Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

James Owen at Ascot

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is James Owen's record at Ascot? James Owen has trained 5 winners from 54 runners at Ascot since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was Goldmoyne (IRE) on 2 Oct 2026.
  • How does James Owen's record at Ascot compare with other courses? At Ascot, James Owen has a 9.3% strike rate against 17.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for James Owen at Ascot? Harry Davies, with 1 win from 4 rides (25%) together at Ascot since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Ascot for James Owen? Goldmoyne (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Ascot since 2016
5 wins from 54 runs (9%)
Prize money at Ascot
£322,460 GB
Last winner here
2 Oct 2026: Goldmoyne (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Ascot v everywhere else

RacesAt AscotOther courses
All races5 wins from 54 runs (9%)500 wins from 2,799 runs (18%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202627414.8%933.3%£266,326 GB
Jumps 2025/26400.0%00.0%£9,587 GB
Flat 20251700.0%211.8%£30,849 GB
Jumps 2024/252150.0%150.0%£8,265 GB
Flat 2024400.0%00.0%£7,434 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap1800.0%211.1%£78,442 GB
Flat Turf · handicap30413.3%930.0%£226,167 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap300.0%00.0%£9,113 GB
Hurdle · handicap2150.0%150.0%£8,265 GB
Chase · handicap100.0%00.0%£474 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f1119.1%218.2%
7f to 1m9222.2%333.3%
9f to 11f500.0%120.0%
12f to 13f1000.0%110.0%
14f and over1317.7%430.8%
Up to 2m1f200.0%00.0%
2m2f to 2m5f11100.0%1100.0%
2m6f to 3m300.0%00.0%

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm3937.7%820.5%
Good10220.0%330.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding100.0%1100.0%
Soft400.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January100.0%00.0%
May6116.7%350.0%
June3013.3%413.3%
July3133.3%133.3%
August200.0%150.0%
September400.0%125.0%
October3133.3%133.3%
November5120.0%120.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Group 1200.0%00.0%£0
Group 2800.0%112.5%£51,567 GB
Group 3300.0%00.0%£0
Listed400.0%125.0%£26,875 GB
Class 223313.0%521.7%£192,620 GB
Class 36116.7%116.7%£15,462 GB
Class 46116.7%350.0%£19,209 GB
Unclassified200.0%150.0%£16,728 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Ascot

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Goldmoyne (IRE) silksGoldmoyne (IRE)1112 Oct 262 Oct 26
Rogue Diplomat (IRE) silksRogue Diplomat (IRE)11117 Jun 2617 Jun 26
Ballytechno (IRE) silksBallytechno (IRE)1112 Nov 242 Nov 24
Kirchner (IRE) silksKirchner (IRE)21124 Jul 2624 Jul 26
Radiant Beauty (GB) silksRadiant Beauty (GB)2119 May 2617 Jun 26

Jockeys at Ascot

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Harry Davies4125.0%117 Jun 26
Cieren Fallon1000.0%225 Jul 26
Silvestre De Sousa900.0%120 Jun 26
Sean Dylan Bowen300.0%021 Jun 25

Biggest wins at Ascot

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
17 Jun 26Rogue Diplomat (IRE) silksRogue Diplomat (IRE)Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)Class 21mHarry Davies28/1£90,195
9 May 26Radiant Beauty (GB) silksRadiant Beauty (GB)Peroni Nastro Azzurro 0.0% British EBF Fillies' HandicapClass 21mJames Doyle7/2£25,770
2 Oct 26Goldmoyne (IRE) silksGoldmoyne (IRE)BetMGM Handicap StakesClass 26fGeorge Wood16/1£23,193
24 Jul 26Kirchner (IRE) silksKirchner (IRE)John Guest Racing Brown Jack Handicap StakesClass 32mBilly Loughnane11/4£15,462
2 Nov 24Ballytechno (IRE) silksBallytechno (IRE)Grundon Waste Management Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Handicap HurdleClass 42m3½fCalum Hogan7/1£8,265

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.