Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Sire profile
Arcano (IRE)
- Avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1f
- Race record
- 4 runs, 2 wins
- As damsire
- 77 winners from 159 runners
- Country
- IRE
- Flat 2026 (GB & IRE)
- 0 winners from 1 runner
- Jumps 2026/27 (GB & IRE)
- 1 winner from 1 runner
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 148 of 243 runners (61%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 460 from 4,363 runs
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 9 (2 Group/Grade)
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,767,171 GB · €1,356,306 IRE
- Best progeny
- Tajaanus (IRE), Abel Handy (IRE), Just Glamorous (IRE)
Progeny
Progeny record by season
| 2026 | Flat | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | |
| 2026/27 | NH | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | - | €18,996 | |
| 2025 | Flat | 2 | 1 | 6 | 1 | - | €11,710 | |
| 2025/26 | NH | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | - | €9,970 | |
| 2024 | Flat | 6 | 1 | 16 | 1 | £3,818 | €935 | |
| 2024/25 | NH | 4 | 1 | 22 | 1 | £9,651 | €3,900 | |
| 2023 | Flat | 11 | 5 | 60 | 5 | £28,214 | €18,870 | |
| 2023/24 | NH | 7 | 1 | 21 | 2 | £11,772 | €205 | |
| 2022 | Flat | 16 | 4 | 99 | 11 | £72,341 | €4,870 | |
| 2022/23 | NH | 11 | 3 | 39 | 5 | £38,605 | €2,650 | |
| 2021 | Flat | 36 | 9 | 203 | 16 | £97,957 | €55,995 | |
| 2021/22 | NH | 12 | 1 | 44 | 1 | £10,273 | €7,120 | |
| 2020 | Flat | 48 | 16 | 318 | 21 | £163,906 | €74,107 | |
| 2020/21 | NH | 20 | 5 | 75 | 7 | £28,321 | €20,570 | |
| 2019 | Flat | 78 | 36 | 563 | 59 | £513,436 | €246,107 | |
| 2019/20 | NH | 23 | 3 | 74 | 3 | £30,086 | €4,169 | |
| 2018 | Flat | 100 | 46 | 625 | 80 | £671,359 | €238,452 | |
| 2018/19 | NH | 26 | 7 | 83 | 8 | £42,899 | €26,825 | |
| 2017 | Flat | 127 | 50 | 721 | 77 | £789,366 | €217,399 | |
| 2017/18 | NH | 17 | 2 | 39 | 3 | £12,371 | €12,770 | |
| 2016 | Flat | 114 | 56 | 694 | 91 | £803,773 | €210,905 | |
| 2016/17 | NH | 14 | 2 | 39 | 2 | £4,621 | €7,048 | |
| 2015 | Flat | 87 | 40 | 431 | 47 | £300,637 | €88,495 | |
| 2015/16 | NH | 5 | 1 | 10 | 1 | £5,588 | - | |
| 2014 | Flat | 45 | 12 | 171 | 16 | £128,177 | €74,240 |
Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Current season runners and winners
| Flat/NH | 10 | gelding | Highland Diva (IRE) | Gavin Cromwell | 7 | 1 | 2 | €18,996 | 11 Sep 26 | 116 |
Flat 2026 and NH 2026/27; up to 100 runners, winners first.
Best offspring: top 50 progeny
Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Big wins to load this section.
Select As damsire to load this section.
Select Nicks to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Arcano sired?
- Arcano (IRE) has sired 148 winners from 243 runners in Britain and Ireland since 2014 (61%), with 460 wins from 4,363 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
- How many black-type winners has Arcano sired?
- Arcano (IRE) has sired 9 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland since 2014, 2 of them at Group or Grade level.
- Who is the best offspring of Arcano?
- Ranked by level of win and black-type wins, the leading runner by Arcano (IRE) in Britain and Ireland is Tajaanus (IRE) (out of Rayaheen (GB)), a Group 3 winner with 2 black-type wins from 10 runs.
- Who is Arcano's sire?
- Arcano (IRE) is by Oasis Dream (GB), and won 2 of 4 races in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse.
- What is the average winning distance of Arcano's progeny?
- The average winning distance of Arcano (IRE)'s progeny in Britain and Ireland is 8.1 furlongs on the Flat and 2m1½f over jumps.
- How are Arcano's progeny doing this season?
- Arcano (IRE) has had no winners from 1 runner in the 2026 Flat season and 1 winner from 1 runner in the 2026/27 jumps season in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Arcano's progeny won?
- Arcano (IRE)'s progeny have earned £3,767,171 in Britain and €1,356,306 in Ireland since 2014.
- How has Arcano done as a broodmare sire?
- Runners out of Arcano (IRE)'s daughters include 77 winners from 159 runners in Britain and Ireland, 9 of them black-type winners.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Arcano (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.