Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Ben Case at Southwell

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ben Case's record at Southwell? Ben Case has trained 5 winners from 67 runners at Southwell since January 2016 (7%). The latest winner there was Felton Bellevue (FR) on 18 Mar 2024.
  • How does Ben Case's record at Southwell compare with other courses? At Southwell, Ben Case has a 7.5% strike rate against 9.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Ben Case at Southwell? Max Kendrick, with 2 wins from 12 rides (17%) together at Southwell since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Southwell for Ben Case? Dash Of Blue (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Southwell since 2016
5 wins from 67 runs (7%)
Prize money at Southwell
£41,956 GB
Last winner here
18 Mar 2024: Felton Bellevue (FR)
Runs here since last winner
12 runs

Southwell v everywhere else

RacesAt SouthwellOther courses
All races5 wins from 67 runs (7%)124 wins from 1,249 runs (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27100.0%1100.0%£1,494 GB
Jumps 2025/26400.0%00.0%£1,335 GB
Jumps 2024/25600.0%233.3%£3,739 GB
Jumps 2023/247114.3%228.6%£5,956 GB
Jumps 2022/234125.0%125.0%£8,714 GB
Flat 2022200.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2021/22200.0%00.0%£350 GB
Jumps 2020/217114.3%342.9%£7,369 GB
Jumps 2019/20600.0%233.3%£1,918 GB
Jumps 2018/19700.0%114.3%£1,956 GB
Jumps 2017/18900.0%00.0%£549 GB
Jumps 2016/171119.1%436.4%£6,628 GB
Jumps 2015/1611100.0%1100.0%£1,949 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat AW · handicap200.0%00.0%£0
Hurdle · non-handicap1000.0%110.0%£2,194 GB
Hurdle · handicap1815.6%422.2%£8,030 GB
Chase · handicap2627.7%1038.5%£27,547 GB
NH Flat11218.2%218.2%£4,185 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f200.0%00.0%
Up to 2m1f2428.3%520.8%
2m2f to 2m5f20210.0%735.0%
2m6f to 3m600.0%233.3%
Over 3m1516.7%320.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good3326.1%824.2%
Good to Soft / Yielding1815.6%527.8%
Soft12216.7%433.3%
Heavy200.0%00.0%
Standard100.0%00.0%
Standard to Slow100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January100.0%1100.0%
February700.0%114.3%
March5120.0%240.0%
April4125.0%125.0%
May5120.0%120.0%
June1100.0%19.1%
July500.0%240.0%
August200.0%00.0%
September200.0%150.0%
October400.0%250.0%
November10220.0%330.0%
December1100.0%218.2%

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2100.0%1100.0%£2,862 GB
Class 3100.0%00.0%£0
Class 42713.7%829.6%£21,588 GB
Class 52926.9%620.7%£13,321 GB
Class 69222.2%222.2%£4,185 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Southwell

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Dash Of Blue (GB) silksDash Of Blue (GB)22211 Nov 2211 Nov 22
Oski (IRE)11118 May 1618 May 16
First Drift (GB)11115 Apr 1615 Apr 16
Felton Bellevue (FR) silksFelton Bellevue (FR)41318 Mar 2414 Dec 25

Jockeys at Southwell

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Max Kendrick12216.7%415 Dec 19
Jack Quinlan1317.7%21 Apr 26
Daryl Jacob8112.5%113 Jul 21
Harry Bannister5120.0%31 Oct 26
Kielan Woods1200.0%213 Dec 20
Ciaran Gethings300.0%018 Feb 26

Biggest wins at Southwell

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
11 Nov 22Dash Of Blue (GB) silksDash Of Blue (GB)Cazoo Handicap ChaseClass 42m4½fJack Quinlan9/2£8,714
18 Mar 24Felton Bellevue (FR) silksFelton Bellevue (FR)Download The Racing App Now Handicap ChaseClass 53m½fHarry Bannister9/2£3,902
13 Nov 20Dash Of Blue (GB) silksDash Of Blue (GB)Dave Bradbury Happy 60th Birthday Handicap Hurdle (Div II)Class 52m4½fDaryl Jacob13/8F£2,794
18 May 16Oski (IRE)newarkfestival.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 61m7½fMax Kendrick12/1£1,949
15 Apr 16First Drift (GB)hall-fast.com Standard National Hunt Flat Race (Cond' Jockeys & Amateur Riders)Class 61m7½fMax Kendrick10/1£1,949

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.