Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Jonathan Portman at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Jonathan Portman's record at Wolverhampton? Jonathan Portman has trained 29 winners from 262 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was Bizou (GB) on 18 May 2026.
  • How does Jonathan Portman's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Jonathan Portman has a 11.1% strike rate against 9.5% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Jonathan Portman at Wolverhampton? Rob Hornby, with 9 wins from 62 rides (15%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Jonathan Portman? Newfangled (IRE), with 3 wins from 5 runs (60%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
29 wins from 262 runs (11%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£215,275 GB
Last winner here
18 May 2026: Bizou (GB)
Runs here since last winner
8 runs

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races29 wins from 262 runs (11%)249 wins from 2,612 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202622313.6%1150.0%£35,818 GB
Flat 20252428.3%729.2%£17,615 GB
Flat 202433412.1%1442.4%£39,635 GB
Flat 20232428.3%1250.0%£25,707 GB
Flat 202220315.0%630.0%£15,417 GB
Flat 20213825.3%1231.6%£19,080 GB
Flat 20203339.1%1133.3%£18,953 GB
Flat 20191516.7%320.0%£6,655 GB
Flat 201819421.1%736.8%£18,141 GB
Flat 20171616.3%425.0%£4,922 GB
Flat 201618422.2%422.2%£13,331 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap88910.2%2326.1%£58,022 GB
Flat AW · handicap1742011.5%6839.1%£157,253 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f31412.9%1032.3%
7f to 1m5459.3%1527.8%
9f to 11f1281612.5%4635.9%
12f to 13f3837.9%1539.5%
14f and over1119.1%545.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard2592911.2%9135.1%
Standard to Slow300.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January2100.0%419.0%
February17317.6%847.1%
March29517.2%1655.2%
April23417.4%626.1%
May18316.7%738.9%
June4125.0%250.0%
July1616.3%425.0%
August1119.1%327.3%
September3525.7%1028.6%
October3512.9%1234.3%
November28621.4%1242.9%
December2528.0%728.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2200.0%150.0%£7,555 GB
Class 3400.0%00.0%£1,592 GB
Class 430310.0%1550.0%£48,297 GB
Class 59199.9%2426.4%£57,605 GB
Class 61321712.9%5037.9%£97,013 GB
Unclassified300.0%133.3%£3,213 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Newfangled (IRE) silksNewfangled (IRE)53427 Apr 267 Sep 26
Way Of Life (GB) silksWay Of Life (GB)173117 Mar 2620 Mar 26
Poetic Force (IRE)22212 Dec 1612 Dec 16
Walk On Walter (IRE) silksWalk On Walter (IRE)42222 Nov 183 Oct 20
Anywaythewindblows (GB) silksAnywaythewindblows (GB)11122 Sep 2522 Sep 25
Gainsay (GB)1115 Apr 185 Apr 18
Ickymasho (GB)11124 May 1624 May 16
Bizou (GB) silksBizou (GB)21218 May 2618 May 26
Make A Scene (IRE) silksMake A Scene (IRE)21117 Feb 245 Oct 24
Belisa De Vega (IRE) silksBelisa De Vega (IRE)21131 Aug 2229 Oct 22
Swallowdale (GB) silksSwallowdale (GB)21112 Mar 2112 Mar 21
Hewouldwouldnthe (GB)2129 May 189 May 18
Unveiling (GB)21122 Dec 1720 Feb 18
One More Wave (GB) silksOne More Wave (GB)3122 Mar 2421 Dec 24
Never Said Nothing (IRE) silksNever Said Nothing (IRE)3118 Feb 208 Feb 20
Lethal Talent (GB) silksLethal Talent (GB)31214 Oct 197 Mar 20
The Blue Bower (IRE) silksThe Blue Bower (IRE)41212 Jun 2018 Sep 21
Divine Connection (GB) silksDivine Connection (GB)4133 Feb 209 Sep 20
Lynwood Lad (GB) silksLynwood Lad (GB)61213 Nov 2315 Jan 24
Russian Ranger (IRE)61112 Nov 1611 Aug 17

