Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Sean Quinlan at Hexham

Updated 18 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Sean Quinlan's record at Hexham? Sean Quinlan has ridden 58 winners from 403 rides at Hexham since January 2016 (14%). The latest winner there was Mr Lincoln (GB) on 10 Oct 2026.
  • How does Sean Quinlan's record at Hexham compare with other courses? At Hexham, Sean Quinlan has a 14.4% strike rate against 11.5% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Sean Quinlan ridden the most winners for at Hexham? Jennie Candlish, with 23 wins from 83 rides (28%) together at Hexham since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Hexham for Sean Quinlan? Fringill Dike (IRE), with 3 wins from 3 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Hexham since 2016
58 wins from 403 rides (14%)
Prize money at Hexham
£467,338 GB
Last winner here
10 Oct 2026: Mr Lincoln (GB)
Rides here since last winner
None: the latest ride here won

Hexham v everywhere else

RacesAt HexhamOther courses
All races58 wins from 403 rides (14%)500 wins from 4,339 rides (12%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/271616.3%425.0%£19,009 GB
Jumps 2025/2648612.5%1327.1%£52,994 GB
Jumps 2024/2542716.7%1331.0%£58,500 GB
Jumps 2023/24541018.5%2037.0%£94,727 GB
Jumps 2022/23531120.8%1732.1%£83,195 GB
Jumps 2021/2256916.1%2137.5%£57,406 GB
Jumps 2020/213438.8%926.5%£21,427 GB
Jumps 2019/201516.7%533.3%£12,332 GB
Jumps 2018/1942511.9%1433.3%£39,540 GB
Jumps 2017/182015.0%630.0%£9,418 GB
Jumps 2016/1721419.0%628.6%£18,790 GB
Jumps 2015/16200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap1041413.5%3028.8%£103,443 GB
Hurdle · handicap119119.2%3831.9%£120,066 GB
Chase · non-handicap9333.3%333.3%£27,020 GB
Chase · handicap1482718.2%5033.8%£206,166 GB
NH Flat23313.0%730.4%£10,644 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f1872613.9%6032.1%
2m2f to 2m5f1171311.1%3529.9%
2m6f to 3m911819.8%3033.0%
Over 3m8112.5%337.5%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good1752816.0%6034.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding941617.0%3436.2%
Soft79911.4%2329.1%
Heavy5559.1%1120.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
March491020.4%1734.7%
April3525.7%925.7%
May761013.2%2532.9%
June831416.9%2833.7%
August10110.0%220.0%
September23521.7%834.8%
October55814.5%2138.2%
November47612.8%1429.8%
December2528.0%416.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 334617.6%1338.2%£80,718 GB
Class 41893216.9%5931.2%£247,685 GB
Class 51772011.3%5531.1%£138,649 GB
Class 6300.0%133.3%£286 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Hexham

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Fringill Dike (IRE) silksFringill Dike (IRE)33330 Sep 2230 Sep 22
Kicksaftersix (IRE) silksKicksaftersix (IRE)83420 May 2514 Jun 25
For Jim (IRE) silksFor Jim (IRE)12349 Oct 216 Sep 23
Matchless (IRE) silksMatchless (IRE)22214 Jun 2514 Jun 25
Universal Folly (GB) silksUniversal Folly (GB)22214 Oct 2314 Oct 23
Fromheretoeternity (IRE) silksFromheretoeternity (IRE)32211 Dec 2425 Mar 26
Clovis Island (GB) silksClovis Island (GB)32214 Mar 2414 Mar 24
Glinger Flame (IRE) silksGlinger Flame (IRE)32323 May 2317 Jun 23
Formidableopponent (IRE)32230 Sep 1613 May 17
Follow Your Fire (IRE) silksFollow Your Fire (IRE)92517 May 2224 Apr 23
Mr Lincoln (GB) silksMr Lincoln (GB)11110 Oct 2610 Oct 26
Ninna Collina (GB) silksNinna Collina (GB)1117 Nov 257 Nov 25
Peace Belle (GB) silksPeace Belle (GB)11127 Aug 2527 Aug 25
Betterforeveryone (GB) silksBetterforeveryone (GB)11113 Mar 2513 Mar 25
Tommy Combats (IRE) silksTommy Combats (IRE)11111 Dec 2411 Dec 24
Caldwell (GB) silksCaldwell (GB)11112 Oct 2412 Oct 24
Magical Arthur (IRE) silksMagical Arthur (IRE)1114 Oct 244 Oct 24
Tommydan (IRE) silksTommydan (IRE)1116 Oct 236 Oct 23
Harper Valley (IRE) silksHarper Valley (IRE)11123 May 2323 May 23
Houston Texas (IRE) silksHouston Texas (IRE)11130 Mar 2330 Mar 23

