Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

James Ferguson at Wolverhampton

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is James Ferguson's record at Wolverhampton? James Ferguson has trained 29 winners from 135 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (21%). The latest winner there was Luan (FR) on 14 Jul 2026.
  • How does James Ferguson's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, James Ferguson has a 21.5% strike rate against 13.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for James Ferguson at Wolverhampton? Daniel Muscutt, with 14 wins from 49 rides (29%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for James Ferguson? Wonder Legend (IRE), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
29 wins from 135 runs (21%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£190,631 GB
Last winner here
14 Jul 2026: Luan (FR)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races29 wins from 135 runs (21%)140 wins from 1,076 runs (13%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 202625520.0%1040.0%£33,143 GB
Flat 202515320.0%746.7%£29,574 GB
Flat 202421314.3%942.9%£28,337 GB
Flat 202323521.7%939.1%£26,430 GB
Flat 202217529.4%1270.6%£31,560 GB
Flat 202122522.7%1045.5%£27,556 GB
Flat 202011327.3%654.5%£14,030 GB
Flat 2019100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap100.0%00.0%£190 GB
Flat AW · non-handicap531426.4%2750.9%£79,054 GB
Flat AW · handicap811518.5%3644.4%£111,387 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f21523.8%942.9%
7f to 1m24520.8%1354.2%
9f to 11f591220.3%3050.8%
12f to 13f25520.0%832.0%
14f and over6233.3%350.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard1322821.2%6146.2%
Standard to Slow3133.3%266.7%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January11218.2%545.5%
February10660.0%660.0%
March18316.7%1055.6%
April12541.7%866.7%
May8225.0%337.5%
June500.0%360.0%
July11327.3%545.5%
August6116.7%350.0%
September16318.8%531.3%
October2129.5%628.6%
November13215.4%753.8%
December400.0%250.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 22150.0%150.0%£12,988 GB
Class 3200.0%00.0%£0
Class 415640.0%960.0%£42,257 GB
Class 5691521.7%3246.4%£86,117 GB
Class 647714.9%2144.7%£49,268 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Wonder Legend (IRE) silksWonder Legend (IRE)22215 Mar 2515 Mar 25
Mack The Knife (IRE) silksMack The Knife (IRE)3225 Apr 215 Apr 21
Sparksmith (FR) silksSparksmith (FR)1113 Feb 263 Feb 26
Travolta (GB) silksTravolta (GB)1112 Apr 242 Apr 24
Nocturnal (IRE) silksNocturnal (IRE)11130 Mar 2430 Mar 24
Savrola (IRE) silksSavrola (IRE)1112 May 232 May 23
Good Karma (GB) silksGood Karma (GB)11129 Nov 2229 Nov 22
Curley Rose (GB) silksCurley Rose (GB)1111 Oct 221 Oct 22
Battle Of The Nile (GB) silksBattle Of The Nile (GB)11117 Aug 2117 Aug 21
Fiordland (IRE) silksFiordland (IRE)11113 Mar 2113 Mar 21
One Hart (IRE) silksOne Hart (IRE)11126 Feb 2126 Feb 21
Zoetic (GB) silksZoetic (GB)11131 Jul 2031 Jul 20
Luan (FR) silksLuan (FR)21114 Jul 2614 Jul 26
Oscar Nominee (GB) silksOscar Nominee (GB)21217 Feb 269 Mar 26
Word Of Mouth (GB) silksWord Of Mouth (GB)2113 Feb 263 Feb 26
Bernalda (GB) silksBernalda (GB)2116 Sep 256 Sep 25
Billiegee (IRE) silksBilliegee (IRE)2121 Sep 2315 Mar 24
Crystal Starlet (GB) silksCrystal Starlet (GB)21118 Apr 2218 Apr 22
Copinet (GB) silksCopinet (GB)21213 Nov 2013 Nov 20
Smooth Spirit (GB) silksSmooth Spirit (GB)2123 Jul 2012 Jul 21

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Daniel Muscutt491428.6%286 Apr 26
Jonny Peate19421.1%77 Jul 26
Hollie Doyle6350.0%515 Mar 25
Oisin Murphy4125.0%418 May 26
Cieren Fallon4125.0%219 Nov 22
Sienna Shepard3133.3%19 Oct 23
Hector Crouch300.0%114 Nov 23
Luke Morris300.0%16 Jan 25
Sean Dylan Bowen300.0%03 Feb 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
15 Mar 25Wonder Legend (IRE) silksWonder Legend (IRE)BetUK: It's Where The UK Bets HandicapClass 21m6fHollie Doyle11/10F£12,988
30 Mar 24Nocturnal (IRE) silksNocturnal (IRE)At The Races App Form Study Fillies' Novice StakesClass 47fDaniel Muscutt2/7F£6,156
17 Feb 26Oscar Nominee (GB) silksOscar Nominee (GB)Bet £10 Get £40 With BetMGM Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Rider Restricted Race)Class 41m1½fJonny Peate13/2£5,400
3 Feb 26Sparksmith (FR) silksSparksmith (FR)Create Your Bet Builders At Midnite Restricted Maiden StakesClass 46fJonny Peate4/7F£5,400
29 Nov 22Good Karma (GB) silksGood Karma (GB)talkSPORT Download The App EBF Maiden Stakes (Div II)Class 47fDaniel Muscutt9/4F£5,373
26 Feb 21One Hart (IRE) silksOne Hart (IRE)Play 4 To Win At Betway HandicapClass 47fOliver Stammers9/4F£5,208
2 May 23Savrola (IRE) silksSavrola (IRE)At The Races App Expert Tips HandicapClass 41m1½fRoss Coakley4/1£5,129
6 Sep 25Bernalda (GB) silksBernalda (GB)Independent Stone & Restorative Cleaning HandicapClass 51m½fJonny Peate6/1£5,234
11 Apr 23Wonder Legend (IRE) silksWonder Legend (IRE)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Maiden StakesClass 51m½fDaniel Muscutt5/1£4,320
2 Apr 24Travolta (GB) silksTravolta (GB)Get Raceday Ready Maiden StakesClass 51m1½fDaniel Muscutt5/1£3,942
3 Feb 26Word Of Mouth (GB) silksWord Of Mouth (GB)Join The Midnite Movement HandicapClass 51m6fDaniel Muscutt10/1£3,716
9 Oct 23More Diamonds (IRE) silksMore Diamonds (IRE)Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Div II)Class 51m1½fSienna Shepard33/1£3,676
1 Sep 23Billiegee (IRE) silksBilliegee (IRE)At The Races App Form Study Restricted Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 51m½fDaniel Muscutt11/8F£3,564
15 May 23Mariamne (GB) silksMariamne (GB)At The Races App Market Movers Restricted Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 55fDaniel Muscutt4/1J£3,564
18 Apr 22Crystal Starlet (GB) silksCrystal Starlet (GB)At The Races App Expert Tips HandicapClass 51m4fDaniel Muscutt9/4£3,510

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.