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Rob Hornby62914.5%285 Oct 26
Richard Kingscote16318.8%823 May 22
Trevor Whelan15320.0%625 Oct 24
Olivia Tubb2328.7%112 Oct 26
Tyler Saunders16212.5%810 Feb 24
Hector Crouch1218.3%312 May 25
Jack Mitchell10110.0%618 Aug 23
Charlie Bennett7114.3%229 Apr 22
Alistair Rawlinson5120.0%115 Dec 20
Josephine Gordon5120.0%226 Nov 22
Mr James Harding4125.0%29 Oct 23
Luke Morris700.0%110 Oct 22
Rhys Clutterbuck700.0%126 Apr 25
Pierre-Louis Jamin600.0%121 Sep 26
George Downing600.0%120 Jul 21
Ryan Clark400.0%031 May 16
Mitch Godwin400.0%111 Aug 17
William Cox400.0%125 Oct 25
Joe Leavy400.0%022 Sep 25
Ryan Tate300.0%023 Nov 16

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
2 Mar 24One More Wave (GB) silksOne More Wave (GB)More Big Deals At BetUK Restricted Maiden StakesClass 46fRob Hornby4/5F£6,156
7 Mar 26Way Of Life (GB) silksWay Of Life (GB)Midnite: Built For 2026 Not 2006 HandicapClass 41m1½fOlivia Tubb12/1£5,653
27 Apr 26Newfangled (IRE) silksNewfangled (IRE)Country And Western Raceday - 28th June HandicapClass 41m1½fDaniel Tudhope13/2£5,234
17 Feb 24Make A Scene (IRE) silksMake A Scene (IRE)Boost Your Acca With BetMGM Restricted Maiden StakesClass 51m½fTrevor Whelan11/2£6,156
22 Nov 18Walk On Walter (IRE) silksWalk On Walter (IRE)Play 4Toscore At Betway Handicap (Div I)Class 56fRichard Kingscote9/2£3,752
1 Nov 18Walk On Walter (IRE) silksWalk On Walter (IRE)Betway Live Casino HandicapClass 56fRob Hornby15/2£3,752
22 Sep 25Anywaythewindblows (GB) silksAnywaythewindblows (GB)Arc £1Million Bonus Has £150K Increase! Restricted Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 51m½fRob Hornby15/2£3,672
9 May 18Hewouldwouldnthe (GB)HellermannTyton Fixings Handicap (for Gentleman Amateur Riders)Class 52m½fMr James Harding40/1£3,619
12 Mar 21Swallowdale (GB) silksSwallowdale (GB)Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football HandicapClass 51m1½fTyler Saunders16/1£3,429
12 Dec 16Poetic Force (IRE)32Red.com Claiming StakesClass 51m½fGeorge Baker4/9F£3,396
22 Dec 17Unveiling (GB)32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Auction StakesClass 57fRob Hornby12/1£2,911
24 May 16Ickymasho (GB)Family Fun Day Monday 8th August Fillies' HandicapClass 51m4fGeorge Baker11/4F£2,911
31 Mar 25Brinton (GB) silksBrinton (GB)Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Classified Stakes (Div II)Class 61m½fRob Hornby5/2F£4,711
23 Sep 24Newfangled (IRE) silksNewfangled (IRE)Get Raceday Ready Handicap (Div II)Class 61m½fRob Hornby9/4F£4,187
31 Aug 22Belisa De Vega (IRE) silksBelisa De Vega (IRE)Racing League On Sky Sports Racing HandicapClass 61m1½fHector Crouch13/2£3,726

Runners at Wolverhampton in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseJockeyStatus
19 Oct 2616:45Download The At The Races App Nursery Handicap Stakes7f36yBetter Nature silksBetter Nature-Declared
19 Oct 2616:45Download The At The Races App Nursery Handicap Stakes7f36yCubbie's Dream silksCubbie's Dream-Declared

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.