel (GB)11123 Jan 2323 Jan 23
Chromium (GB) silksChromium (GB)31121 Sep 1921 Sep 19
Point In Time (IRE) silksPoint In Time (IRE)31129 Apr 1921 Sep 20
Shamonix (IRE)41130 Apr 1821 Nov 18
Grecian God (IRE) silksGrecian God (IRE)51120 Aug 2411 Mar 25
Searchingtheblues (GB) silksSearchingtheblues (GB)51129 Jul 2417 Jul 26
Sid's Annie (GB) silksSid's Annie (GB)51219 Jun 237 Jan 25
Waqaas (GB) silksWaqaas (GB)51231 Jul 2030 Dec 20
This Time Maybe (GB) silksThis Time Maybe (GB)9141 Apr 253 Nov 25
Makhfar (IRE) silksMakhfar (IRE)10131 Jun 1721 Nov 18

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Tyler Heard47510.6%135 May 26
George Bass28414.3%72 Feb 26
Jason Watson17423.5%1030 Mar 26
David Probert3837.9%1111 May 26
Charlie Bennett3438.8%1011 Oct 25
Stevie Donohoe11218.2%23 Oct 22
George Rooke9222.2%27 Sep 24
Joey Haynes8225.0%420 Oct 25
Steve Drowne2314.3%49 Dec 17
Ellie MacKenzie1915.3%428 Jan 22
Liam Keniry1715.9%24 Jun 24
Daniel Muscutt1616.3%316 Jun 26
Darragh Keenan1317.7%318 Jan 25
Hayley Turner1317.7%27 Jan 25
Alicia Perkins1218.3%127 Oct 25
Robert Havlin10110.0%418 Aug 26
Ryan Tate9111.1%321 Nov 20
Rose Dawes9111.1%45 Oct 26
Josephine Gordon8112.5%212 Jun 20
Shane Gray4125.0%321 Aug 20

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
25 Aug 16Arlecchino's Leap (GB)TRP Wolverhampton HandicapClass 47fLiam Keniry14/1£4,690
29 Apr 19Point In Time (IRE) silksPoint In Time (IRE)Grand Theatre Wolverhampton Fillies' HandicapClass 51m4fStevie Donohoe8/1£3,752
29 Jul 24Searchingtheblues (GB) silksSearchingtheblues (GB)Get Raceday Ready EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice StakesClass 57fTyler Heard9/2£3,402
26 Dec 23Outreach (GB) silksOutreach (GB)Bet £10 Get £40 At BetMGM Handicap (Div II)Class 67fGeorge Bass4/1£5,234
1 Apr 25This Time Maybe (GB) silksThis Time Maybe (GB)Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Apprentice HandicapClass 61m4fGeorge Bass9/2£4,711
8 Jul 24Outreach (GB) silksOutreach (GB)Get The Inside Track With raceday-ready.com Handicap (Div III)Class 67fTyler Heard7/2£4,711
20 Jan 24Q Twenty Boy (IRE) silksQ Twenty Boy (IRE)Boost Your Acca-Fenwa With BetUK Classified Stakes (Div I)Class 66fTyler Heard15/2£4,449
11 Mar 24Arlecchino's Gift (GB) silksArlecchino's Gift (GB)Build Your Acca With BetUK Apprentice HandicapClass 66fOlivia Tubb16/5£4,292
28 Mar 23On The Right Track (GB) silksOn The Right Track (GB)Top Odds Every Day With BetUK HandicapClass 61m4fJoey Haynes15/2£4,292
1 Feb 19Black Truffle (FR) silksBlack Truffle (FR)Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Handicap (Div II)Class 67fShane Gray9/2£3,752
10 Dec 22Bird For Life (GB) silksBird For Life (GB)BetUK's Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races HandicapClass 62m½fTyler Heard3/1J£3,726
15 Oct 22Bird For Life (GB) silksBird For Life (GB)Download The At The Races App HandicapClass 62m½fTyler Heard9/1£3,726
23 Jan 23Rebel Angel (GB) silksRebel Angel (GB)talkSPORT Powered By Fans HandicapClass 61m½fBilly Loughnane18/5£3,402
19 Jun 23Sid's Annie (GB) silksSid's Annie (GB)Download The At The Races App HandicapClass 61m1½fHayley Turner17/2£3,245
21 Sep 26Distillation (FR) silksDistillation (FR)Race & Rest - Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Handicap Stakes (Div II)Class 67fRose Dawes8/13F£3,245

Runners at Wolverhampton in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
19 Oct 2618:45Cavani Tailored Champion Handicap Stakes6f20yTen Cuidado silksTen Cuidado-Declared

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.