Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

David Pipe at Newbury

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is David Pipe's record at Newbury? David Pipe has trained 19 winners from 133 runners at Newbury since January 2016 (14%). The latest winner there was Jurancon (FR) on 1 Mar 2025.
  • How does David Pipe's record at Newbury compare with other courses? At Newbury, David Pipe has a 14.3% strike rate against 12.8% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for David Pipe at Newbury? Tom Scudamore, with 8 wins from 48 rides (17%) together at Newbury since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Newbury for David Pipe? Dell' Arca (IRE), with 3 wins from 7 runs (43%) there since 2016.
Record at Newbury since 2016
19 wins from 133 runs (14%)
Prize money at Newbury
£353,281 GB
Last winner here
1 Mar 2025: Jurancon (FR)
Runs here since last winner
15 runs

Newbury v everywhere else

RacesAt NewburyOther courses
All races19 wins from 133 runs (14%)552 wins from 4,316 runs (13%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/261000.0%00.0%£0
Flat 2025200.0%00.0%£3,068 GB
Jumps 2024/2511327.3%436.4%£38,096 GB
Flat 2024100.0%00.0%£1,228 GB
Jumps 2023/2417211.8%317.6%£21,800 GB
Flat 2023200.0%00.0%£777 GB
Jumps 2022/231317.7%538.5%£90,957 GB
Flat 2022100.0%00.0%£300 GB
Jumps 2021/221218.3%433.3%£15,535 GB
Flat 2021300.0%00.0%£300 GB
Jumps 2020/2111436.4%545.5%£43,574 GB
Flat 202011100.0%1100.0%£3,429 GB
Jumps 2019/207228.6%457.1%£30,375 GB
Jumps 2018/191200.0%541.7%£15,980 GB
Flat 20182150.0%150.0%£6,165 GB
Jumps 2017/1811327.3%327.3%£25,992 GB
Flat 2017100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2016/17600.0%116.7%£3,019 GB
Jumps 2015/1610110.0%220.0%£52,687 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · handicap13215.4%215.4%£15,265 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap24312.5%833.3%£25,269 GB
Hurdle · handicap53917.0%1834.0%£143,927 GB
Chase · non-handicap300.0%00.0%£2,010 GB
Chase · handicap35514.3%925.7%£165,053 GB
NH Flat500.0%120.0%£1,756 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
9f to 11f200.0%00.0%
12f to 13f6116.7%116.7%
14f and over5120.0%120.0%
Up to 2m1f40615.0%1332.5%
2m2f to 2m5f20210.0%630.0%
2m6f to 3m44715.9%1125.0%
Over 3m16212.5%637.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm300.0%00.0%
Good26623.1%1142.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding49612.2%1224.5%
Soft41512.2%1229.3%
Heavy14214.3%321.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January15213.3%320.0%
February1715.9%423.5%
March33618.2%1133.3%
April5120.0%120.0%
May100.0%00.0%
June200.0%00.0%
July100.0%00.0%
August3133.3%133.3%
October5120.0%120.0%
November28517.9%1035.7%
December2328.7%730.4%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 1100.0%00.0%£0
Grade 2200.0%00.0%£1,072 GB
Grade 37114.3%228.6%£55,904 GB
Listed300.0%00.0%£2,881 GB
Class 1600.0%233.3%£80,175 GB
Class 228517.9%1035.7%£90,780 GB
Class 342614.3%1023.8%£71,480 GB
Class 434617.6%1338.2%£45,612 GB
Class 59111.1%111.1%£5,378 GB
Class 6100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Newbury

