Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Stan Sheppard at Exeter

Updated 17 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Stan Sheppard's record at Exeter? Stan Sheppard has ridden 9 winners from 70 rides at Exeter since January 2016 (13%). The latest winner there was Passing Kate (GB) on 13 Jan 2025.
  • How does Stan Sheppard's record at Exeter compare with other courses? At Exeter, Stan Sheppard has a 12.9% strike rate against 14.1% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Stan Sheppard ridden the most winners for at Exeter? Tom Lacey, with 5 wins from 27 rides (19%) together at Exeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Exeter for Stan Sheppard? Absolute Steel (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Exeter since 2016
9 wins from 70 rides (13%)
Prize money at Exeter
£103,216 GB
Last winner here
13 Jan 2025: Passing Kate (GB)
Rides here since last winner
6 rides

Exeter v everywhere else

RacesAt ExeterOther courses
All races9 wins from 70 rides (13%)260 wins from 1,842 rides (14%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/26500.0%360.0%£7,182 GB
Jumps 2024/257114.3%228.6%£13,188 GB
Jumps 2023/245120.0%240.0%£12,370 GB
Jumps 2022/23800.0%225.0%£2,461 GB
Jumps 2021/2214428.6%1071.4%£30,434 GB
Jumps 2020/21700.0%228.6%£4,983 GB
Jumps 2019/20700.0%342.9%£2,888 GB
Jumps 2018/198112.5%225.0%£15,895 GB
Jumps 2017/184125.0%250.0%£11,065 GB
Jumps 2016/175120.0%240.0%£2,751 GB

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap19315.8%1157.9%£25,354 GB
Hurdle · handicap2214.5%731.8%£17,363 GB
Chase · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£2,690 GB
Chase · handicap23417.4%939.1%£54,357 GB
NH Flat5120.0%360.0%£3,452 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f25312.0%1352.0%
2m2f to 2m5f22522.7%1150.0%
2m6f to 3m2314.3%626.1%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm4125.0%125.0%
Good1317.7%215.4%
Good to Soft / Yielding1915.3%526.3%
Soft20315.0%1155.0%
Heavy14321.4%1178.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January19210.5%1263.2%
February1119.1%763.6%
March7342.9%457.1%
April6233.3%350.0%
October8112.5%112.5%
November1300.0%17.7%
December600.0%233.3%

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 23133.3%133.3%£11,564 GB
Class 315320.0%533.3%£47,270 GB
Class 429310.3%1448.3%£28,467 GB
Class 52328.7%1043.5%£15,916 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Exeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Absolute Steel (IRE) silksAbsolute Steel (IRE)11111 Feb 2411 Feb 24
Hititi (FR) silksHititi (FR)11111 Mar 2211 Mar 22
Cruz Control (FR) silksCruz Control (FR)11111 Jan 2211 Jan 22
Neville's Cross (IRE) silksNeville's Cross (IRE)1117 Oct 217 Oct 21
Coningsby (GB) silksConingsby (GB)11124 Mar 1924 Mar 19
Gambol (FR) silksGambol (FR)11111 Apr 1711 Apr 17
Passing Kate (GB) silksPassing Kate (GB)21113 Jan 259 Jan 26
Operation Manna (GB) silksOperation Manna (GB)21211 Mar 2218 Dec 25
The Bay Birch (IRE) silksThe Bay Birch (IRE)2118 Apr 181 Jan 19

Trainers at Exeter

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Tom Lacey27518.5%1118 Dec 25
Matt Sheppard2328.7%99 Jan 26
Robert Walford10110.0%414 Nov 22

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Exeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
11 Feb 24Absolute Steel (IRE) silksAbsolute Steel (IRE)Trustatrader Apply Today British Studs EBF "National Hunt" Novices' HurdleClass 22m2½fTom Lacey200/1£9,531
24 Mar 19Coningsby (GB) silksConingsby (GB)GG Racing Podcast Handicap ChaseClass 33mTom Lacey5/1£13,321
8 Apr 18The Bay Birch (IRE) silksThe Bay Birch (IRE)Electrotec ChaseClass 32m3fMatt Sheppard3/1£10,397
7 Oct 21Neville's Cross (IRE) silksNeville's Cross (IRE)Jockey Club Jump Racing Awards Day Handicap ChaseClass 32m3fTom Lacey16/5£6,971
11 Mar 22Hititi (FR) silksHititi (FR)Virgin Bet Handicap HurdleClass 42m½fRobert Walford5/2F£5,609
13 Jan 25Passing Kate (GB) silksPassing Kate (GB)Exeter Racecourse Hospitality From £85 Handicap ChaseClass 42m1½fMatt Sheppard5/2F£5,413
11 Mar 22Operation Manna (GB) silksOperation Manna (GB)Virgin Bet Maiden HurdleClass 42m½fTom Lacey9/4F£4,085
11 Apr 17Gambol (FR) silksGambol (FR)Finlake Devon's Premier Holiday Resort Novices' Selling HurdleClass 52m2½fIan Williams3/1£2,274
11 Jan 22Cruz Control (FR) silksCruz Control (FR)Visit racingtv.com Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 52m½fTom Lacey10/11F£1,906

Related links

Data as of 17 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.