Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Zephuros
- TrainerCharlie Appleby
- OwnerGodolphin
- FamilyMorning Devotion
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,779 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Sep 2014, Salisbury (3/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jun 2014, Newmarket (July)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 14 | Salisbury | 3/3 | 3/1 | 2¼ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | Whitsbury Manor Stud EBF Stallions Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 92 | Tom Hark (FR) | £6,792 | 19 | 0/2 |
| 16 Aug 14 | Lingfield | 3/4 | 7/1 | 5½ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | Good Place (USA) | £6,469 | 15 | 2/3 |
| 1 Aug 14 | Newmarket (July) | 2/3 | 15/8 | 2¼ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | AMP Silver Jubilee Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | Prince Gagarin (IRE) | £6,469 | 34 | 0/2 |
| 28 Jun 14 | Newmarket (July) | 1/7 | 9/4 | won ½ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | bet365 Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Lexington Times (IRE) | £3,881 | - | 1/6 |
Whitsbury Manor Stud EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 Sep 14
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 3/3
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Whitsbury Manor Stud EBF Stallions Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Tom Hark (FR)
- Winner prize
- £6,792
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/2
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 14
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Good Place (USA)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 2/3
- 2/31 Aug 14 · Newmarket (July)15/8
AMP Silver Jubilee Novice Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- AMP Silver Jubilee Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Gagarin (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 0/2
- 1/728 Jun 14 · Newmarket (July)9/4
bet365 Maiden Stakes
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- bet365 Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lexington Times (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 14 | Lingfield | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 3/4 | Good Place (USA) | 1 | 6 Sep 14 | Ascot | Activia Hyperion Fillies' Conditions Stakes |
| 16 Aug 14 | Lingfield | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 3/4 | Make It Up (GB) | 2 | 2 Sep 14 | Goodwood | ebfstallions.com Peter Willett Conditions Stakes |
| 28 Jun 14 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Maiden Stakes | 1/7 | Lexington Times (IRE) | 2 | 11 Jul 14 | Newmarket (July) | Weatherbys EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes |
- 3/416 Aug 14 · Lingfield
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 14
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Good Place (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Sep 14
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Activia Hyperion Fillies' Conditions Stakes
- 3/416 Aug 14 · Lingfield
British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Aug 14
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Make It Up (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Sep 14
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- ebfstallions.com Peter Willett Conditions Stakes
- 1/728 Jun 14 · Newmarket (July)
bet365 Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 14
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- bet365 Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Lexington Times (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 11 Jul 14
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Weatherbys EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 28 Jun 14 | 4 Sep 14 | 1/7 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- First run
- 28 Jun 14
- Last run
- 4 Sep 14
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 | 92 | 28 Jun 14 | 4 Sep 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 28 Jun 14
- Last run
- 4 Sep 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,806 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,972 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £3,897 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,897
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,887 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,010 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,887
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,010
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | £7,779 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,779
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,972 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,972
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInvincible Spirit (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damRafha GB
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWest Wind (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMachiavellian (USA)
- Dam's damRed Slippers (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNureyev (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- West Wind (GB) · by Machiavellian (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners · Black-type placed
- Red Slippers (USA) · by Nureyev (USA) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Morning Devotion (USA) · 7 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Invincible Spirit (IRE) | West Wind (GB) | Machiavellian (USA) | colt | Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f |
Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Damsire
- Machiavellian (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.1f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Invincible Spirit (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,448 | 2,194 | 5,749 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 7,525 | 889 | 2,389 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,907 | 514 | 1,273 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,466 | 186 | 472 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,448
- Wins
- 2,194
- Placed
- 5,749
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 7,525
- Wins
- 889
- Placed
- 2,389
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,907
- Wins
- 514
- Placed
- 1,273
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,466
- Wins
- 186
- Placed
- 472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) × Machiavellian mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 32 | 22 | 4 | 387 | 55 | 87 | £1,004,372 | €46,316 | ||
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 3 | £4,825 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 32 | 22 | 4 | 398 | 55 | 90 | £1,009,197 | €46,316 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 32
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 387
- Wins
- 55
- 2nd/3rd
- 87
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,004,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,316
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,825
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 32
- Winners
- 22
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 398
- Wins
- 55
- 2nd/3rd
- 90
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,009,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,316
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hooray (GB) | 13 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £208,443 | €0 |
| Conquest I (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £224,026 | €0 |
| Lockwood (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £75,175 | €0 |
| Tantshi (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £53,004 | €0 |
| Orpen's Art (IRE) | 39 | 5 | 0 | - | £20,159 | €0 |
| My Freedom (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £43,809 | €0 |
| Indescribable (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 0 | - | £43,457 | €0 |
| Star Of Valour (IRE) | 39 | 4 | 0 | - | £33,741 | €0 |
| Stamp Of Authority (IRE) | 73 | 4 | 0 | - | £3,919 | €39,243 |
| Totally Invincible (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,952 | €0 |
| Spiritual Flame (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,693 | €0 |
| Mujrayaat (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,445 | €0 |
Hooray (GB)
- Horse
- Hooray (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £208,443
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conquest I (IRE)
- Horse
- Conquest I (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £224,026
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lockwood (GB)
- Horse
- Lockwood (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,175
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tantshi (IRE)
- Horse
- Tantshi (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Orpen's Art (IRE)
- Horse
- Orpen's Art (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,159
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
My Freedom (IRE)
- Horse
- My Freedom (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,809
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Indescribable (IRE)
- Horse
- Indescribable (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,457
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Star Of Valour (IRE)
- Horse
- Star Of Valour (IRE)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,741
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stamp Of Authority (IRE)
- Runs
- 73
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,919
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,243
Totally Invincible (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,952
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spiritual Flame (GB)
- Horse
- Spiritual Flame (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,693
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mujrayaat (IRE)
- Horse
- Mujrayaat (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,445
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 92 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Sep 14 | Salisbury | Flat | 92 | 3/3 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 6 winners from 10 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of West Wind (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- West Riding (IRE)0W · 1R
- True Match (IRE)0W · 1R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Parasail (GB)0W · 1R
- New Winds (GB)2W · 5R
By Dansili (GB)
- Setting Sail (GB)4W · 9R
By Dubawi (IRE)
- Basic Beauty (GB)1W · 7R
By Teofilo (IRE)
- West Wind Blows (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
- Open Road (IRE)0W · 1R
By Masar (IRE)
- Aajej (GB)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1West Wind (GB) · by Machiavellian (USA)
- 2Red Slippers (USA) · by Nureyev (USA)
- 3Morning Devotion (USA)
Notable relatives
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Balanchine (USA)4W · 6R · 2 G1
2nd dam
- Red Slippers (USA)3W · 6R · 2 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Romanov (IRE)4W · 8R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- West Wind Blows (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Caught U Sleeping (IRE)2W · 12R · 1 black-type
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Gran Maestro (USA)5W · 71R · 1 black-type
- Redbridge (USA)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Zephuros foaled?
Zephuros (IRE) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Zephuros?
Zephuros (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of West Wind (GB), a daughter of Machiavellian (USA).
Who trained Zephuros?
Zephuros (IRE) was trained by Charlie Appleby and owned by Godolphin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Zephuros' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Zephuros (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Zephuros' biggest win?
Zephuros (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the bet365 Maiden Stakes at Newmarket (July) on 28 June 2014.
Has Zephuros ever been beaten?
Zephuros (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 August 2014 at Newmarket (July) (2nd of 3).
What was Zephuros' official rating?
Zephuros (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Zephuros still racing?
Zephuros (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 September 2014 at Salisbury in the Whitsbury Manor Stud EBF Stallions Novice Stakes, finishing 3rd of 3, and has not run there since.
Is Zephuros related to any top horses?
Zephuros (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include West Wind Blows (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner), Balanchine (USA) (great-aunt, Group 1 winner) and Red Slippers (USA) (2nd dam, Group 2 winner), from the Morning Devotion (USA) family.
What is Zephuros' record at Newmarket (July)?
Zephuros (IRE) ran most often at Newmarket (July), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated