Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ed Walker at Chelmsford City

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ed Walker's record at Chelmsford City? Ed Walker has trained 20 winners from 171 runners at Chelmsford City since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was Secret History (IRE) on 29 Jan 2026.
  • How does Ed Walker's record at Chelmsford City compare with other courses? At Chelmsford City, Ed Walker has a 11.7% strike rate against 13.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ed Walker at Chelmsford City? Luke Morris, with 6 wins from 32 rides (19%) together at Chelmsford City since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Chelmsford City for Ed Walker? Assimilation (IRE), with 2 wins from 7 runs (29%) there since 2016.
Record at Chelmsford City since 2016
20 wins from 171 runs (12%)
Prize money at Chelmsford City
£244,306 GB
Last winner here
29 Jan 2026: Secret History (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
2 runs

Chelmsford City v everywhere else

RacesAt Chelmsford CityOther courses
All races20 wins from 171 runs (12%)628 wins from 4,549 runs (14%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20264125.0%125.0%£5,846 GB
Flat 202510110.0%330.0%£18,644 GB
Flat 20241300.0%17.7%£4,570 GB
Flat 202314321.4%750.0%£19,224 GB
Flat 20224125.0%375.0%£22,689 GB
Flat 20211119.1%218.2%£8,852 GB
Flat 202028310.7%932.1%£27,612 GB
Flat 201922522.7%940.9%£63,012 GB
Flat 20182400.0%520.8%£25,090 GB
Flat 201716318.8%743.8%£20,032 GB
Flat 20162528.0%1664.0%£28,736 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap5846.9%1932.8%£64,918 GB
Flat AW · handicap1131614.2%4438.9%£179,388 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f40512.5%1742.5%
7f to 1m941010.6%3031.9%
9f to 11f29517.2%1241.4%
12f to 13f100.0%00.0%
14f and over700.0%457.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard1672012.0%6337.7%
Standard to Slow400.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January13323.1%646.2%
February10330.0%770.0%
March1417.1%642.9%
April1218.3%216.7%
May10110.0%440.0%
June700.0%228.6%
July1119.1%218.2%
August8225.0%675.0%
September21314.3%1047.6%
October3438.8%823.5%
November1700.0%423.5%
December14214.3%642.9%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed200.0%00.0%£4,298 GB
Class 215213.3%640.0%£68,495 GB
Class 318422.2%738.9%£42,710 GB
Class 439410.3%1230.8%£44,813 GB
Class 56158.2%2134.4%£53,111 GB
Class 636513.9%1747.2%£30,879 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Chelmsford City

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Assimilation (IRE) silksAssimilation (IRE)72317 Dec 209 Jan 21
Desert Doctor (IRE) silksDesert Doctor (IRE)72219 Sep 195 Dec 24
Secret History (IRE) silksSecret History (IRE)11129 Jan 2629 Jan 26
River Spey (GB) silksRiver Spey (GB)1119 Oct 259 Oct 25
Ben Hamrash (GB) silksBen Hamrash (GB)1119 Jul 239 Jul 23
Peggoty (GB) silksPeggoty (GB)11114 Aug 2214 Aug 22
Paxos (IRE) silksPaxos (IRE)1118 Apr 218 Apr 21
Bold Suitor (GB) silksBold Suitor (GB)11112 Mar 2012 Mar 20
Gallic (GB)11131 Aug 1931 Aug 19
Angel Of Peace (IRE) silksAngel Of Peace (IRE)21130 Sep 2312 Oct 23
Star From Afarhh (GB) silksStar From Afarhh (GB)21116 Feb 2311 May 23
Art's Desire (IRE)21128 Sep 1726 Oct 17
Captain Courageous (IRE) silksCaptain Courageous (IRE)2119 Feb 179 Feb 17
King's Coinage (IRE)21127 Oct 1627 Oct 16
Noble Queen (GB) silksNoble Queen (GB)31229 Oct 202 Apr 21
Duckett's Grove (USA) silksDuckett's Grove (USA)3112 May 1920 May 21
Boychick (IRE) silksBoychick (IRE)3132 Feb 172 Feb 17
Bold Prediction (IRE)81414 Jan 1615 Mar 18

Jockeys at Chelmsford City

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Luke Morris32618.8%1422 Oct 22
Liam Keniry3425.9%85 Sep 19
Tom Marquand10220.0%613 Mar 25
Oisin Murphy5240.0%317 Oct 24
Kieran Shoemark10110.0%312 Mar 26
Ross Coakley7114.3%324 Feb 24
Saffie Osborne6116.7%27 Jul 24
Hector Crouch6116.7%329 Jan 26
Gerald Mosse4125.0%12 May 19
Billy Loughnane4125.0%216 Oct 25
George Baker4125.0%39 Feb 17
Callum Hutchinson500.0%05 Dec 24
Edward Greatrex400.0%016 Jun 21
Thomas Brown400.0%313 Mar 17
Pat Cosgrave400.0%113 Sep 20
Adam McNamara300.0%122 Mar 18
Jim Crowley300.0%320 Oct 16

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Chelmsford City

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
12 Dec 19Assimilation (IRE) silksAssimilation (IRE)Irish Lotto At totesport.com HandicapClass 21mKieran O'Neill10/1£12,938
19 Sep 19Desert Doctor (IRE) silksDesert Doctor (IRE)Total Protection "Service Without Compromise" HandicapClass 26fTom Marquand7/1£12,938
31 Aug 19Gallic (GB)Chelmsford City Racecourse Fillies' HandicapClass 31m2fOisin Murphy9/4£9,704
24 Jan 19Desert Doctor (IRE) silksDesert Doctor (IRE)Bet totetrifecta At totesport.com HandicapClass 36fLuke Morris7/2J£9,704
14 Aug 22Peggoty (GB) silksPeggoty (GB)Ministry Of Sound Disco 20th August Restricted Maiden StakesClass 36fSaffie Osborne6/4F£8,100
17 Dec 20Assimilation (IRE) silksAssimilation (IRE)tote.co.uk Now Never Beaten By SP HandicapClass 31mLuke Morris11/2£7,439
14 Jan 16Bold Prediction (IRE)totetrifecta HandicapClass 41mLuke Morris7/1£8,086
2 May 19Duckett's Grove (USA) silksDuckett's Grove (USA)Bet toteswinger At totesport.com Novice StakesClass 41m2fGerald Mosse8/1£5,822
12 Mar 20Bold Suitor (GB) silksBold Suitor (GB)Easter Racing And Spring Country Fair HandicapClass 41mLuke Morris11/10F£5,434
29 Jan 26Secret History (IRE) silksSecret History (IRE)For The Love Of Horses Fillies' Novice StakesClass 46fHector Crouch2/9F£5,234
9 Feb 17Captain Courageous (IRE) silksCaptain Courageous (IRE)Collect totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops HandicapClass 51mGeorge Baker5/2£5,175
2 Feb 17Boychick (IRE) silksBoychick (IRE)@totepoolracing Win Tickets On Twitter HandicapClass 51m2fLuke Morris7/2F£5,175
9 Oct 25River Spey (GB) silksRiver Spey (GB)EBF Restricted Maiden StakesClass 56fKieran Shoemark1/4F£4,187
27 Oct 16King's Coinage (IRE)Bet toteswinger At betfred.com Nursery HandicapClass 51mLiam Keniry6/1£3,881
8 Apr 21Paxos (IRE) silksPaxos (IRE)Racing Welfare HandicapClass 57fLuke Morris6/4F£3,132

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.