Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Worship (USA)
- TrainerPaul Cole
- OwnerLord Lloyd Webber
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1996
See also: Worship (IRE) · David Simcock · 5 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,092 GB
- Last official rating
- 68 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jul 1999, Thirsk (3/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 99 | Thirsk | 3/5 | 6/1 | 8 | Seb Sanders | Paul Cole | Grosvenor Casino Sheffield Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Firm | 9-2 | 68 | b | Boogy Woogy (GB) | £4,184 | 20 | 1/4 |
| 3 Jul 99 | Chepstow | 7/11 | 7/1 | 10½ | C Rutter | Paul Cole | Rosslare Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-4 | 73 | - | Ellopassoff (GB) | £4,260 | 35 | 0/9 |
| 29 May 99 | Lingfield | 5/8 | 11/2 | 5¼ | Jimmy Quinn | Paul Cole | Oastwell Wines Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-11 | - | - | Azula (GB) | £3,800 | 16 | 0/7 |
| 13 May 99 | Salisbury | 3/14 | 8/1 | 7 | Jimmy Quinn | Paul Cole | Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-6 | - | - | Fictitious I (GB) | £3,272 | 10 | 0/13 |
| 3 May 99 | Warwick | 6/15 | 10/1 | 7½ | Jimmy Quinn | Paul Cole | 'Come Jumping At Warwick On 8th May' Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-8 | - | - | West Escape (GB) | £3,199 | - | 0/12 |
Grosvenor Casino Sheffield Handicap Class D
Class 41m4fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Grosvenor Casino Sheffield Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 68
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Boogy Woogy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,184
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 1/4
Rosslare Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 99
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Rosslare Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ellopassoff (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,260
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/9
Oastwell Wines Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Oastwell Wines Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Azula (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,800
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 0/7
Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- Netherhampton Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fictitious I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,272
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/13
'Come Jumping At Warwick On 8th May' Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 99
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 6/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Race
- 'Come Jumping At Warwick On 8th May' Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- West Escape (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,199
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 99 | Thirsk | Grosvenor Casino Sheffield Handicap Class D | 3/5 | Rahayeb (GB) | 2 | 20 Aug 99 | Chester | Plasmor 40 Yrs Achievement Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
- 3/523 Jul 99 · Thirsk
Grosvenor Casino Sheffield Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 99
- Course
- Thirsk
- Race
- Grosvenor Casino Sheffield Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Rahayeb (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Aug 99
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Plasmor 40 Yrs Achievement Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 3 May 99 | 23 Jul 99 | 6/15 | 73 | 68 | 73 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,092 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- First run
- 3 May 99
- Last run
- 23 Jul 99
- First run for yard
- 6/15
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 68
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,092 | €0 | 73 | 3 May 99 | 23 Jul 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 3 May 99
- Last run
- 23 Jul 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,092 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,092 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Quinn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| C Rutter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 |
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C Rutter
- Jockey
- C Rutter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seb Sanders
- Jockey
- Seb Sanders
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Cole | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,092 | €0 |
Paul Cole
- Trainer
- Paul Cole
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £614 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £478 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £614
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £478
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIrish River (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireIrish River (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPedestal (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHigh Line (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pedestal (GB) · 3 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irish River (FR) | Pedestal (GB) | High Line (GB) | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1f | Flat 10.2f · NH 2m3f |
Irish River (FR)
- Sire
- Irish River (FR)
- Damsire
- High Line (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.2f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Irish River (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,305 | 132 | 325 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 348 | 28 | 76 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 431 | 48 | 117 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 126 | 12 | 25 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,305
- Wins
- 132
- Placed
- 325
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 348
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 431
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 117
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 126
- Wins
- 12
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Irish River (FR) × High Line mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | £1,092 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worship (USA) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 |
Worship (USA)
- Horse
- Worship (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 73 | 68 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 68
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 68 | 68 | 0 | 73 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 68
- OR last run
- 68
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Irish River (FR) out of Pedestal (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Dowsing (USA)
- Plinth (GB)4W · 39R
By Storm Cat (USA)
- Lionize (USA)4W · 14R
By Sheikh Albadou (GB)
- Adulation I (USA)0W · 24R
By Dayjur (USA)
- Diamond Look (USA)1W · 4R
By Quest For Fame (GB)
- Upstage (GB)0W · 6R
By Octagonal (NZ)
- M'Ochty Crua (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Pedestal (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Worship foaled?
Worship (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Worship?
Worship (USA) is by Irish River (FR) out of Pedestal (GB), a daughter of High Line (GB).
Who trained Worship?
Worship (USA) was trained by Paul Cole and owned by Lord Lloyd Webber at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Worship's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Worship (USA) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Worship's official rating?
Worship (USA) was last officially rated 68 on the Flat (career high 73).
Is Worship still racing?
Worship (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 July 1999 at Thirsk in the Grosvenor Casino Sheffield Handicap Class D, finishing 3rd of 5, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated