Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Yolo Star
- TrainerDean Ivory
- OwnerHeather Michael Yarrow
- FamilyElkie Brooks
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,520 GB · €20,899 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Apr 2018, Bath (3/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2017, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 18 | Bath | 3/15 | 12/1 | ½ | Harry Bentley | Dean Ivory | Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-6 | - | Mrs Gallagher (GB) | £22,684 | 189 | 2/13 |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | 4/12 | 20/1 | 1 | Colm O'Donoghue | Johnny Murtagh | Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-12 | 85 | Abel Handy (IRE) | £34,026 | 9 | 2/10 |
| 4 Oct 17 | Naas (IRE) | 1/10 | 6/1 | won 2 | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Book Hospitality Online Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 8-13 | 77 | Stewardess (IRE) | €7,392 | 138 | 1/7 |
| 19 May 17 | Cork (IRE) | 1/7 | 11/4 | won hd | Pat Smullen | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | - | Damselfly (IRE) | €10,164 | 5 | 1/5 |
| 14 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/8 | 14/1 | ¾ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | - | Actress (IRE) | €10,780 | 13 | 0/7 |
| 1 May 17 | Naas (IRE) | 8/14 | 20/1 | 9¼ | N G McCullagh | Johnny Murtagh | Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Alpha Centauri (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 2/13 |
Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 18
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 3/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Trainer
- Dean Ivory
- Race
- Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mrs Gallagher (GB)
- Winner prize
- £22,684
- Days
- 189
- Future form
- 2/13
- 4/1213 Oct 17 · Newmarket20/1
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
Group 35fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 85
- Winner / 2nd
- Abel Handy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £34,026
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/10
Book Hospitality Online Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Book Hospitality Online Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Stewardess (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,392
- Days
- 138
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 17
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Damselfly (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,164
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 1/5
- 2/814 May 17 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Actress (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/7
Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Race
- Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpha Centauri (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Apr 18 | Bath | Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 3/15 | Mrs Gallagher (GB) | 1 | 7 May 18 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies) |
| 20 Apr 18 | Bath | Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 3/15 | Mabs Cross (GB) | 2 | 5 May 18 | Newmarket | Longholes Palace House Stakes |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes | 4/12 | Battle Of Jericho (USA) | 7 | 31 May 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Toals.com Bookmakers Race |
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes | 4/12 | Mrs Gallagher (GB) | 9 | 20 Apr 18 | Bath | Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 4 Oct 17 | Naas (IRE) | Book Hospitality Online Nursery Handicap | 1/10 | Castrogiovanni (IRE) | 7 | 24 Oct 17 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Welcome To Fairyhouse Median Auction Maiden |
| 19 May 17 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/7 | Could It Be Love (USA) | 4 | 10 Apr 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 1 May 17 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 8/14 | Alpha Centauri (IRE) | 1 | 21 May 17 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies' Sprint Stakes |
| 1 May 17 | Naas (IRE) | Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden | 8/14 | Actress (IRE) | 2 | 14 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
- 3/1520 Apr 18 · Bath
Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 18
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Mrs Gallagher (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 May 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Polonia Stakes (Fillies)
- 3/1520 Apr 18 · Bath
Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 18
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 3/15
- Winner next time
- Mabs Cross (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 May 18
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Longholes Palace House Stakes
- 4/1213 Oct 17 · Newmarket
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Battle Of Jericho (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 31 May 18
- Race won
- Toals.com Bookmakers Race
- 4/1213 Oct 17 · Newmarket
Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Newmarket Academy Godolphin Beacon Project Cornwallis Stakes
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Mrs Gallagher (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 20 Apr 18
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/104 Oct 17 · Naas (IRE)
Book Hospitality Online Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Book Hospitality Online Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Castrogiovanni (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 24 Oct 17
- Race won
- Welcome To Fairyhouse Median Auction Maiden
- 1/719 May 17 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 17
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Could It Be Love (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 10 Apr 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 8/141 May 17 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Alpha Centauri (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 May 17
- Race won
- Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies' Sprint Stakes
- 8/141 May 17 · Naas (IRE)
Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore No Nay Never Irish EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- Actress (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 May 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Ivory | J P Murtagh | 20 Apr 18 | 20 Apr 18 | 3/15 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | - | 1 May 17 | 13 Oct 17 | 8/14 | 77 | 85 | 85 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £3,216 | €20,899 |
Dean Ivory
- Trainer
- Dean Ivory
- Moved from
- J P Murtagh
- First run
- 20 Apr 18
- Last run
- 20 Apr 18
- First run for yard
- 3/15
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- First run
- 1 May 17
- Last run
- 13 Oct 17
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,520 | €20,899 | 85 | 1 May 17 | 20 Apr 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 1 May 17
- Last run
- 20 Apr 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,520 | €20,899 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,520 | €13,507 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,507
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,520 | €20,899 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,343 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,216 | €0 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,216 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,507 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,392 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,507
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,507 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,216 | €7,392 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,507
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 | ||
| May | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,507 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,216 | €7,392 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,507
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N G McCullagh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,735 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £3,216 | €0 | ||
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 |
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,735
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Bentley
- Jockey
- Harry Bentley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £3,216 | €20,899 | ||
| Dean Ivory | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
Dean Ivory
- Trainer
- Dean Ivory
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £7,520 | €20,899 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,164 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,216 | €3,343 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,304 | €7,392 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,164
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,216
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,343
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,304
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,392
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSociety Rock (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damHigh Society (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPearly Brooks (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEfisio (GB)
- Dam's damElkie Brooks (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pearly Brooks (GB) · by Efisio (GB) · 8 winners from 13 runners
- Elkie Brooks (GB) · 8 winners from 10 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Society Rock (IRE) | Pearly Brooks (GB) | Efisio (GB) | filly | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f |
Society Rock (IRE)
- Damsire
- Efisio (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Society Rock (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,534 | 255 | 683 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,331 | 148 | 375 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 491 | 57 | 147 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 267 | 33 | 86 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,534
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,331
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 375
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 491
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 147
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 267
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 86
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Society Rock (IRE) × Efisio mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | £7,520 | €20,899 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yolo Star (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £7,520 | €20,899 |
Yolo Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Yolo Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,899
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 77 | 77 | 4 Oct 17 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 4 Oct 17
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 17 | Newmarket | Flat | 85 | 8 | 4/12 |
| 4 Oct 17 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 77 | - | 1/10 |
- 4/1213 Oct 17 · Newmarket
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 17
- Course
- Newmarket
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 85
- Change
- 8
- Pos
- 4/12
- 1/104 Oct 17 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 85 | 0 | 77 | 4 Oct 17 | 8 | 77 | 8 | 85 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 4 Oct 17
- v last winning
- 8
- Highest winning OR
- 77
- v highest winning
- 8
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 13 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Society Rock (IRE) out of Pearly Brooks (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Cape Cross (IRE)
- Crannog Cross (IRE)0W · 6R
By High Chaparral (IRE)
- Aughcarra (IRE)1W · 38R
By Noverre (USA)
- Ivor Novello (IRE)0W · 5R
By Oratorio (IRE)
- Classic Voice (IRE)2W · 18R
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Fine 'n Dandy (IRE)4W · 30R
By Zebedee (GB)
- Pearl's Azinger (IRE)1W · 3R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Miss Moneypenny (IRE)1W · 5R
By Sir Prancealot (IRE)
- Tanksalot (IRE)0W · 10R
By Anjaal (GB)
- Shadhavar (IRE)0W · 4R
By Fulbright (GB)
- Plum Run (IRE)0W · 7R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Kisses Of Fire (IRE)1W · 14R
By Inns Of Court (IRE)
- Sustained (IRE)1W · 9R
Female line
- 1Pearly Brooks (GB) · by Efisio (GB)
- 2Elkie Brooks (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Pips Pride (GB)5W · 12R · 1 G1
Daughter
- Enchanting Empress (GB)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Yolo Star foaled?
Yolo Star (IRE) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Yolo Star?
Yolo Star (IRE) is by Society Rock (IRE) out of Pearly Brooks (GB), a daughter of Efisio (GB).
Who trained Yolo Star?
Yolo Star (IRE) was trained by Dean Ivory and owned by Heather Michael Yarrow at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Johnny Murtagh.
What is Yolo Star's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Yolo Star (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Yolo Star ever been beaten?
Yolo Star (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 May 2017 at Naas (IRE) (8th of 14).
What was Yolo Star's official rating?
Yolo Star (IRE) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Yolo Star still racing?
Yolo Star (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 April 2018 at Bath in the Whitsbury Manor Stud / British EBF Lansdown Stakes, finishing 3rd of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Yolo Star related to any top horses?
Yolo Star (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Pips Pride (GB) (uncle, Group 1 winner) and Enchanting Empress (GB) (daughter, Listed winner), from the Elkie Brooks (GB) family.
What is Yolo Star's record at Naas (IRE)?
Yolo Star (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated