Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Zigayani
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerRobert Ng
- FamilyIndian Swallow
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,117 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Oct 2014, Wolverhampton (AW) (6/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 6/11 | 9/2 | 4¼ | Graham Gibbons | Sir Michael Stoute | Bet Now With The New Ladbrokes App Nursery Handicap (Tapeta) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-1 | 77 | Faraajh (IRE) | £4,726 | 47 | 0/7 |
| 25 Aug 14 | Epsom | 2/6 | 2/1 | 3 | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | British Stallion Studs EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | - | Marshall Jennings (IRE) | £3,881 | 19 | 0/5 |
| 6 Aug 14 | Pontefract | 3/8 | 7/1 | 8½ | Graham Lee | Sir Michael Stoute | Friends of Francis Hamilton Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Maftool (USA) | £6,469 | 12 | 1/7 |
| 25 Jul 14 | Newmarket (July) | 8/13 | 12/1 | 21 | Ryan Moore | Sir Michael Stoute | Adnams Copper House Gin Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Home Of The Brave (IRE) | £3,881 | - | 0/12 |
- 6/1111 Oct 14 · Wolverhampton (AW)9/2
Bet Now With The New Ladbrokes App Nursery Handicap (Tapeta)
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Graham Gibbons
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Bet Now With The New Ladbrokes App Nursery Handicap (Tapeta)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Faraajh (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,726
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 0/7
British Stallion Studs EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 14
- Course
- Epsom
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marshall Jennings (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/5
Friends of Francis Hamilton Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
Class 46fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 14
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Friends of Francis Hamilton Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maftool (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/7
- 8/1325 Jul 14 · Newmarket (July)12/1
Adnams Copper House Gin Median Auction Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Adnams Copper House Gin Median Auction Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Home Of The Brave (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 14 | Pontefract | Friends of Francis Hamilton Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 3/8 | Flash Fire (IRE) | 2 | 15 Aug 14 | Nottingham | Junction 17 Prestige Cars EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes |
- 3/86 Aug 14 · Pontefract
Friends of Francis Hamilton Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Aug 14
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Friends of Francis Hamilton Memorial EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 3/8
- Winner next time
- Flash Fire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Aug 14
- Race won
- Junction 17 Prestige Cars EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 25 Jul 14 | 11 Oct 14 | 8/13 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,117 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 25 Jul 14
- Last run
- 11 Oct 14
- First run for yard
- 8/13
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,117 | €0 | 77 | 25 Jul 14 | 11 Oct 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 25 Jul 14
- Last run
- 11 Oct 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,117 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Epsom | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Epsom
- Course
- Epsom
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,117 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,117 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Gibbons
- Jockey
- Graham Gibbons
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,117 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,117 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £962 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £962
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchClodovil (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireClodovil (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damClodora (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMarch Star (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMac's Imp (USA)
- Dam's damGrade A Star (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireAlzao (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- March Star (IRE) · by Mac's Imp (USA) · 4 winners from 10 runners · Group 3 winner
- Grade A Star (IRE) · by Alzao (USA) · 4 winners from 10 runners
- Indian Swallow (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clodovil (IRE) | March Star (IRE) | Mac's Imp (USA) | colt | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m |
Clodovil (IRE)
- Sire
- Clodovil (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mac's Imp (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m
Progeny of Clodovil (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,788 | 569 | 1,592 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,299 | 233 | 661 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,155 | 111 | 319 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 531 | 46 | 153 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,788
- Wins
- 569
- Placed
- 1,592
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,299
- Wins
- 233
- Placed
- 661
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,155
- Wins
- 111
- Placed
- 319
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 531
- Wins
- 46
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Clodovil (IRE) × Mac's Imp mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 7 | 10 | £123,010 | €9,000 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 64
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £123,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gunmetal (IRE) | 60 | 7 | 0 | £120,893 | €9,000 |
| Zigayani (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £2,117 | €0 |
Gunmetal (IRE)
- Horse
- Gunmetal (IRE)
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £120,893
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Zigayani (IRE)
- Horse
- Zigayani (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,117
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 77 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 77 | 6/11 |
- 6/1111 Oct 14 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 14
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Pos
- 6/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
- Gunmetal (IRE)7W · 60R
Half siblings
By Night Shift (USA)
- The Diddy Man (IRE)0W · 9R
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- KensingtonI (IRE)10W · 94R
By Indian Danehill (IRE)
- Scuba (IRE)4W · 40R
By Alhaarth (IRE)
- Style Sunday (IRE)0W · 3R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Weekend Away (IRE)0W · 7R
By Chineur (FR)
- Marchin Star (IRE)0W · 6R
By Redback (GB)
- Spiders Of Spring (IRE)1W · 4R
By Fast Company (IRE)
- Yorkshire Star (IRE)0W · 15R
Female line
- 1March Star (IRE) · by Mac's Imp (USA)
- 2Grade A Star (IRE) · by Alzao (USA)
- 3Indian Swallow (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- March Star (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Zigayani foaled?
Zigayani (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Zigayani?
Zigayani (IRE) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of March Star (IRE), a daughter of Mac's Imp (USA).
Who trained Zigayani?
Zigayani (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by Robert Ng at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Zigayani's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zigayani (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Zigayani's official rating?
Zigayani (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Zigayani still racing?
Zigayani (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 October 2014 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Bet Now With The New Ladbrokes App Nursery Handicap (Tapeta), finishing 6th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Zigayani related to any top horses?
Zigayani (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include March Star (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner), from the Indian Swallow (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated