Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

trainer at course

Alan King at Chepstow

Updated 13 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Alan King's record at Chepstow? Alan King has trained 23 winners from 138 runners at Chepstow since January 2016 (17%). The latest winner there was Charisma Cat (GB) on 27 Jan 2026.
  • How does Alan King's record at Chepstow compare with other courses? At Chepstow, Alan King has a 16.7% strike rate against 13.9% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which jockey has ridden the most winners for Alan King at Chepstow? Tom Cannon, with 5 wins from 27 rides (19%) together at Chepstow since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Chepstow for Alan King? Sula Island (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Chepstow since 2016
23 wins from 138 runs (17%)
Prize money at Chepstow
£181,084 GB
Last winner here
27 Jan 2026: Charisma Cat (GB)
Runs here since last winner
None: the latest runner here won

Chepstow v everywhere else

RacesAt ChepstowOther courses
All races23 wins from 138 runs (17%)875 wins from 6,289 runs (14%)
Flat7 wins from 32 runs (22%)280 wins from 2,462 runs (11%)
Jumps16 wins from 106 runs (15%)595 wins from 3,827 runs (16%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/2611100.0%1100.0%£5,446 GB
Flat 2025100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2024/259111.1%333.3%£29,570 GB
Jumps 2023/245240.0%360.0%£10,485 GB
Flat 2023100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2022/231516.7%640.0%£17,419 GB
Flat 20222150.0%150.0%£3,810 GB
Jumps 2021/2215213.3%533.3%£20,431 GB
Jumps 2020/2113323.1%538.5%£15,448 GB
Flat 20209333.3%555.6%£12,039 GB
Jumps 2019/205120.0%120.0%£3,769 GB
Flat 20193133.3%133.3%£3,082 GB
Jumps 2018/1912216.7%650.0%£13,907 GB
Flat 20185120.0%360.0%£5,888 GB
Jumps 2017/181417.1%428.6%£13,569 GB
Flat 20176116.7%350.0%£5,523 GB
Jumps 2016/171218.3%325.0%£13,856 GB
Flat 2016500.0%120.0%£938 GB
Jumps 2015/165120.0%240.0%£5,907 GB

By race type

Race typeRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap900.0%222.2%£2,088 GB
Flat Turf · handicap23730.4%1252.2%£29,191 GB
Hurdle · non-handicap481020.8%1939.6%£70,935 GB
Hurdle · handicap3313.0%824.2%£27,895 GB
Chase · non-handicap11100.0%1100.0%£6,498 GB
Chase · handicap11218.2%545.5%£34,736 GB
NH Flat13215.4%646.2%£9,741 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f100.0%00.0%
7f to 1m700.0%342.9%
9f to 11f500.0%120.0%
12f to 13f13323.1%538.5%
14f and over6466.7%583.3%
Up to 2m1f5858.6%2237.9%
2m2f to 2m5f32825.0%1134.4%
2m6f to 3m15320.0%640.0%
Over 3m100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm14214.3%535.7%
Good601118.3%2643.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding32515.6%1237.5%
Soft24312.5%625.0%
Heavy8225.0%450.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January7342.9%457.1%
February200.0%00.0%
March9333.3%666.7%
April17211.8%529.4%
May5120.0%240.0%
June7228.6%457.1%
July13215.4%538.5%
August200.0%150.0%
September4250.0%250.0%
October52713.5%1630.8%
November8112.5%450.0%
December1200.0%433.3%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRunsWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Grade 1300.0%133.3%£11,495 GB
Grade 2200.0%00.0%£0
Grade 3600.0%00.0%£4,005 GB
Class 21915.3%421.1%£34,523 GB
Class 38112.5%562.5%£17,844 GB
Class 4511223.5%2549.0%£74,937 GB
Class 536616.7%1541.7%£29,363 GB
Class 613323.1%323.1%£8,917 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Chepstow

