Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

jockey at course

Ben Godfrey at Exeter

Updated 18 October 2026

The answer

  • What is Ben Godfrey's record at Exeter? Ben Godfrey has ridden 7 winners from 78 rides at Exeter since January 2016 (9%). The latest winner there was Stans The Man (IRE) on 18 Nov 2024.
  • How does Ben Godfrey's record at Exeter compare with other courses? At Exeter, Ben Godfrey has a 9.0% strike rate against 10.4% at all other British and Irish courses since 2016.
  • Which trainer has Ben Godfrey ridden the most winners for at Exeter? Kayley Woollacott, with 2 wins from 24 rides (8%) together at Exeter since 2016.
  • Which horse has won most often at Exeter for Ben Godfrey? Stratton Oakmont (IRE), with 1 win from 1 run (100%) there since 2016.
Record at Exeter since 2016
7 wins from 78 rides (9%)
Prize money at Exeter
£62,109 GB
Last winner here
18 Nov 2024: Stans The Man (IRE)
Rides here since last winner
22 rides

Exeter v everywhere else

RacesAt ExeterOther courses
All races7 wins from 78 rides (9%)92 wins from 882 rides (10%)

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By season

SeasonRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Jumps 2025/261000.0%220.0%£6,259 GB
Jumps 2024/251317.7%215.4%£10,630 GB
Jumps 2023/241516.7%426.7%£12,431 GB
Jumps 2022/238112.5%225.0%£7,806 GB
Jumps 2021/2212216.7%325.0%£11,198 GB
Jumps 2020/2110110.0%660.0%£8,036 GB
Jumps 2019/20200.0%00.0%£350 GB
Jumps 2018/196116.7%116.7%£5,399 GB
Jumps 2017/18200.0%00.0%£0

By race type

Race typeRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Hurdle · non-handicap2314.3%626.1%£14,377 GB
Hurdle · handicap33412.1%824.2%£26,090 GB
Chase · handicap18211.1%633.3%£21,391 GB
NH Flat400.0%00.0%£251 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By distance

DistanceRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Up to 2m1f2314.3%417.4%
2m2f to 2m5f2114.8%628.6%
2m6f to 3m31516.1%1032.3%
Over 3m300.0%00.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By going

GoingRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
Good to Firm / Firm200.0%150.0%
Good12216.7%325.0%
Good to Soft / Yielding2627.7%623.1%
Soft2229.1%627.3%
Heavy1616.3%425.0%

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

By month

MonthRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %
January1616.3%318.8%
February1715.9%635.3%
March10220.0%330.0%
April800.0%00.0%
October300.0%133.3%
November12216.7%541.7%
December1218.3%216.7%

By class

ClassRidesWinsWin %PlacedPlace %Prize money
Class 2300.0%133.3%£2,195 GB
Class 3900.0%333.3%£10,221 GB
Class 438410.5%1231.6%£33,608 GB
Class 528310.7%414.3%£16,086 GB

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Horses with the most wins at Exeter

HorseRunsWinsPlacedLast win hereLast run here
Stratton Oakmont (IRE) silksStratton Oakmont (IRE)11119 Mar 2419 Mar 24
Chloe's Court (IRE) silksChloe's Court (IRE)11110 Jan 2110 Jan 21
Kalarika (IRE) silksKalarika (IRE)1117 Dec 187 Dec 18
Midnight Callisto (GB) silksMidnight Callisto (GB)2112 Feb 222 Feb 22
Normandy Soldier (GB) silksNormandy Soldier (GB)21110 Nov 213 Dec 21
Stans The Man (IRE) silksStans The Man (IRE)31318 Nov 247 Nov 25
Caspers Court (IRE) silksCaspers Court (IRE)31110 Mar 2313 Jan 25

Trainers at Exeter

TrainerRidesWinsWin %PlacedLatest
Kayley Woollacott2428.3%97 Nov 25
Anthony Honeyball8112.5%421 Oct 25
Ella Pickard5120.0%37 Nov 25
Colin Tizzard4125.0%19 Apr 19
Richard Mitford-Slade3133.3%17 Apr 24
Keiran Burke700.0%17 Mar 25
Jimmy Frost600.0%017 Apr 26
Carroll Gray300.0%04 Dec 20
Claire Hitch300.0%06 Mar 26

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Biggest wins at Exeter

DateHorseRaceClassDistTrainerSPPrize
10 Nov 21Normandy Soldier (GB) silksNormandy Soldier (GB)Start Your RacingTV Free Trial Now Handicap ChaseClass 43mRichard Mitford-Slade11/2£5,446
18 Nov 24Stans The Man (IRE) silksStans The Man (IRE)DragonBet Download The App Today Handicap ChaseClass 43mElla Pickard3/1£5,413
19 Mar 24Stratton Oakmont (IRE) silksStratton Oakmont (IRE)Three Miles Handicap HurdleClass 42m7fKayley Woollacott11/4F£5,281
2 Feb 22Midnight Callisto (GB) silksMidnight Callisto (GB)Virgin Bet Mares' Maiden Hurdle (Div I)Class 42m½fAnthony Honeyball11/8£4,085
10 Mar 23Caspers Court (IRE) silksCaspers Court (IRE)Virgin Bet Best Odds Daily Handicap HurdleClass 52m5½fKayley Woollacott3/1£4,753
7 Dec 18Kalarika (IRE) silksKalarika (IRE)Winner Events Pony Racing Authority Graduates Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals'/…Class 52m2½fColin Tizzard8/1£3,899
10 Jan 21Chloe's Court (IRE) silksChloe's Court (IRE)MansionBet Live Casino Cashback Handicap HurdleClass 52m5½fRobert Walford8/1£2,794

Related links

Data as of 18 October 2026

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Put it into practice on today's racecards.

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.