Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

John C McConnell at Wexford

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is John C McConnell's record at Wexford? John C McConnell has trained 16 winners from 120 runners at Wexford since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Something Fabulous (IRE) on 28 Aug 2026.
  • How does John C McConnell's record at Wexford compare with other courses? At Wexford, John C McConnell has a 13.3% strike rate against 7.2% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for John C McConnell at Wexford? Ben Harvey, with 3 wins from 27 rides (11%) together at Wexford since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wexford for John C McConnell? Something Fabulous (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Wexford since 2016
16 wins from 120 runs (13%)
Prize money at Wexford
€164,307 IRE
Last winner here
28 Aug 2026: Something Fabulous (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Wexford v everywhere else

RacesAt WexfordOther courses
All races16 wins from 120 runs (13%)428 wins from 5,906 runs (7%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/272328.7%1252.2%€35,098 IRE
Jumps 2025/2619210.5%421.1%€18,990 IRE
Jumps 2024/2522313.6%731.8%€29,090 IRE
Jumps 2023/2419210.5%631.6%€20,895 IRE
Jumps 2022/2312325.0%758.3%€25,600 IRE
Jumps 2021/227228.6%228.6%€12,590 IRE
Jumps 2020/21900.0%333.3%€6,570 IRE
Jumps 2019/204250.0%250.0%€14,402 IRE
Jumps 2018/19100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2017/18200.0%00.0%€915 IRE
Jumps 2015/16200.0%00.0%€158 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap45817.8%1942.2%€72,393 IRE
Hurdle · handicap3837.9%1026.3%€36,732 IRE
Chase · non-handicap12216.7%650.0%€25,975 IRE
Chase · handicap1616.3%425.0%€13,040 IRE
NH Flat9222.2%444.4%€16,168 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f41512.2%1639.0%
2m2f to 2m5f3912.6%923.1%
2m6f to 3m25936.0%1560.0%
Over 3m1516.7%320.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good561017.9%2442.9%
Good to Soft / Yielding3837.9%1128.9%
Soft18316.7%738.9%
Heavy800.0%112.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March1119.1%218.2%
April300.0%00.0%
May21419.0%628.6%
June10110.0%330.0%
July23313.0%1147.8%
August32515.6%1546.9%
September8112.5%337.5%
October1119.1%327.3%
November100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Unclassified1201613.3%4335.8%€164,307 IRE

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wexford

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Something Fabulous (IRE) silksSomething Fabulous (IRE)11128 Aug 2628 Aug 26
Kingside Lady (IRE) silksKingside Lady (IRE)1118 Aug 268 Aug 26
Westoftignes (IRE) silksWestoftignes (IRE)11117 Mar 2617 Mar 26
Lieutenant Mayne (IRE) silksLieutenant Mayne (IRE)11128 May 2528 May 25
Dreal Deal (IRE) silksDreal Deal (IRE)11118 May 2418 May 24
Stadium Talk (IRE) silksStadium Talk (IRE)1111 Sep 231 Sep 23
Kinbara (IRE) silksKinbara (IRE)1117 Jul 237 Jul 23
Chinx Of Light (IRE) silksChinx Of Light (IRE)11125 May 2225 May 22
Clonguile Way (IRE) silksClonguile Way (IRE)11114 May 2214 May 22
Bardenstown Lad (GB) silksBardenstown Lad (GB)1112 Jul 212 Jul 21
Lowtown Charlie (IRE) silksLowtown Charlie (IRE)1115 Jul 195 Jul 19
Cabin Hill (IRE) silksCabin Hill (IRE)11119 Jun 1919 Jun 19
Ira Hayes (IRE) silksIra Hayes (IRE)21128 Oct 244 Apr 25
Walkonthebriteside (IRE) silksWalkonthebriteside (IRE)2119 Aug 2430 Aug 24
Roi De Dubai (IRE) silksRoi De Dubai (IRE)3126 Aug 216 Aug 21
Battle Of Benburb (IRE) silksBattle Of Benburb (IRE)4115 Aug 2220 Jun 23

Jockeys at Wexford

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ben Harvey27311.1%106 Aug 25
Alex Harvey25312.0%828 Aug 26
Simon Torrens11327.3%64 Jul 25
Thomas Reilly5240.0%311 Aug 23
Brian Hayes6116.7%111 Aug 23
Kieren Buckley5120.0%218 May 24
Dylan Kidd900.0%23 Jul 26
Shane Fitzsimons300.0%27 Aug 26
Patrick McGrath300.0%126 Oct 20
Mark Bolger300.0%023 May 18

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wexford

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
18 May 24Dreal Deal (IRE) silksDreal Deal (IRE)Poolcourt Novice Chase-2mSimon Torrens5/2€7,965
28 Aug 26Something Fabulous (IRE) silksSomething Fabulous (IRE)Traynors Of Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle-3mAlex Harvey4/1€7,200
8 Aug 26Kingside Lady (IRE) silksKingside Lady (IRE)Wexford Fillies Maiden Hurdle-2m1fAlex Harvey33/1€7,200
25 May 22Chinx Of Light (IRE) silksChinx Of Light (IRE)Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Hurdle-3mSimon Torrens6/4€7,080
14 May 22Clonguile Way (IRE) silksClonguile Way (IRE)Jim Ryan Racecourse Services Handicap Chase-3m1fThomas Reilly17/2€7,080
17 Mar 26Westoftignes (IRE) silksWestoftignes (IRE)Treo Eile Novice Handicap Hurdle-2mAlex Harvey9/2€7,068
5 Jul 19Lowtown Charlie (IRE) silksLowtown Charlie (IRE)Diageo Maiden Hurdle-3mDonal McInerney6/4F€6,797
28 May 25Lieutenant Mayne (IRE) silksLieutenant Mayne (IRE)Support The Irish Injured Jockeys Fund Hurdle-3mTiernan Power Roche7/4F€6,785
9 Aug 24Walkonthebriteside (IRE) silksWalkonthebriteside (IRE)Pat Farrell Memorial Handicap Hurdle (Div I)-3mBen Harvey15/2€6,490
6 Aug 21Roi De Dubai (IRE) silksRoi De Dubai (IRE)Download The BoyleSports App Beginners Chase-2m4fBrian Hayes5/1€6,490
19 Jun 19Cabin Hill (IRE) silksCabin Hill (IRE)BoyleSports Flat Race-2mThomas Reilly20/1€6,468
7 Jul 23Kinbara (IRE) silksKinbara (IRE)Pat Farrell Memorial 5th Maiden Hurdle-3mBen Harvey13/8F€6,195
5 Aug 22Battle Of Benburb (IRE) silksBattle Of Benburb (IRE)Think Print & Design Handicap Hurdle-3mKieren Buckley6/1€6,195
28 Oct 24Ira Hayes (IRE) silksIra Hayes (IRE)Thank You To All Our Sponsors & Supporters In 2024 (C & G) (Pro/Am) Flat Race-2m½fMr J Kidd9/1€5,900
1 Sep 23Stadium Talk (IRE) silksStadium Talk (IRE)Wexford Mares Maiden Hurdle-3mBen Harvey28/1€5,900

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.