Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Winning Talent
- TrainerAnn Duffield
- OwnerEshwin Racing Starkie
- FamilySecret Heart
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,990 GB
- Last official rating
- 77 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2013, Leicester (2/2)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2013, Pontefract
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 13 | Leicester | 2/2 | 6/1 | 14 | Paul Hanagan | Ann Duffield | Wymeswold Conditions Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-2 | 77 | Trading Profit (GB) | £6,469 | 8 | 0/1 |
| 7 Oct 13 | Pontefract | 1/11 | 11/1 | won ½ | PJ McDonald | Ann Duffield | Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Nursery Handicap | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | 77 | Baars Causeway (IRE) | £4,528 | 14 | 1/8 |
| 23 Sep 13 | Hamilton | 1/9 | 6/1 | won hd | PJ McDonald | Ann Duffield | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Soft | 9-5 | - | Red Pike (IRE) | £3,235 | 13 | 0/8 |
| 10 Sep 13 | Redcar | 3/11 | 4/1 | 1½ | PJ McDonald | Ann Duffield | Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Auction Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 8-13 | - | White Flag (GB) | £2,045 | - | 0/10 |
Wymeswold Conditions Stakes
Class 37fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 13
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/2
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- Ann Duffield
- Race
- Wymeswold Conditions Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Trading Profit (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/1
Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Nursery Handicap
Class 46fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 13
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- Ann Duffield
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 77
- Winner / 2nd
- Baars Causeway (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,528
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/8
British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 13
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- Ann Duffield
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Red Pike (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/8
Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Auction Stakes
Class 65fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 13
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Trainer
- Ann Duffield
- Race
- Market Cross Jewellers Maiden Auction Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- White Flag (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,045
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 13 | Pontefract | Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Nursery Handicap | 1/11 | New Bidder (GB) | 7 | 8 Apr 14 | Pontefract | New Racing UK Anywhere Available Now Handicap |
- 1/117 Oct 13 · Pontefract
Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 13
- Course
- Pontefract
- Race
- Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- New Bidder (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 8 Apr 14
- Race won
- New Racing UK Anywhere Available Now Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Duffield | 10 Sep 13 | 15 Oct 13 | 3/11 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £9,990 | €0 |
Ann Duffield
- Trainer
- Ann Duffield
- First run
- 10 Sep 13
- Last run
- 15 Oct 13
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £9,990 | €0 | 77 | 10 Sep 13 | 15 Oct 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 10 Sep 13
- Last run
- 15 Oct 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £9,990 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,227 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,227
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,065 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,528 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,235 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,528
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,235
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,065 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,537 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,453 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,537
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,453
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PJ McDonald | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,065 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,925 | €0 |
PJ McDonald
- Jockey
- PJ McDonald
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,065
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,925
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Duffield | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £9,990 | €0 |
Ann Duffield
- Trainer
- Ann Duffield
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £9,990 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £302 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,688 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIntense Focus (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damDaneleta (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInourthoughts (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDesert Style (IRE)
- Dam's damInourhearts (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePips Pride (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Inourthoughts (IRE) · by Desert Style (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Inourhearts (IRE) · by Pips Pride (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Listed winner
- Secret Heart (GB) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intense Focus (USA) | Inourthoughts (IRE) | Desert Style (IRE) | gelding | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3f |
Intense Focus (USA)
- Damsire
- Desert Style (IRE)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Intense Focus (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,122 | 263 | 831 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 977 | 103 | 283 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 414 | 34 | 95 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 127 | 14 | 33 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,122
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 977
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 283
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 414
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 95
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 14
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Intense Focus (USA) × Desert Style mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | £9,990 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winning Talent (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £9,990 | €0 |
Winning Talent (IRE)
- Horse
- Winning Talent (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 77 | 77 | 7 Oct 13 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 77
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 7 Oct 13
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 13 | Leicester | Flat | 77 | 0 | 2/2 |
| 7 Oct 13 | Pontefract | Flat | 77 | - | 1/11 |
- 2/215 Oct 13 · Leicester
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 13
- Course
- Leicester
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/2
- 1/117 Oct 13 · Pontefract
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 13
- Course
- Pontefract
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 77 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 7 Oct 13 | 0 | 77 | 0 | 77 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 77
- OR last run
- 77
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 77
- Last win
- 7 Oct 13
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 77
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Intense Focus (USA) out of Inourthoughts (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Grand Jipeck (IRE)0W · 10R
By Captain Rio (GB)
- Dreaming Of Rio (IRE)0W · 3R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Tilly Trotter (IRE)4W · 20R
By Camacho (GB)
- Betsey Trotter (IRE)7W · 33R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Dee Sprinter (IRE)1W · 30R
By El Kabeir (USA)
- On Reflection (IRE)0W · 5R
By Profitable (IRE)
- Giselles Gotit (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Inourthoughts (IRE) · by Desert Style (IRE)
- 2Inourhearts (IRE) · by Pips Pride (GB)
- 3Secret Heart (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Green Door (IRE)7W · 64R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Inourhearts (IRE)4W · 17R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Winning Talent foaled?
Winning Talent (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Winning Talent?
Winning Talent (IRE) is by Intense Focus (USA) out of Inourthoughts (IRE), a daughter of Desert Style (IRE).
Who trained Winning Talent?
Winning Talent (IRE) was trained by Ann Duffield and owned by Eshwin Racing Starkie at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Winning Talent's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Winning Talent (IRE) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
What is Winning Talent's biggest win?
Winning Talent (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Racing UK On Sky Channel 432 Nursery Handicap at Pontefract on 7 October 2013.
Has Winning Talent ever been beaten?
Winning Talent (IRE) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 10 September 2013 at Redcar (3rd of 11).
What was Winning Talent's official rating?
Winning Talent (IRE) was last officially rated 77 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Winning Talent still racing?
Winning Talent (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2013 at Leicester in the Wymeswold Conditions Stakes, finishing 2nd of 2, and has not run there since.
Is Winning Talent related to any top horses?
Winning Talent (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Green Door (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner) and Inourhearts (IRE) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the Secret Heart (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated