Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Mark Fahey at The Curragh

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Mark Fahey's record at The Curragh? Mark Fahey has trained 5 winners from 82 runners at The Curragh since January 2016 (6%). The latest winner there was Tina's Indian (IRE) on 2 Nov 2025.
  • How does Mark Fahey's record at The Curragh compare with other courses? At The Curragh, Mark Fahey has a 6.1% strike rate against 10.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Mark Fahey at The Curragh? Ronan Whelan, with 2 wins from 16 rides (13%) together at The Curragh since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at The Curragh for Mark Fahey? Tina's Indian (IRE), with 2 wins from 4 runs (50%) there since 2016.
Record at The Curragh since 2016
5 wins from 82 runs (6%)
Prize money at The Curragh
€111,038 IRE
Last winner here
2 Nov 2025: Tina's Indian (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
15 runs

The Curragh v everywhere else

RacesAt The CurraghOther courses
All races5 wins from 82 runs (6%)115 wins from 1,056 runs (11%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261500.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20252214.5%522.7%€27,570 IRE
Flat 202418211.1%422.2%€48,100 IRE
Flat 2023500.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2022200.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2021200.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20209222.2%222.2%€32,460 IRE
Flat 2019300.0%00.0%€192 IRE
Flat 2018300.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2017300.0%133.3%€2,716 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap18211.1%211.1%€24,400 IRE
Flat Turf · handicap6434.7%1015.6%€86,638 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f2314.3%14.3%
7f to 1m4424.5%715.9%
9f to 11f700.0%114.3%
12f to 13f4250.0%250.0%
14f and over400.0%125.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm7114.3%228.6%
Good1815.6%316.7%
Good to Soft / Yielding1417.1%17.1%
Soft2214.5%313.6%
Heavy2114.8%314.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March600.0%00.0%
April900.0%00.0%
May900.0%111.1%
June9111.1%222.2%
July6116.7%116.7%
August1317.7%215.4%
September800.0%112.5%
October1300.0%215.4%
November9222.2%333.3%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Unclassified8256.1%1214.6%€111,038 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at The Curragh

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Tina's Indian (IRE) silksTina's Indian (IRE)4232 Nov 2523 May 26
Place Des Vosges (IRE) silksPlace Des Vosges (IRE)21110 Jul 2026 Sep 20
Edification (GB) silksEdification (GB)31113 Jun 2010 Jul 20
Rhythm King (IRE) silksRhythm King (IRE)7113 Nov 244 Oct 26

Jockeys at The Curragh

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ronan Whelan16212.5%419 Apr 26
Gavin Ryan9222.2%213 Sep 26
Shane Foley600.0%012 Apr 25
Joseph Harnett600.0%022 Aug 26
Reese Holohan600.0%14 Oct 26
Conor Hoban500.0%027 Aug 22
Keithen Kennedy400.0%214 Sep 25
Leigh Roche300.0%12 Nov 25
Ross Coakley300.0%010 Jul 20

Biggest wins at The Curragh

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
3 Nov 24Rhythm King (IRE) silksRhythm King (IRE)Curragh On Course Bookmakers Premier Handicap-1mDylan Browne McMonagle14/1€29,500
13 Jun 20Edification (GB) silksEdification (GB)Irish Stallion Farms EBF "Ragusa" Handicap-1m4fGavin Ryan14/1€26,550
2 Nov 25Tina's Indian (IRE) silksTina's Indian (IRE)WTW Willis Race-7fRonan Whelan1/2F€11,800
24 Aug 24Tina's Indian (IRE) silksTina's Indian (IRE)FBD Hotels And Resorts Castleknock Hotel Maiden-6fRonan Whelan3/1F€11,800
10 Jul 20Place Des Vosges (IRE) silksPlace Des Vosges (IRE)Sky Bet Handicap (Div II)-1m4fGavin Ryan3/1J€5,310

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.