Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Gavin Sheehan at Carlisle

Updated 18 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Gavin Sheehan's record at Carlisle? Gavin Sheehan has ridden 12 winners from 53 rides at Carlisle since January 2016 (23%). The latest winner there was Red Acres Max (IRE) on 22 Mar 2026.
  • How does Gavin Sheehan's record at Carlisle compare with other courses? At Carlisle, Gavin Sheehan has a 22.6% strike rate against 17.3% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Gavin Sheehan ridden the most winners for at Carlisle? Jamie Snowden, with 7 wins from 18 rides (39%) together at Carlisle since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Carlisle for Gavin Sheehan? Red Acres Max (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Carlisle since 2016
12 wins from 53 rides (23%)
Prize money at Carlisle
£122,910 GB
Last winner here
22 Mar 2026: Red Acres Max (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
None: the latest ride here won

Carlisle v everywhere else

RacesAt CarlisleOther courses
All races12 wins from 53 rides (23%)771 wins from 4,449 rides (17%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/2614321.4%642.9%£27,880 GB
Jumps 2024/2515533.3%960.0%£65,238 GB
Jumps 2023/24300.0%00.0%£1,129 GB
Jumps 2022/23300.0%133.3%£2,777 GB
Jumps 2021/224250.0%250.0%£11,709 GB
Jumps 2020/21200.0%00.0%£1,226 GB
Jumps 2019/205120.0%360.0%£5,620 GB
Jumps 2018/195120.0%360.0%£7,331 GB
Jumps 2017/18100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2016/17100.0%00.0%£0

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap12433.3%650.0%£24,812 GB
Hurdle · handicap13215.4%753.8%£24,160 GB
Chase · non-handicap7228.6%228.6%£47,091 GB
Chase · handicap1516.7%320.0%£17,622 GB
NH Flat6350.0%6100.0%£9,224 GB

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f24729.2%1562.5%
2m2f to 2m5f22418.2%731.8%
Over 3m7114.3%228.6%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good7228.6%342.9%
Good to Soft / Yielding15213.3%746.7%
Soft29827.6%1448.3%
Heavy200.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
February8225.0%450.0%
March10220.0%440.0%
April11100.0%1100.0%
October10330.0%550.0%
November17317.6%635.3%
December7114.3%457.1%

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed4125.0%125.0%£36,834 GB
Class 2700.0%00.0%£5,283 GB
Class 314214.3%535.7%£30,526 GB
Class 418633.3%1161.1%£40,193 GB
Class 510330.0%770.0%£10,075 GB

Horses with the most wins at Carlisle

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Red Acres Max (IRE) silksRed Acres Max (IRE)11122 Mar 2622 Mar 26
It's Top (FR) silksIt's Top (FR)1113 Feb 263 Feb 26
Loveable Reprobate (IRE) silksLoveable Reprobate (IRE)11130 Nov 2530 Nov 25
Golden Maverick (FR) silksGolden Maverick (FR)1113 Feb 253 Feb 25
Epic West (IRE) silksEpic West (IRE)11119 Nov 2419 Nov 24
Terresita (IRE) silksTerresita (IRE)1113 Nov 243 Nov 24
Super Survivor (IRE) silksSuper Survivor (IRE)11116 Apr 2216 Apr 22
O'Connell (IRE) silksO'Connell (IRE)2121 Dec 242 Nov 25
Byron Hill (IRE) silksByron Hill (IRE)21217 Oct 243 Nov 24
Hardy Du Seuil (FR) silksHardy Du Seuil (FR)21221 Oct 211 Dec 24
Legends Ryde (GB) silksLegends Ryde (GB)21117 Oct 1929 Nov 20
Dominateur (FR) silksDominateur (FR)2117 Mar 193 Nov 19

Trainers at Carlisle

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Jamie Snowden18738.9%1222 Mar 26
Joel Parkinson & Sue Smith4125.0%222 Mar 26
Patrick Neville3133.3%23 Nov 24
Venetia Williams300.0%23 Feb 20

Biggest wins at Carlisle

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
3 Nov 24Terresita (IRE) silksTerresita (IRE)Houghton Mares' ChaseListed2m4fLucy Wadham5/1£22,780
1 Dec 24O'Connell (IRE) silksO'Connell (IRE)racingtv.com Handicap ChaseClass 33m½fJoel Parkinson & Sue Smith7/1£9,770
21 Oct 21Hardy Du Seuil (FR) silksHardy Du Seuil (FR)Introducing Racing TV Novices' ChaseClass 32m4fJamie Snowden100/30£7,080
3 Feb 25Golden Maverick (FR) silksGolden Maverick (FR)Watch Racing TV Handicap HurdleClass 42m1fJamie Snowden9/2£6,073
3 Feb 26It's Top (FR) silksIt's Top (FR)Racing TV Novices' HurdleClass 42m1fOliver Signy8/13F£5,446
17 Oct 24Byron Hill (IRE) silksByron Hill (IRE)Follow Rhino.Bet On Instagram Handicap HurdleClass 42m1fPatrick Neville11/2£4,753
7 Mar 19Dominateur (FR) silksDominateur (FR)Plough Novices' HurdleClass 42m3½fOliver Sherwood8/13F£4,660
16 Apr 22Super Survivor (IRE) silksSuper Survivor (IRE)Visit Irish Store Sales With ITM Novices' HurdleClass 42m3½fJamie Snowden5/6F£4,629
19 Nov 24Epic West (IRE) silksEpic West (IRE)Winners Choose My Pension Expert Novices' HurdleClass 42m1fJamie Snowden7/4F£3,540
17 Oct 19Legends Ryde (GB) silksLegends Ryde (GB)British Stallion Studs EBF Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 52m1fJamie Snowden9/4F£2,599
22 Mar 26Red Acres Max (IRE) silksRed Acres Max (IRE)Next Meeting Easter Saturday 4th April Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 52m1fJamie Snowden4/5F£2,178
30 Nov 25Loveable Reprobate (IRE) silksLoveable Reprobate (IRE)PricedUp Supports British Racing Open National Hunt Flat RaceClass 52m1fJamie Snowden5/6F£2,178

Related links

Data as of 18 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.