Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Ben Poste at Bangor-on-Dee

Updated 17 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ben Poste's record at Bangor-on-Dee? Ben Poste has ridden 8 winners from 103 rides at Bangor-on-Dee since January 2016 (8%). The latest winner there was Kellahen (GER) on 9 Nov 2022.
  • How does Ben Poste's record at Bangor-on-Dee compare with other courses? At Bangor-on-Dee, Ben Poste has a 7.8% strike rate against 5.0% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Ben Poste ridden the most winners for at Bangor-on-Dee? Rosemary Gasson, with 2 wins from 18 rides (11%) together at Bangor-on-Dee since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Bangor-on-Dee for Ben Poste? Kellahen (GER), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Bangor-on-Dee since 2016
8 wins from 103 rides (8%)
Prize money at Bangor-on-Dee
£67,981 GB
Last winner here
9 Nov 2022: Kellahen (GER)
Rides here since last winner
14 rides

Bangor-on-Dee v everywhere else

RacesAt Bangor-on-DeeOther courses
All races8 wins from 103 rides (8%)125 wins from 2,507 rides (5%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2026/27100.0%00.0%£1,944 GB
Jumps 2025/26100.0%00.0%£0
Jumps 2024/25600.0%116.7%£3,979 GB
Jumps 2023/24300.0%00.0%£364 GB
Jumps 2022/237114.3%114.3%£8,810 GB
Jumps 2021/228112.5%225.0%£4,563 GB
Jumps 2020/211400.0%535.7%£6,025 GB
Jumps 2019/209111.1%444.4%£7,975 GB
Jumps 2018/1913215.4%215.4%£11,928 GB
Jumps 2017/182114.8%29.5%£8,391 GB
Jumps 2016/1718211.1%527.8%£14,002 GB
Jumps 2015/16200.0%00.0%£0

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap2214.5%313.6%£12,414 GB
Hurdle · handicap3339.1%618.2%£16,633 GB
Chase · non-handicap100.0%00.0%£0
Chase · handicap35411.4%1131.4%£38,048 GB
NH Flat1200.0%216.7%£886 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f3213.1%515.6%
2m2f to 2m5f47510.6%1327.7%
2m6f to 3m2328.7%417.4%
Over 3m100.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good4449.1%920.5%
Good to Soft / Yielding1815.6%15.6%
Soft3239.4%1031.3%
Heavy900.0%222.2%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January700.0%228.6%
February600.0%00.0%
March600.0%00.0%
April12216.7%216.7%
May1516.7%213.3%
June4125.0%250.0%
July3133.3%133.3%
August1715.9%211.8%
September600.0%233.3%
October1300.0%430.8%
November4125.0%125.0%
December10110.0%440.0%

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Listed100.0%00.0%£0
Class 2100.0%00.0%£302 GB
Class 34250.0%250.0%£15,016 GB
Class 44948.2%918.4%£32,290 GB
Class 54224.8%1023.8%£18,179 GB
Class 6500.0%120.0%£250 GB
Unclassified100.0%00.0%£1,944 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Bangor-on-Dee

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Kellahen (GER) silksKellahen (GER)1119 Nov 229 Nov 22
Mossing (GB) silksMossing (GB)11125 May 2125 May 21
Nobel Leader (IRE) silksNobel Leader (IRE)11114 Dec 1814 Dec 18
Centreofexcellence (IRE) silksCentreofexcellence (IRE)11121 Apr 1821 Apr 18
Exotic Friend (IRE)11122 Apr 1722 Apr 17
Dragon Khan (IRE) silksDragon Khan (IRE)31219 Aug 1911 Dec 20
Irish Octave (IRE) silksIrish Octave (IRE)3115 Jun 188 Jan 19
Schindler's Prince (IRE)31129 Jul 1620 May 17

Trainers at Bangor-on-Dee

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Rosemary Gasson18211.1%431 Mar 26
James Evans5240.0%24 Sep 26
Katy Price3213.1%515 May 21
Tom Symonds1715.9%526 Feb 25
Adrian Wintle9111.1%310 Dec 21
Ryan Potter400.0%16 Sep 24
John O'Shea300.0%025 Mar 23
Michael Scudamore300.0%020 May 23
Edward Bevan300.0%131 Oct 17

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Bangor-on-Dee

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
9 Nov 22Kellahen (GER) silksKellahen (GER)Peter Rosselli 90th Birthday Celebration Novices' HurdleClass 32m½fTom Symonds12/1£8,168
29 Jul 16Schindler's Prince (IRE)Brooke Rankin & Co Accountants Handicap ChaseClass 33mKaty Price11/4F£6,498
19 Aug 19Dragon Khan (IRE) silksDragon Khan (IRE)Rachel Jones Memorial Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 42m1½fRosemary Gasson5/1£4,614
14 Dec 18Nobel Leader (IRE) silksNobel Leader (IRE)ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Handicap ChaseClass 42m4½fJames Evans14/1£4,614
5 Jun 18Irish Octave (IRE) silksIrish Octave (IRE)Residential Estates Chester Handicap ChaseClass 43mRosemary Gasson3/1F£4,614
25 May 21Mossing (GB) silksMossing (GB)Penley Novices' Handicap HurdleClass 42m3½fJames Evans13/8£3,159
21 Apr 18Centreofexcellence (IRE) silksCentreofexcellence (IRE)Weatherbys General Stud Book Handicap Hurdle (Div II)Class 52m3½fSteve Flook8/1£3,509
22 Apr 17Exotic Friend (IRE)Maelor Handicap Hurdle (Div I)Class 52m3½fAdrian Wintle22/1£3,249

Related links

Data as of 17 October 2026

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.