Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
War Cabinet (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier)
- FamilyBirch Creek
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
See also: War Cabinet (GB) · T J O'Mara · 22 runs · 2 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jul 2019, Killarney (IRE) (8/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 19 | Killarney (IRE) | 8/8 | 10/1 | 10¼ | Emmet McNamara | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | Baby Zeus (IRE) | €8,865 | 2/7 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- Emmet McNamara
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Baby Zeus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,865
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 8/8 | Arthur's Kingdom (IRE) | 2 | 14 Oct 19 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 17 Jul 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 8/8 | Emperor Of The Sun (IRE) | 3 | 3 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Shearwater Hotel & Spa Irish EBF Maiden |
- 8/817 Jul 19 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Arthur's Kingdom (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 14 Oct 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 8/817 Jul 19 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 19
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Emperor Of The Sun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 3 Aug 19
- Race won
- Shearwater Hotel & Spa Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 17 Jul 19 | 17 Jul 19 | 8/8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 17 Jul 19
- Last run
- 17 Jul 19
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 17 Jul 19 | 17 Jul 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 17 Jul 19
- Last run
- 17 Jul 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSimply Perfect (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damHotelgenie Dot Com (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireSelkirk (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Simply Perfect (GB) · by Danehill (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- Hotelgenie Dot Com (GB) · by Selkirk (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Birch Creek (GB) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Simply Perfect (GB) | Danehill (USA) | Coolmore | 7 Mar 17 | bay | horse | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 7 Mar 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,484 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,403 | 597 | 1,329 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,976 | 635 | 1,472 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 965 | 176 | 399 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,484
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,403
- Wins
- 597
- Placed
- 1,329
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,976
- Wins
- 635
- Placed
- 1,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 965
- Wins
- 176
- Placed
- 399
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Danehill (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 191 | 126 | 48 | 1,568 | 283 | 394 | £13,880,462 | €7,192,369 | ||
| National Hunt | 42 | 24 | 3 | 476 | 64 | 92 | £657,896 | €962,568 | ||
| All runs | 198 | 136 | 51 | 2,044 | 347 | 486 | £14,538,358 | €8,154,937 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 191
- Winners
- 126
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 48
- Runs
- 1,568
- Wins
- 283
- 2nd/3rd
- 394
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,880,462
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,192,369
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 42
- Winners
- 24
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 476
- Wins
- 64
- 2nd/3rd
- 92
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £657,896
- Prize IRE (€)
- €962,568
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 198
- Winners
- 136
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 51
- Runs
- 2,044
- Wins
- 347
- 2nd/3rd
- 486
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £14,538,358
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,154,937
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyprios (IRE) | 19 | 15 | 13 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,585,865 | €946,025 |
| Frankel (GB) | 14 | 14 | 12 | Group/Grade 1 | £2,998,302 | €0 |
| Noble Mission (GB) | 18 | 8 | 7 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,028,709 | €130,200 |
| Supasundae (GB) | 31 | 8 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £371,589 | €453,375 |
| Highland Reel (IRE) | 14 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,911,713 | €59,645 |
| Japan (GB) | 16 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £1,080,786 | €120,180 |
| Teofilo (IRE) | 5 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £141,950 | €300,970 |
| Maybe (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £83,059 | €233,475 |
| Search For A Song (IRE) | 18 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £113,577 | €743,717 |
| Tapestry (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £192,206 | €211,670 |
| Roderic O'Connor (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £68,261 | €230,180 |
| Secret Gesture (GB) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £286,199 | €7,750 |
Kyprios (IRE)
- Horse
- Kyprios (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 13
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,585,865
- Prize IRE (€)
- €946,025
Frankel (GB)
- Horse
- Frankel (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 14
- Black-type wins
- 12
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,998,302
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Mission (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Mission (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 7
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,028,709
- Prize IRE (€)
- €130,200
Supasundae (GB)
- Horse
- Supasundae (GB)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £371,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €453,375
Highland Reel (IRE)
- Horse
- Highland Reel (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,911,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €59,645
Japan (GB)
- Horse
- Japan (GB)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €120,180
Teofilo (IRE)
- Horse
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,970
Maybe (IRE)
- Horse
- Maybe (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £83,059
- Prize IRE (€)
- €233,475
Search For A Song (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €743,717
Tapestry (IRE)
- Horse
- Tapestry (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £192,206
- Prize IRE (€)
- €211,670
Roderic O'Connor (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £68,261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €230,180
Secret Gesture (GB)
- Horse
- Secret Gesture (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £286,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,750
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Really Lovely (IRE)1W · 6R
- Mekong River (IRE)5W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Graphite (IRE)0W · 8R
- Moment In History (IRE)0W · 1R
- Simply Beautiful (IRE)1W · 15R
More · 1
- Proud And Regal (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Simply Perfect (GB) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Simply Perfect (GB) · by Danehill (USA)
- 2Hotelgenie Dot Com (GB) · by Selkirk (USA)
- 3Birch Creek (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Simply Perfect (GB)4W · 11R · 2 G1
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Bianca Nera (GB)3W · 5R · 1 G1
Second cousin
- Postponed (IRE)6W · 14R · 3 G1
- God Given (GB)4W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Gale Force Ten (GB)3W · 10R · 2 black-type
- Fiveandtwenty (GB)6W · 20R · 1 black-type
- Rousay (IRE)2W · 20R · 1 black-type
Second cousin twice removed
- Christmas Day (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 G1
- Missed The Cut (USA)4W · 6R · 1 black-type
Full brother
- Mekong River (IRE)5W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Proud And Regal (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Silver Knott (GB)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Gusto (GB)5W · 9R · 3 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Ronaldsay (GB)4W · 24R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was War Cabinet foaled?
War Cabinet (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 7 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of War Cabinet?
War Cabinet (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Simply Perfect (GB), a daughter of Danehill (USA), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained War Cabinet?
War Cabinet (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is War Cabinet's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, War Cabinet (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is War Cabinet still racing?
War Cabinet (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 July 2019 at Killarney (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, finishing 8th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is War Cabinet related to any top horses?
War Cabinet (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Simply Perfect (GB) (dam, Group 1 winner), Mekong River (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner) and Proud And Regal (IRE) (full brother, Group 3 winner), from the Birch Creek (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated