Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Daragh Bourke at Carlisle

Updated 15 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Daragh Bourke's record at Carlisle? Daragh Bourke has trained 6 winners from 82 runners at Carlisle since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Shahnaz (IRE) on 6 Jul 2024.
  • How does Daragh Bourke's record at Carlisle compare with other courses? At Carlisle, Daragh Bourke has a 7.3% strike rate against 8.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Daragh Bourke at Carlisle? Kevin Brogan, with 2 wins from 4 rides (50%) together at Carlisle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Carlisle for Daragh Bourke? Old Jewry (IRE), with 2 wins from 8 runs (25%) there since 2016.
Record at Carlisle since 2016
6 wins from 82 runs (7%)
Prize money at Carlisle
£60,223 GB
Last winner here
6 Jul 2024: Shahnaz (IRE)
Runs here since last winner
38 runs

Carlisle v everywhere else

RacesAt CarlisleOther courses
All races6 wins from 82 runs (7%)50 wins from 594 runs (8%)
Flat1 win from 24 runs (4%)28 wins from 203 runs (14%)
Jumps5 wins from 58 runs (9%)22 wins from 391 runs (6%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026400.0%125.0%£1,995 GB
Jumps 2025/261400.0%321.4%£6,812 GB
Flat 2025800.0%337.5%£4,397 GB
Jumps 2024/25800.0%112.5%£8,543 GB
Flat 20249111.1%333.3%£5,980 GB
Jumps 2023/245120.0%120.0%£8,393 GB
Flat 2023300.0%133.3%£1,996 GB
Jumps 2022/23800.0%112.5%£3,228 GB
Jumps 2021/221119.1%19.1%£5,132 GB
Jumps 2020/215240.0%360.0%£7,367 GB
Jumps 2019/204125.0%250.0%£5,579 GB
Jumps 2018/19300.0%00.0%£800 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap200.0%00.0%£0
Flat Turf · handicap2214.5%836.4%£14,368 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap1600.0%16.3%£2,541 GB
Hurdle · handicap34514.7%926.5%£33,477 GB
Chase · handicap500.0%240.0%£9,586 GB
NH Flat300.0%00.0%£251 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f200.0%00.0%
7f to 1m600.0%116.7%
9f to 11f1616.3%743.8%
Up to 2m1f3139.7%619.4%
2m2f to 2m5f2114.8%419.0%
Over 3m6116.7%233.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm200.0%2100.0%
Good2314.3%521.7%
Good to Soft / Yielding20210.0%525.0%
Soft3326.1%618.2%
Heavy4125.0%250.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
February16212.5%425.0%
March7114.3%342.9%
April800.0%225.0%
May500.0%360.0%
June700.0%114.3%
July3133.3%266.7%
August600.0%116.7%
September300.0%133.3%
October1417.1%214.3%
November300.0%00.0%
December10110.0%110.0%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2100.0%1100.0%£7,095 GB
Class 32150.0%150.0%£7,922 GB
Class 42613.8%623.1%£15,340 GB
Class 53738.1%513.5%£16,480 GB
Class 61516.7%746.7%£13,386 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Carlisle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Old Jewry (IRE) silksOld Jewry (IRE)82421 Feb 2213 Oct 22
Barbados Buck's (IRE) silksBarbados Buck's (IRE)1113 Dec 233 Dec 23
Metro Boulot Dodo (IRE) silksMetro Boulot Dodo (IRE)11124 Oct 1924 Oct 19
Shahnaz (IRE) silksShahnaz (IRE)2116 Jul 244 Aug 25
Evita Du Mesnil (FR) silksEvita Du Mesnil (FR)31116 Feb 218 Nov 21

Jockeys at Carlisle

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Kevin Brogan4250.0%220 Mar 22
Danny McMenamin7114.3%216 Oct 25
Ross Chapman6116.7%120 Oct 22
Callum Bewley1300.0%34 Apr 26
Andrew Mullen700.0%14 Aug 25
Alain Cawley600.0%18 Nov 21
Craig Nichol500.0%223 Mar 25
Billy Garritty400.0%117 Jun 24
Alan Doyle400.0%020 Feb 23
David Nolan300.0%19 Sep 26

Biggest wins at Carlisle

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
3 Dec 23Barbados Buck's (IRE) silksBarbados Buck's (IRE)Bet In Play On Rhino.Bet Handicap HurdleClass 33m1fRyan Mania7/4£7,922
24 Oct 19Metro Boulot Dodo (IRE) silksMetro Boulot Dodo (IRE)Lisa Harrison Racing Handicap Hurdle (Div I)Class 42m4fDanny McMenamin9/4F£4,874
21 Feb 22Old Jewry (IRE) silksOld Jewry (IRE)Havelock Handicap HurdleClass 52m1fKevin Brogan11/2£2,886
21 Mar 21Old Jewry (IRE) silksOld Jewry (IRE)Join RacingTV Now Handicap HurdleClass 52m1fRoss Chapman12/1£2,794
16 Feb 21Evita Du Mesnil (FR) silksEvita Du Mesnil (FR)Racing Post Gonorth Weekend 20-22 March Handicap HurdleClass 52m1fKevin Brogan9/2£2,794
6 Jul 24Shahnaz (IRE) silksShahnaz (IRE)Eden Animal Rescue 'Rescue Care Rehome' HandicapClass 61m1fPaul Mulrennan5/2F£3,402

Related links

Data as of 15 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.