Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

David Evans at Southwell

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is David Evans's record at Southwell? David Evans has trained 45 winners from 411 runners at Southwell since January 2016 (11%). The latest winner there was Meet Me In Meraki (GB) on 24 Sep 2026.
  • How does David Evans's record at Southwell compare with other courses? At Southwell, David Evans has a 10.9% strike rate against 9.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for David Evans at Southwell? Rossa Ryan, with 4 wins from 26 rides (15%) together at Southwell since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Southwell for David Evans? Bond Angel (GB), with 7 wins from 17 runs (41%) there since 2016.
Record at Southwell since 2016
45 wins from 411 runs (11%)
Prize money at Southwell
£340,392 GB
Last winner here
24 Sep 2026: Meet Me In Meraki (GB)
Runs here since last winner
3 runs

Southwell v everywhere else

RacesAt SouthwellOther courses
All races45 wins from 411 runs (11%)571 wins from 5,748 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 20261715.9%317.6%£7,248 GB
Flat 202552611.5%1732.7%£75,437 GB
Flat 20242926.9%413.8%£17,109 GB
Flat 202340410.0%1127.5%£35,078 GB
Flat 20223113.2%929.0%£25,956 GB
Flat 20212613.8%311.5%£9,059 GB
Jumps 2020/21100.0%00.0%£0
Flat 20202926.9%413.8%£13,862 GB
Flat 201940615.0%1332.5%£30,008 GB
Flat 20184449.1%1431.8%£31,398 GB
Jumps 2017/1811100.0%1100.0%£3,899 GB
Flat 2017701115.7%2840.0%£54,730 GB
Flat 201631619.4%1651.6%£36,609 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · non-handicap7268.3%2027.8%£44,164 GB
Flat AW · handicap3373811.3%10230.3%£292,329 GB
Hurdle · handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Chase · handicap11100.0%1100.0%£3,899 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f182189.9%5630.8%
7f to 1m1811910.5%5329.3%
9f to 11f15426.7%640.0%
12f to 13f27311.1%725.9%
14f and over400.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f2150.0%150.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good2150.0%150.0%
Standard3554111.5%10730.1%
Standard to Slow5435.6%1527.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January104109.6%3331.7%
February59915.3%2033.9%
March6734.5%1725.4%
April29413.8%1034.5%
May2150.0%2100.0%
July3133.3%133.3%
August700.0%114.3%
September10110.0%440.0%
October19421.1%631.6%
November3525.7%617.1%
December761013.2%2330.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2800.0%337.5%£17,701 GB
Class 32428.3%833.3%£47,947 GB
Class 46557.7%1320.0%£57,049 GB
Class 5143149.8%3927.3%£99,539 GB
Class 61692414.2%6035.5%£118,154 GB
Class 7100.0%00.0%£0
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Southwell

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Bond Angel (GB) silksBond Angel (GB)1771228 Jan 2028 Jan 20
Englishwoman (GB) silksEnglishwoman (GB)73610 Jan 1726 Jan 17
Gracious Tom (IRE) silksGracious Tom (IRE)22210 Jan 1710 Jan 17
Sonnetist (GB)32213 Mar 1813 Mar 18
Chamasay (GB) silksChamasay (GB)4224 Apr 1716 Apr 17
Essenaitch (IRE) silksEssenaitch (IRE)6225 Jan 1730 Jan 20
King's Code (GB) silksKing's Code (GB)11130 Jan 2430 Jan 24
John Reel (FR) silksJohn Reel (FR)11124 May 1724 May 17
Supreme King (IRE) silksSupreme King (IRE)21119 Dec 2519 Dec 25
Forest Gunner (IRE) silksForest Gunner (IRE)2117 Oct 254 Jan 26
Bank On Kent (GB) silksBank On Kent (GB)21128 Feb 2528 Feb 25
Lady Wingalong (IRE) silksLady Wingalong (IRE)2116 Feb 257 Oct 25
It's A Love Thing (GB) silksIt's A Love Thing (GB)2119 Feb 219 Feb 21
Meet Me In Meraki (GB) silksMeet Me In Meraki (GB)31124 Sep 2624 Sep 26
Snow Ocean (IRE) silksSnow Ocean (IRE)31129 Oct 199 Mar 21
Risk Mitigation (USA)31221 Oct 195 Nov 19
Cherubic (GB)3116 Feb 1814 Mar 18
Moojaned (IRE)31129 Dec 1626 Jan 17
Nuzha (GB)31129 Dec 1619 Jan 17
Guernsey Angel (GB) silksGuernsey Angel (GB)41212 Dec 253 Oct 26

Jockeys at Southwell

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Rossa Ryan26415.4%921 Sep 25
Andrew Mullen25416.0%76 Oct 20
John Egan22418.2%1030 Apr 25
Clifford Lee21419.0%729 Dec 21
Pat Cosgrave19315.8%424 Sep 26
Ben Curtis15320.0%46 Apr 23
Jordan Williams2827.1%930 Apr 25
Fran Berry20210.0%86 Mar 18
Katherine Begley14214.3%721 Feb 19
Josephine Gordon9222.2%424 Jan 25
Stevie Donohoe10110.0%522 Dec 17
David Nolan6116.7%33 Oct 26
Richard Kingscote5120.0%327 Apr 25
David Egan5120.0%122 Dec 23
Sean Levey4125.0%214 Feb 25
Neil Callan3133.3%111 Apr 24
Shane Kelly3133.3%19 Feb 21
Theodore Ladd3133.3%31 May 19
Darragh Keenan1200.0%027 Sep 25
Gina Mangan1200.0%125 Jan 22

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Southwell

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
30 Jan 24King's Code (GB) silksKing's Code (GB)Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM HandicapClass 31mRossa Ryan100/30£7,731
10 Feb 17Sir Billy Wright (IRE) silksSir Billy Wright (IRE)Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus HandicapClass 35fClifford Lee14/1£7,439
6 Apr 25Gaiety Musical (IRE) silksGaiety Musical (IRE)Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Fillies' HandicapClass 41mRichard Kingscote7/1£11,515
23 Feb 23Lihou (GB) silksLihou (GB)BetUK Over 40,000 Live Streamed Races HandicapClass 45fRossa Ryan9/2£5,757
10 Jan 17Gracious Tom (IRE) silksGracious Tom (IRE)32Red.com HandicapClass 45fStevie Donohoe7/2£5,175
21 Dec 23Blue Prince (IRE) silksBlue Prince (IRE)Win £2,000 000 With BetMGM's Golden Goals Nursery HandicapClass 46fFinley Marsh100/30£5,129
24 May 17John Reel (FR) silksJohn Reel (FR)bookies.com Free Bets Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 41m7½fRobert Dunne7/2£3,899
29 Dec 16Nuzha (GB)32Red.com Maiden Auction StakesClass 55fAndrew Mullen7/2£4,528
24 Sep 26Meet Me In Meraki (GB) silksMeet Me In Meraki (GB)attheraces.com/marketmovers Selling Handicap StakesClass 51m3fBilly Loughnane3/1£3,978
17 Apr 19Bond Angel (GB) silksBond Angel (GB)sunracing.co.uk HandicapClass 51mTheodore Ladd15/2£3,752
13 Mar 18Sonnetist (GB)Betway HandicapClass 51m4fPaddy Bradley11/1£3,752
19 Dec 25Supreme King (IRE) silksSupreme King (IRE)Midnite A Next Generation Betting App HandicapClass 56fPat Cosgrave13/2£3,716
12 Dec 25Guernsey Angel (GB) silksGuernsey Angel (GB)Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Nursery HandicapClass 55fPat Cosgrave11/2£3,716
6 Feb 25Lady Wingalong (IRE) silksLady Wingalong (IRE)BetMGM: It's Showtime Fillies' HandicapClass 56fJordan Williams9/2£3,716
29 Jul 22Evolicatt (GB) silksEvolicatt (GB)British EBF Restricted Maiden StakesClass 56fNeil Callan11/1£3,672

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.