Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Declan Carroll at Wolverhampton

Updated 14 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Declan Carroll's record at Wolverhampton? Declan Carroll has trained 8 winners from 100 runners at Wolverhampton since January 2016 (8%). The latest winner there was Lauralynn (IRE) on 7 Sep 2026.
  • How does Declan Carroll's record at Wolverhampton compare with other courses? At Wolverhampton, Declan Carroll has a 8.0% strike rate against 10.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Declan Carroll at Wolverhampton? Zak Wheatley, with 2 wins from 21 rides (10%) together at Wolverhampton since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Wolverhampton for Declan Carroll? Jem Scuttle (USA), with 2 wins from 8 runs (25%) there since 2016.
Record at Wolverhampton since 2016
8 wins from 100 runs (8%)
Prize money at Wolverhampton
£51,728 GB
Last winner here
7 Sep 2026: Lauralynn (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Wolverhampton v everywhere else

RacesAt WolverhamptonOther courses
All races8 wins from 100 runs (8%)243 wins from 2,396 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20264125.0%125.0%£3,245 GB
Flat 2025200.0%2100.0%£2,283 GB
Flat 2024500.0%120.0%£1,617 GB
Flat 2023300.0%00.0%£0
Flat 202218211.1%527.8%£15,408 GB
Flat 20213133.3%133.3%£3,112 GB
Flat 20202015.0%525.0%£9,803 GB
Flat 2019800.0%112.5%£1,214 GB
Flat 201814214.3%428.6%£10,267 GB
Flat 20175120.0%240.0%£3,515 GB
Flat 20161800.0%15.6%£1,263 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Flat AW · non-handicap2400.0%416.7%£7,474 GB
Flat AW · handicap75810.7%1925.3%£44,253 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f4724.3%919.1%
7f to 1m35411.4%1028.6%
9f to 11f17211.8%423.5%
12f to 13f100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Standard9566.3%1920.0%
Standard to Slow5240.0%480.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January500.0%00.0%
February200.0%00.0%
March400.0%00.0%
April200.0%00.0%
May8112.5%337.5%
June8112.5%112.5%
July10110.0%110.0%
August7114.3%342.9%
September7114.3%228.6%
October1417.1%428.6%
November2328.7%521.7%
December1000.0%440.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 3100.0%00.0%£0
Class 41500.0%320.0%£5,836 GB
Class 52528.0%416.0%£13,093 GB
Class 65858.6%1525.9%£29,554 GB
Unclassified11100.0%1100.0%£3,245 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Wolverhampton

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Jem Scuttle (USA) silksJem Scuttle (USA)82324 Nov 182 Jul 20
Lauralynn (IRE) silksLauralynn (IRE)1117 Sep 267 Sep 26
True Mason (GB) silksTrue Mason (GB)11113 Aug 2213 Aug 22
Ching Ching Lor (IRE)11130 May 1730 May 17
Contactless (IRE) silksContactless (IRE)31229 Jul 2210 Oct 22
Jakacan (IRE) silksJakacan (IRE)31130 Oct 2129 Jul 22
Queen Mia (IRE)31210 Jun 2031 Jul 20

Jockeys at Wolverhampton

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Zak Wheatley2129.5%67 Sep 26
Harrison Shaw1417.1%44 Apr 24
Tom Eaves10110.0%512 May 23
David Nolan7114.3%222 Nov 20
Stevie Donohoe4125.0%129 Jul 22
Tony Hamilton3133.3%224 Nov 18
Phil Dennis700.0%027 Dec 17
Callum Shepherd500.0%119 Oct 19
Daniel Tudhope400.0%025 Nov 16
Ger O'Neill300.0%08 Jun 18
Lee Byrne300.0%012 Feb 16

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Wolverhampton

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
13 Aug 22True Mason (GB) silksTrue Mason (GB)Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 HandicapClass 56fHarrison Shaw100/30£4,536
24 Nov 18Jem Scuttle (USA) silksJem Scuttle (USA)Ladbrokes Bet £5 Get £20 Nursery HandicapClass 57fTony Hamilton4/1£3,752
29 Jul 22Contactless (IRE) silksContactless (IRE)Cazoo Handicap (Div I)Class 67fStevie Donohoe4/1£3,726
6 Nov 18Jem Scuttle (USA) silksJem Scuttle (USA)Ladbrokes Bet £5 Get £20 Nursery HandicapClass 67fDavid Nolan4/1F£3,105
10 Jun 20Queen Mia (IRE)Royal Ascot On Sky Sports Racing Handicap (Div II)Class 61m½fP J McDonald9/2£2,782
30 Oct 21Jakacan (IRE) silksJakacan (IRE)MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap (Div I)Class 67fZak Wheatley18/1£2,700
30 May 17Ching Ching Lor (IRE)Invest Wolverhampton - World Class For Inward Investment HandicapClass 61m½fTom Eaves11/2£2,264
7 Sep 26Lauralynn (IRE) silksLauralynn (IRE)Cavani Sartorial Nursery Handicap Stakes-5fZak Wheatley5/1£3,245

Related links

Data as of 14 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.