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Sula Island (GB) silksSula Island (GB)2223 Jul 203 Jul 20
Charisma Cat (GB) silksCharisma Cat (GB)11127 Jan 2627 Jan 26
Masaccio (IRE) silksMasaccio (IRE)11131 Oct 2331 Oct 23
Tuddenham Green (GB) silksTuddenham Green (GB)1118 Oct 228 Oct 22
Catbird Seat (IRE) silksCatbird Seat (IRE)11110 May 2210 May 22
Jerminnie Green (IRE) silksJerminnie Green (IRE)11119 Nov 2119 Nov 21
Moonamacaroona (GB) silksMoonamacaroona (GB)11125 Mar 2125 Mar 21
Es Perfecto (IRE) silksEs Perfecto (IRE)11121 Mar 2121 Mar 21
Tronada (GB)1119 Jul 209 Jul 20
Loverboy (FR) silksLoverboy (FR)1116 Jan 206 Jan 20
Giving Back (GB) silksGiving Back (GB)11117 Sep 1917 Sep 19
Grey Diamond (FR) silksGrey Diamond (FR)11126 Apr 1926 Apr 19
Senior Citizen (GB) silksSenior Citizen (GB)11130 Oct 1830 Oct 18
Mia's Storm (IRE) silksMia's Storm (IRE)11115 Oct 1715 Oct 17
Kozier (GER) silksKozier (GER)11119 Sep 1719 Sep 17
Laser Light (IRE)11125 Oct 1625 Oct 16
Big Chief Benny (IRE)11122 Apr 1622 Apr 16
Grandeur d'Ame (FR) silksGrandeur d'Ame (FR)21212 Oct 2412 Oct 24
Ski Lodge (IRE) silksSki Lodge (IRE)21230 Jan 2430 Jan 24
Major Dundee (IRE) silksMajor Dundee (IRE)21125 Mar 219 Dec 23

Jockeys at Chepstow

JockeyRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Tom Cannon27518.5%1127 Jan 26
Tom Bellamy26519.2%1228 Jan 25
Wayne Hutchinson25312.0%1011 Oct 19
Daryl Jacob5240.0%33 Dec 22
Martin Harley5240.0%49 Jul 20
David Probert4250.0%210 May 22
A P Heskin9111.1%119 Mar 23
Rob Hornby4125.0%322 Aug 22
Fergus Sweeney600.0%219 Sep 17
Callum Shepherd300.0%02 Jul 19

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Chepstow

DateHorseRaceClassDistJockeySPPrize
12 Oct 24Grandeur d'Ame (FR) silksGrandeur d'Ame (FR)John Ayres Memorial Handicap ChaseClass 22m3½fTom Bellamy8/1£20,812
15 Oct 17Mia's Storm (IRE) silksMia's Storm (IRE)totepool Supports Responsible Gambling Week Novices' ChaseClass 32m7½fWayne Hutchinson9/2£6,498
27 Jan 26Charisma Cat (GB) silksCharisma Cat (GB)Taffy Jenkins Memorial Mares' Novices' HurdleClass 42mTom Cannon8/11F£5,446
8 Oct 22Tuddenham Green (GB) silksTuddenham Green (GB)Champion Hats Juvenile HurdleClass 42mDaryl Jacob6/4F£4,738
8 Oct 21Nina The Terrier (IRE) silksNina The Terrier (IRE)ITM - It Pays To Buy Irish EBF Mares' "National Hunt" Novices' HurdleClass 42m3½fTom Bellamy11/8F£4,738
31 Oct 23Masaccio (IRE) silksMasaccio (IRE)Vickers.Bet Maiden Hurdle (Div I)Class 42m3½fTom Cannon3/1£4,357
30 Oct 18Senior Citizen (GB) silksSenior Citizen (GB)Faucets & Rada For Commercial Washrooms Maiden HurdleClass 42m3½fA P Heskin5/1£4,094
25 Oct 16Laser Light (IRE)Frank Sutton Supporting Velindre "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div I)Class 42m3½fDaryl Jacob9/4£3,899
22 Apr 16Big Chief Benny (IRE)Evan And Megan Brace Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div I)Class 42m3½fWayne Hutchinson11/10F£3,899
30 Jan 24Ski Lodge (IRE) silksSki Lodge (IRE)Its Not Unusual Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 42mTom Cannon4/1£3,802
25 Mar 21Major Dundee (IRE) silksMajor Dundee (IRE)Fresh Books This Spring oliversbookshop.co.uk Novices' HurdleClass 42m7½fTom Cannon4/1£3,769
21 Mar 21Es Perfecto (IRE) silksEs Perfecto (IRE)Coming Soon BioWaveGO International Novices' HurdleClass 42m3½fTom Bellamy10/11F£3,769
6 Jan 20Loverboy (FR) silksLoverboy (FR)interbet.com Handicap HurdleClass 42m3½fTom Bellamy12/1£3,769
19 Nov 21Jerminnie Green (IRE) silksJerminnie Green (IRE)Viasat Mares' Handicap ChaseClass 42m7½fTom Bellamy13/2£3,594
10 May 22Catbird Seat (IRE) silksCatbird Seat (IRE)Cazoo HandicapClass 52mDavid Probert7/4£3,510

Related links

Data as of 13 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.