Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Rossa Ryan at Pontefract

Updated 18 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Rossa Ryan's record at Pontefract? Rossa Ryan has ridden 18 winners from 72 rides at Pontefract since January 2016 (25%). The latest winner there was Charming Princess (IRE) on 27 Jul 2025.
  • How does Rossa Ryan's record at Pontefract compare with other courses? At Pontefract, Rossa Ryan has a 25.0% strike rate against 15.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Rossa Ryan ridden the most winners for at Pontefract? Ralph Beckett, with 7 wins from 18 rides (39%) together at Pontefract since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Pontefract for Rossa Ryan? Charming Princess (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Pontefract since 2016
18 wins from 72 rides (25%)
Prize money at Pontefract
£179,221 GB
Last winner here
27 Jul 2025: Charming Princess (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
9 rides

Pontefract v everywhere else

RacesAt PontefractOther courses
All races18 wins from 72 rides (25%)1,183 wins from 7,679 rides (15%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat 2026900.0%666.7%£29,711 GB
Flat 20257228.6%342.9%£20,341 GB
Flat 202416637.5%850.0%£51,985 GB
Flat 202314535.7%857.1%£37,896 GB
Flat 20226116.7%116.7%£4,080 GB
Flat 20219111.1%222.2%£13,199 GB
Flat 20206233.3%466.7%£11,929 GB
Flat 20195120.0%480.0%£10,082 GB

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Flat Turf · non-handicap241041.7%1666.7%£95,806 GB
Flat Turf · handicap48816.7%2041.7%£83,415 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
5f to 6f331030.3%1751.5%
7f to 1m20420.0%1050.0%
9f to 11f7228.6%571.4%
12f to 13f7228.6%457.1%
14f and over500.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm18527.8%950.0%
Good16531.3%1062.5%
Good to Soft / Yielding21628.6%1047.6%
Soft17211.8%741.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
April700.0%571.4%
June14428.6%750.0%
July16531.3%743.8%
August2150.0%2100.0%
September14428.6%964.3%
October19421.1%631.6%

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed400.0%125.0%£20,023 GB
Class 210110.0%220.0%£39,245 GB
Class 35120.0%360.0%£19,129 GB
Class 419421.1%1157.9%£38,715 GB
Class 5301136.7%1860.0%£58,600 GB
Class 64125.0%125.0%£3,509 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Pontefract

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Charming Princess (IRE) silksCharming Princess (IRE)11127 Jul 2527 Jul 25
Try Storm Cat (IRE) silksTry Storm Cat (IRE)11130 Jun 2530 Jun 25
Sir Dinadan (IRE) silksSir Dinadan (IRE)1117 Oct 247 Oct 24
Free Speech (IRE) silksFree Speech (IRE)1119 Jul 249 Jul 24
Esmeray (IRE) silksEsmeray (IRE)11110 Jun 2410 Jun 24
Travis (GB) silksTravis (GB)11110 Jun 2410 Jun 24
Invincible Molly (GB) silksInvincible Molly (GB)1119 Oct 239 Oct 23
Hiromichi (FR) silksHiromichi (FR)1119 Oct 239 Oct 23
Chriszoff (IRE) silksChriszoff (IRE)11128 Sep 2328 Sep 23
Magico (IRE) silksMagico (IRE)11128 Sep 2328 Sep 23
Sala Da Ballo (GB) silksSala Da Ballo (GB)11128 Sep 2328 Sep 23
Fearless Angel (IRE) silksFearless Angel (IRE)11125 Jul 2125 Jul 21
Sir Maxi (GB) silksSir Maxi (GB)11117 Sep 2017 Sep 20
Meu Amor (FR) silksMeu Amor (FR)11114 Aug 2014 Aug 20
Li Kui (GB) silksLi Kui (GB)1119 Jul 199 Jul 19
Cavalier Approach (IRE) silksCavalier Approach (IRE)2111 Jul 249 Jul 24
Ardeur (GB) silksArdeur (GB)21110 Jun 241 Jul 24
Harry's Halo (IRE) silksHarry's Halo (IRE)21217 Oct 227 Oct 24

Trainers at Pontefract

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Ralph Beckett18738.9%1021 Jun 26
Kevin Frost5120.0%37 Oct 24
David Loughnane5120.0%222 Jun 25
Ed Dunlop3133.3%27 Apr 26
Richard Hannon300.0%018 Oct 21
Dr Richard Newland & Jamie Insole300.0%121 Apr 26

Biggest wins at Pontefract

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
7 Oct 24Sir Dinadan (IRE) silksSir Dinadan (IRE)British EBF Northern Commercials Your Local Iveco Dealership Novice StakesClass 21m2fRalph Beckett5/6F£21,600
28 Sep 23Chriszoff (IRE) silksChriszoff (IRE)Simon Scrope Dalby Screw-Driver HandicapClass 31m2fArchie Watson5/1£10,800
25 Jul 21Fearless Angel (IRE) silksFearless Angel (IRE)British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 45fDavid Loughnane11/4£7,614
10 Jun 24Esmeray (IRE) silksEsmeray (IRE)Racing For Everyone HandicapClass 41m4fRalph Beckett6/4F£5,234
9 Oct 23Invincible Molly (GB) silksInvincible Molly (GB)Racing TV On Sky Channel 424 Nursery HandicapClass 46fRalph Beckett5/2J£5,234
30 Jun 25Try Storm Cat (IRE) silksTry Storm Cat (IRE)EBF Novice StakesClass 46fCharlie Johnston10/11F£4,639
10 Jun 24Travis (GB) silksTravis (GB)Mr Wolf Sprint HandicapClass 56fGeorge Boughey6/1£5,234
27 Jul 25Charming Princess (IRE) silksCharming Princess (IRE)JCT600 Kia Castleford Maiden StakesClass 51mRalph Beckett2/5F£4,320
28 Sep 23Sala Da Ballo (GB) silksSala Da Ballo (GB)Iveco Alternative Fuels Range At Northern Commercials EBF Maiden Stakes (Two …Class 56fGeorge Boughey6/1£4,320
9 Jul 19Li Kui (GB) silksLi Kui (GB)Atlas Leisure Homes Ltd HandicapClass 51mPaul Cole5/1£4,205
9 Jul 24Free Speech (IRE) silksFree Speech (IRE)New Atlas "Avanti" Holiday Home HandicapClass 51m4fEd Dunlop2/1F£4,187
9 Oct 23Hiromichi (FR) silksHiromichi (FR)Napoleons Casino Bradford HandicapClass 51mJack Channon9/2F£4,187
14 Aug 20Meu Amor (FR) silksMeu Amor (FR)Trevor Woods Memorial Fillies' Novice StakesClass 56fRalph Beckett6/5F£3,881
10 Jun 24Ardeur (GB) silksArdeur (GB)Northern Commercials Iveco Sales Service Parts EBF Maiden Fillies' StakesClass 56fRalph Beckett30/100F£3,780
28 Sep 23Magico (IRE) silksMagico (IRE)K C Sofas Castleford Restricted Novice Stakes (No More Than Three Runs)Class 51mMarco Botti2/1£3,725

Rides at Pontefract in the next 7 days

DateOffRaceDistHorseTrainerStatus
19 Oct 2613:53Happy 80th Birthday William 'bill' Carr Maiden Stakes6fWar Gaming silksWar GamingGeorge ScottDeclared
19 Oct 2614:23William Hill Price Boosts Every Day Nursery Handicap Stakes1m6yAphra Behn silksAphra BehnRalph BeckettDeclared
19 Oct 2614:53British Stallion Studs EBF Silver Tankard Stakes1m6yUndiscovered silksUndiscoveredRalph BeckettDeclared
19 Oct 2615:23British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap Stakes6fLady Roxby silksLady RoxbyMichael HerringtonDeclared
19 Oct 2615:53Phil Bull Trophy Handicap Stakes2m2f2yMoon Over Miami silksMoon Over MiamiRalph BeckettDeclared
19 Oct 2616:25Napoleons Casino Bradford Handicap Stakes1m2f5yObito silksObitoDavid O'MearaDeclared
19 Oct 2616:55William Hill Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Stakes5f3yRogue Enforcer silksRogue EnforcerArchie WatsonDeclared

Related links

Data as of 18 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.