Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Liz Doyle at Thurles

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Liz Doyle's record at Thurles? Liz Doyle has trained 10 winners from 72 runners at Thurles since January 2016 (14%). The latest winner there was Scalor (FR) on 3 Nov 2022.
  • How does Liz Doyle's record at Thurles compare with other courses? At Thurles, Liz Doyle has a 13.9% strike rate against 6.5% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Liz Doyle at Thurles? Sean Flanagan, with 3 wins from 16 rides (19%) together at Thurles since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Thurles for Liz Doyle? La Bella Vida (IRE), with 2 wins from 5 runs (40%) there since 2016.
Record at Thurles since 2016
10 wins from 72 runs (14%)
Prize money at Thurles
€93,589 IRE
Last winner here
3 Nov 2022: Scalor (FR)
Runs here since last winner
13 runs

Thurles v everywhere else

RacesAt ThurlesOther courses
All races10 wins from 72 runs (14%)95 wins from 1,459 runs (7%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/26500.0%240.0%€3,305 IRE
Jumps 2023/24500.0%120.0%€1,935 IRE
Jumps 2022/236116.7%116.7%€6,915 IRE
Jumps 2021/226116.7%233.3%€9,540 IRE
Jumps 2020/2110110.0%330.0%€11,180 IRE
Jumps 2019/2011218.2%218.2%€14,294 IRE
Flat 2019100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2018/19500.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2017/187228.6%342.9%€19,195 IRE
Jumps 2016/1712216.7%541.7%€18,750 IRE
Jumps 2015/164125.0%250.0%€8,475 IRE

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Hurdle · non-handicap2129.5%628.6%€23,686 IRE
Hurdle · handicap18211.1%527.8%€19,802 IRE
Chase · non-handicap7342.9%457.1%€24,865 IRE
Chase · handicap1000.0%00.0%€1,110 IRE
NH Flat15320.0%640.0%€24,126 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
14f and over100.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f32412.5%1031.3%
2m2f to 2m5f18422.2%633.3%
2m6f to 3m18211.1%527.8%
Over 3m300.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm200.0%00.0%
Good400.0%00.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding24520.8%833.3%
Soft29517.2%827.6%
Heavy1300.0%538.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January6116.7%116.7%
February1715.9%423.5%
March15213.3%533.3%
October8225.0%337.5%
November18316.7%527.8%
December8112.5%337.5%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 3100.0%00.0%€450 IRE
Unclassified711014.1%2129.6%€93,139 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Thurles

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
La Bella Vida (IRE) silksLa Bella Vida (IRE)52426 Oct 1726 Oct 17
Ahgetawayoutadat (IRE) silksAhgetawayoutadat (IRE)11110 Jan 2010 Jan 20
Blaze A Trail (IRE) silksBlaze A Trail (IRE)11121 Nov 1921 Nov 19
Gran Geste (FR) silksGran Geste (FR)11126 Oct 1726 Oct 17
Follow The Swallow (IRE)11124 Mar 1624 Mar 16
Scalor (FR) silksScalor (FR)2113 Nov 223 Nov 22
Mitiva (FR) silksMitiva (FR)21224 Feb 222 Nov 23
Flash De Touzaine (FR) silksFlash De Touzaine (FR)2115 Nov 2020 Dec 20
One First Cut (IRE)31218 Dec 1622 Dec 18

Jockeys at Thurles

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Sean Flanagan16318.8%519 Feb 26
Sean O'Keeffe14214.3%22 Nov 23
Mr Finian Maguire8225.0%210 Mar 22
Adam Short5120.0%210 Jan 20
J J Slevin3133.3%18 Mar 18
Brian O'Connell500.0%023 Feb 17
Richard Deegan400.0%320 Dec 25

Biggest wins at Thurles

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
26 Oct 17La Bella Vida (IRE) silksLa Bella Vida (IRE)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Beginners Chase-2m2fSean Flanagan11/4€9,240
25 Mar 17La Bella Vida (IRE) silksLa Bella Vida (IRE)Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle-2mJ J Slevin100/30€8,008
21 Nov 19Blaze A Trail (IRE) silksBlaze A Trail (IRE)Christmas Party Race Day Saturday 21st December Handicap Hurdle-2m4fAdam Short20/1€7,683
5 Nov 20Flash De Touzaine (FR) silksFlash De Touzaine (FR)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Hurdle-2m7fSean Flanagan11/4€7,670
24 Mar 16Follow The Swallow (IRE)Templemore Beginners Chase-2m2fSean Flanagan16/1€6,765
10 Jan 20Ahgetawayoutadat (IRE) silksAhgetawayoutadat (IRE)Horse & Jockey Handicap Hurdle-2m7½fSean O'Keeffe7/1€6,501
3 Nov 22Scalor (FR) silksScalor (FR)Thurles Beginners Chase-2m2fSean O'Keeffe25/1€6,490
24 Feb 22Mitiva (FR) silksMitiva (FR)Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares INH Flat Race-2m½fMiss J Townend14/1€6,490
26 Oct 17Gran Geste (FR) silksGran Geste (FR)Munster INH Flat Race-2mMr Finian Maguire13/2€6,160
18 Dec 16One First Cut (IRE)Curaheen (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race-2mMr Finian Maguire10/1€5,535

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.