Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Micheal Nolan at Exeter

Updated 16 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Micheal Nolan's record at Exeter? Micheal Nolan has ridden 22 winners from 187 rides at Exeter since January 2016 (12%). The latest winner there was Kayf Dancer (GB) on 23 Mar 2025.
  • How does Micheal Nolan's record at Exeter compare with other courses? At Exeter, Micheal Nolan has a 11.8% strike rate against 9.5% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Micheal Nolan ridden the most winners for at Exeter? Philip Hobbs & Johnson White, with 9 wins from 53 rides (17%) together at Exeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Exeter for Micheal Nolan? Tiny Tetley (GB), with 2 wins from 2 runs (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Exeter since 2016
22 wins from 187 rides (12%)
Prize money at Exeter
£238,233 GB
Last winner here
23 Mar 2025: Kayf Dancer (GB)
Rides here since last winner
None: the latest ride here won

Exeter v everywhere else

RacesAt ExeterOther courses
All races22 wins from 187 rides (12%)153 wins from 1,613 rides (9%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2024/2526623.1%1350.0%£52,986 GB
Jumps 2023/244137.3%922.0%£40,462 GB
Jumps 2022/233139.7%722.6%£40,291 GB
Jumps 2021/2217211.8%423.5%£23,255 GB
Jumps 2020/2120420.0%630.0%£30,902 GB
Jumps 2019/20800.0%112.5%£2,482 GB
Jumps 2018/192328.7%417.4%£25,332 GB
Jumps 2017/187228.6%342.9%£19,803 GB
Jumps 2016/17900.0%333.3%£2,051 GB
Jumps 2015/16500.0%120.0%£668 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap60813.3%2033.3%£52,585 GB
Hurdle · handicap4848.3%1225.0%£56,228 GB
Chase · non-handicap4125.0%125.0%£12,133 GB
Chase · handicap64812.5%1320.3%£111,681 GB
NH Flat1119.1%545.5%£5,606 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f52713.5%2242.3%
2m2f to 2m5f4848.3%1020.8%
2m6f to 3m75912.0%1621.3%
Over 3m12216.7%325.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm14214.3%428.6%
Good36411.1%1233.3%
Good to Soft / Yielding4836.3%1327.1%
Soft48816.7%1122.9%
Heavy41512.2%1126.8%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January42511.9%1126.2%
February28310.7%932.1%
March29413.8%931.0%
April2428.3%625.0%
October1616.3%531.3%
November2328.7%313.0%
December25520.0%832.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£4,340 GB
Class 2300.0%133.3%£4,391 GB
Class 350918.0%1326.0%£129,046 GB
Class 4841011.9%2631.0%£78,961 GB
Class 54736.4%1123.4%£21,496 GB
Class 6200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Exeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Tiny Tetley (GB) silksTiny Tetley (GB)22218 Mar 2518 Mar 25
Show On The Road (GB) silksShow On The Road (GB)2228 Apr 188 Apr 18
Samuel Jackson (GB) silksSamuel Jackson (GB)72426 Feb 2119 Mar 24
Kayf Dancer (GB) silksKayf Dancer (GB)11123 Mar 2523 Mar 25
Sober Glory (IRE) silksSober Glory (IRE)1116 Dec 246 Dec 24
Lazy Sunday (GB) silksLazy Sunday (GB)1111 Feb 231 Feb 23
Sheldon (IRE) silksSheldon (IRE)1111 Jan 231 Jan 23
Moroder (IRE) silksMoroder (IRE)11122 Mar 2222 Mar 22
Earth Moor (IRE) silksEarth Moor (IRE)11126 Feb 2126 Feb 21
Saint Anapolino (FR) silksSaint Anapolino (FR)21213 Jan 2513 Jan 25
Lowry's Bar (IRE) silksLowry's Bar (IRE)2126 Dec 246 Dec 24
Kap Vert (FR) silksKap Vert (FR)2126 Dec 241 Jan 25
Goshhowposh (IRE) silksGoshhowposh (IRE)21124 Oct 2311 Feb 24
Wilderness (GB) silksWilderness (GB)21116 Apr 2122 Mar 22
Clondaw's Answer (IRE) silksClondaw's Answer (IRE)21117 Dec 209 Mar 21
Cotswold Way (IRE) silksCotswold Way (IRE)2116 Nov 1816 Apr 21
Royal Jewel (IRE) silksRoyal Jewel (IRE)51213 Dec 231 Jan 25
Masters Legacy (IRE) silksMasters Legacy (IRE)5114 Nov 2219 Dec 24
Bellamy's Grey (GB) silksBellamy's Grey (GB)71211 Jan 2213 Dec 23

Trainers at Exeter

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Philip Hobbs & Johnson White53917.0%2223 Mar 25
Philip Hobbs41512.2%1010 Mar 23
Seamus Mullins24312.5%57 Mar 25
Richard Mitford-Slade16318.8%619 Mar 24
Carroll Gray2015.0%213 Jan 25
Kayley Woollacott6116.7%19 Mar 21
Alexandra Dunn500.0%110 Oct 19
Joe Tickle300.0%11 Jan 24

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Exeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
8 Apr 18Show On The Road (GB) silksShow On The Road (GB)City Of Exeter Challenge Cup Handicap HurdleClass 32m1fPhilip Hobbs11/4J£12,996
4 Nov 22Masters Legacy (IRE) silksMasters Legacy (IRE)Betway "Challenger" Stayers' Handicap ChaseClass 33mPhilip Hobbs7/1£11,491
22 Mar 22Moroder (IRE) silksMoroder (IRE)In Memory Of Tim Hale Handicap ChaseClass 33m6½fSeamus Mullins11/4£11,219
26 Feb 21Samuel Jackson (GB) silksSamuel Jackson (GB)Thank You NHS Devon National Handicap ChaseClass 33m6½fRichard Mitford-Slade4/1F£10,538
6 Dec 24Lowry's Bar (IRE) silksLowry's Bar (IRE)Southwest Rail Solutions Handicap ChaseClass 32m3fPhilip Hobbs & Johnson White5/4F£9,242
24 Oct 23Goshhowposh (IRE) silksGoshhowposh (IRE)Exeter "Challenger" Staying Handicap HurdleClass 32m7fPhilip Hobbs & Johnson White11/4F£8,450
20 Jan 19Samuel Jackson (GB) silksSamuel Jackson (GB)Read Adam Kirby's Exclusive Blog starsports.co.uk Novices' ChaseClass 33mRichard Mitford-Slade5/1£7,343
26 Feb 21Earth Moor (IRE) silksEarth Moor (IRE)Dartmoor Novices' Limited Handicap ChaseClass 33mPhilip Hobbs12/1£7,123
6 Nov 18Cotswold Way (IRE) silksCotswold Way (IRE)bwin Novices' HurdleClass 32m5½fPhilip Hobbs4/11F£6,498
1 Jan 23Sheldon (IRE) silksSheldon (IRE)Passage House Inn Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 42m3fSeamus Mullins5/1£6,073
18 Mar 25Tiny Tetley (GB) silksTiny Tetley (GB)Think Ireland - Think Thoroughbred Handicap HurdleClass 42m7fPhilip Hobbs & Johnson White11/8F£5,809
1 Feb 23Lazy Sunday (GB) silksLazy Sunday (GB)Virgin Bet Handicap ChaseClass 42m3fRichard Mitford-Slade11/2£5,281
1 Jan 18Show On The Road (GB) silksShow On The Road (GB)Passage House Inn Topsham Novices' HurdleClass 42m1fPhilip Hobbs6/5F£4,549
19 Mar 24Tiny Tetley (GB) silksTiny Tetley (GB)Aco Europe Pitching The Par Inn Maiden HurdleClass 42m5½fPhilip Hobbs & Johnson White13/8£4,085
13 Dec 23Royal Jewel (IRE) silksRoyal Jewel (IRE)Bickham House "National Hunt" Maiden HurdleClass 42m½fPhilip Hobbs & Johnson White18/1£3,812

Related links

Data as of 16 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.