Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

George Baker at Wolverhampton

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is George Baker's record at Wolverhampton? George Baker has trained 10 winners from 81 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was Lilly Lux (FR) on 18 Sep 2026.
  • How does George Baker's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, George Baker has a 12.3% strike rate against 9.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for George Baker at Wolverhampton? Pat Cosgrave, with 2 wins from 9 rides (22%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for George Baker? Lilly Lux (FR), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
10 wins from 81 runs (12%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£119,334 GB
Last winner here
18 Sep 2026: Lilly Lux (FR)
Runs here since last winner
1 run

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races10 wins from 81 runs (12%)212 wins from 2,155 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20264125.0%250.0%£4,739 GB
Flat 20254125.0%375.0%£5,399 GB
Flat 20246233.3%350.0%£6,514 GB
Flat 20237114.3%457.1%£61,809 GB
Flat 20221417.1%535.7%£12,187 GB
Flat 20218112.5%562.5%£11,297 GB
Flat 202010220.0%220.0%£7,998 GB
Flat 20194125.0%125.0%£4,852 GB
Flat 2018500.0%120.0%£1,944 GB
Flat 20171100.0%218.2%£2,083 GB
Flat 2016800.0%00.0%£511 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap15213.3%640.0%£13,735 GB
Flat AW · handicap66812.1%2233.3%£105,599 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f17317.6%1058.8%
7f to 1m27311.1%725.9%
9f to 11f26311.5%726.9%
12f to 13f9111.1%444.4%
14f and over200.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard801012.5%2733.8%
Standard to Slow100.0%1100.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January8112.5%225.0%
February300.0%00.0%
March9111.1%222.2%
April12216.7%433.3%
May500.0%360.0%
June200.0%00.0%
July3266.7%3100.0%
August100.0%1100.0%
September8337.5%562.5%
October1000.0%440.0%
November1218.3%325.0%
December800.0%112.5%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 22150.0%150.0%£51,540 GB
Class 3900.0%222.2%£11,259 GB
Class 41815.6%633.3%£14,883 GB
Class 524312.5%625.0%£17,290 GB
Class 628517.9%1346.4%£24,362 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Lilly Lux (FR) silksLilly Lux (FR)11118 Sep 2618 Sep 26
Showlan Spirit (GB) silksShowlan Spirit (GB)11129 Jul 2429 Jul 24
Get It (GB) silksGet It (GB)1117 Sep 237 Sep 23
Kitaro Kich (IRE) silksKitaro Kich (IRE)21220 Jan 2527 Jan 25
Blacklion (IRE) silksBlacklion (IRE)2129 Sep 2423 Sep 24
Botanist (GB) silksBotanist (GB)21113 Nov 2120 Oct 22
Bowling Russian (IRE) silksBowling Russian (IRE)2112 Mar 207 Dec 20
Study The Stars (GB) silksStudy The Stars (GB)3129 Apr 229 Oct 23
Manton Grange (GB) silksManton Grange (GB)4122 Jul 207 Dec 20
Adelante (FR) silksAdelante (FR)41122 Apr 1913 Nov 20

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Pat Cosgrave9222.2%523 Sep 24
Trevor Whelan9111.1%225 May 23
George Rooke4125.0%113 Nov 20
Cieren Fallon4125.0%119 Nov 22
Neil Callan3133.3%227 Jan 25
Liam Keniry1200.0%127 Dec 18
Nicola Currie400.0%023 Sep 24
Shane Kelly300.0%15 Apr 21
Amelia Glass300.0%026 Jan 17

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
7 Sep 23Get It (GB) silksGet It (GB)William Hill Pick Your Places Racing League Race 35 HandicapClass 26fPaul Mulrennan11/1£51,540
13 Nov 21Botanist (GB) silksBotanist (GB)Coral Proud To Support British Racing EBF Novice StakesClass 46fTrevor Whelan3/1£5,400
18 Sep 26Lilly Lux (FR) silksLilly Lux (FR)Cardway Cartons Box Designer Fillies' Handicap StakesClass 51m1½fCallum Shepherd9/2£3,978
22 Apr 19Adelante (FR) silksAdelante (FR)Fruit Shoot Fillies' HandicapClass 57fCieren Fallon12/1£3,752
2 Mar 20Bowling Russian (IRE) silksBowling Russian (IRE)Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost HandicapClass 56fGeorge Rooke7/2F£3,429
20 Jan 25Kitaro Kich (IRE) silksKitaro Kich (IRE)Boost Your Acca With BetMGM HandicapClass 61m½fNeil Callan17/2£3,140
9 Sep 24Blacklion (IRE) silksBlacklion (IRE)Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 519 HandicapClass 67fPat Cosgrave17/2£2,983
29 Jul 24Showlan Spirit (GB) silksShowlan Spirit (GB)Download The Raceday Ready App Amateur Jockeys' HandicapClass 61m1½fMr Simon Walker9/2£2,831
9 Apr 22Study The Stars (GB) silksStudy The Stars (GB)#betyourway At Betway Amateur Jockeys' Handicap (Div I)Class 61m4fMr Simon Walker10/11F£2,823
2 Jul 20Manton Grange (GB) silksManton Grange (GB)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Claiming StakesClass 67fPat Cosgrave2/1F£2,782

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.