Trainers at Hexham

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jennie Candlish832327.7%399 May 26
Nicky Richards391128.2%2125 Mar 26
Martin Todhunter31619.4%123 Oct 25
Jedd O'Keeffe5480.0%513 Apr 26
Maurice Barnes5240.0%36 Sep 22
William Young Jnr3266.7%213 May 17
Sue Smith2813.6%710 Nov 23
Gillian Boanas1119.1%13 May 25
Brian Ellison9111.1%612 Oct 24
Rebecca Menzies9111.1%417 Jun 23
N. W. Alexander7114.3%225 Mar 26
Katie Scott5120.0%28 Dec 21
Mark Walford4125.0%18 Nov 24
Lizzie Quinlan2600.0%110 Oct 26
Chris Grant1500.0%216 Nov 22
Barbara Butterworth1500.0%330 Sep 22
Stuart Coltherd1100.0%221 Jun 26
Barry Murtagh700.0%16 Sep 23
Philip Kirby600.0%013 Dec 23
Micky Hammond600.0%225 Mar 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Hexham

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
14 Oct 23Universal Folly (GB) silksUniversal Folly (GB)Falcons Events Proudly Support Hexham Racecourse Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 32m4fNicky Richards3/1£8,370
23 May 23Glinger Flame (IRE) silksGlinger Flame (IRE)Port Of Blyth Handicap HurdleClass 32m4fNicky Richards12/1£7,789
16 Nov 22Crystal Glory (GB) silksCrystal Glory (GB)Weatherbys nhstallions.co.uk Novices' ChaseClass 33mNicky Richards8/15F£7,080
3 Jun 23Universal Folly (GB) silksUniversal Folly (GB)Follow Hexham Racecourse On Facebook And Twitter Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 33mNicky Richards5/6F£6,680
19 Jun 16Beeves (IRE)Award Winning The Spa At Ramside Handicap ChaseClass 33mJennie Candlish9/2£6,498
10 Oct 20Sultans Pride (GB) silksSultans Pride (GB)Campbell & Rowley For Corporate Events Handicap HurdleClass 32m7½fGillian Boanas2/1F£6,173
30 Mar 23Houston Texas (IRE) silksHouston Texas (IRE)Join Our Bet Club At Vickers.Bet Handicap ChaseClass 43mNicky Richards11/2£8,344
13 Mar 25Betterforeveryone (GB) silksBetterforeveryone (GB)BK Racing Hexham Marathon Handicap ChaseClass 44mAlan King9/2£7,657
2 Jun 18Tanarpino (GB) silksTanarpino (GB)Great North Swim Novices' ChaseClass 43mJennie Candlish4/11F£6,857
14 Jun 25Matchless (IRE) silksMatchless (IRE)ukvinylmemories.co.uk Vinyl Record Gifts Handicap HurdleClass 42m7½fJennie Candlish7/2£5,973
25 Mar 25Lawrenny (GB) silksLawrenny (GB)Noreen Wilson Memorial Handicap HurdleClass 42mJennie Candlish4/1£5,888
3 Jun 23No Regrets (IRE) silksNo Regrets (IRE)Langley Castle An Outstanding Small Hotel Handicap ChaseClass 43mNicky Richards3/1£5,836
14 Mar 24Clovis Island (GB) silksClovis Island (GB)Betting.Bet Free Bets Maiden HurdleClass 42m4fNicky Richards1/4F£5,748
21 May 19For Jim (IRE) silksFor Jim (IRE)J T Dove Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 43mJennie Candlish15/8£5,458
14 Mar 19The Horsechesnut (IRE) silksThe Horsechesnut (IRE)Racecourse Membership Great Value Join Today Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 43mJennie Candlish15/8F£5,458

Rides at Hexham in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseTrainerStatus
20 Oct 2614:32Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Hurdle Race2m48yBobby Socks silksBobby SocksLizzie QuinlanDeclared
20 Oct 2616:50Northumbria Leisure Handicap Steeple Chase3m41yLuminaries silksLuminariesEwan WhillansDeclared

Related links

Data as of 18 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.