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Dell' Arca (IRE) silksDell' Arca (IRE)7345 Nov 204 Nov 21
Jurancon (FR) silksJurancon (FR)4231 Mar 2529 Dec 25
Lock Out (IRE) silksLock Out (IRE)1113 Nov 223 Nov 22
Duc De Beauchene (FR) silksDuc De Beauchene (FR)1111 Apr 221 Apr 22
Umbrigado (IRE) silksUmbrigado (IRE)1116 Mar 216 Mar 21
Champers On Ice (IRE) silksChampers On Ice (IRE)11129 Nov 1929 Nov 19
Panic Attack (IRE) silksPanic Attack (IRE)21129 Dec 2020 Jan 21
Main Fact (USA) silksMain Fact (USA)21123 Oct 2021 Oct 22
Brinkley (FR) silksBrinkley (FR)21128 Feb 2024 Mar 23
Friday Night Light (FR)21117 Jan 181 Mar 19
American Sniper (IRE) silksAmerican Sniper (IRE)3127 Nov 247 Nov 24
Bumpy Johnson (IRE) silksBumpy Johnson (IRE)31222 Mar 2422 Mar 24
Iron Heart (GB) silksIron Heart (GB)3116 Mar 2114 Aug 21
Daklondike (IRE) silksDaklondike (IRE)31230 Dec 1730 Nov 19
Shotavodka (IRE)3125 Mar 1625 Mar 17
Neon Moon (IRE) silksNeon Moon (IRE)61122 Mar 2422 Mar 25

Jockeys at Newbury

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Tom Scudamore48816.7%2131 Dec 22
Jack Tudor32515.6%621 Mar 26
Fergus Gillard15213.3%425 Mar 23
David Noonan9222.2%326 Nov 22
Philip Armson500.0%14 Mar 23
Michael Heard300.0%010 Feb 18
Ben Bromley300.0%122 Mar 25

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Newbury

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
6 Mar 21Umbrigado (IRE) silksUmbrigado (IRE)BetVictor Greatwood Gold Cup Handicap ChaseGrade 32m4fDavid Noonan13/2£22,780
29 Nov 19Champers On Ice (IRE) silksChampers On Ice (IRE)Ladbrokes Handicap HurdleClass 23mTom Scudamore10/1£21,896
5 Mar 16Shotavodka (IRE)Betway Supporting Greatwood Veterans' Handicap ChaseClass 23m2fTom Scudamore7/1£18,768
7 Nov 24American Sniper (IRE) silksAmerican Sniper (IRE)Pertemps Network Handicap HurdleClass 23mJack Tudor15/8F£13,615
5 Nov 20Dell' Arca (IRE) silksDell' Arca (IRE)Pertemps Network Handicap HurdleClass 23mFergus Gillard13/2£9,747
9 Nov 17Dell' Arca (IRE) silksDell' Arca (IRE)Pertemps Network Handicap HurdleClass 23mTom Scudamore7/1£9,747
30 Dec 17Daklondike (IRE) silksDaklondike (IRE)Betfred Mandarin Handicap ChaseClass 33m2fTom Scudamore6/1£11,696
1 Mar 25Jurancon (FR) silksJurancon (FR)Lengthen The Odds At BetVictor Handicap HurdleClass 32m½fJack Tudor2/1F£10,989
22 Mar 24Neon Moon (IRE) silksNeon Moon (IRE)Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Nov' Limited Handicap Chase (The Brown …Class 32m7½fJack Tudor12/1£10,034
1 Apr 22Duc De Beauchene (FR) silksDuc De Beauchene (FR)Get A Run For Your Money At BetVictor Handicap ChaseClass 32m6½fTom Scudamore13/2£6,232
29 Dec 20Panic Attack (IRE) silksPanic Attack (IRE)MansionBet Cheers To 2021 Mares' Handicap HurdleClass 32m½fTom Scudamore100/30£5,913
15 Jan 25Jurancon (FR) silksJurancon (FR)Grosvenor Sport Cash Back Offers Novices' HurdleClass 32m½fJack Tudor5/4F£5,446
18 Aug 18Dell' Arca (IRE) silksDell' Arca (IRE)Sportsguide Handicap (For Lady Amateur Riders)Class 41m4fMiss Siobhan Doolan7/1£5,865
22 Mar 24Bumpy Johnson (IRE) silksBumpy Johnson (IRE)Download The BetVictor App Handicap HurdleClass 43mJack Tudor11/1£5,809
3 Nov 22Lock Out (IRE) silksLock Out (IRE)Agetur UK Novices' HurdleClass 42m½fTom Scudamore4/11F£4,901

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.