Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Waldnah
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerNewsells Park Stud
- FamilyWurftaube
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2012
- Highest OR
- 75
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,575 GB
- Last official rating
- 73 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jan 2015, Kempton (AW) (1/14)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 15 | Kempton (AW) | 1/14 | 5/1 | won 3 | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-10 | 73 | h | Hollie Point (GB) | £3,073 | 36 | 1/11 |
| 16 Dec 14 | Kempton (AW) | 10/14 | 11/4F | 10½ | Nicky Mackay | John Gosden | Daily Sven-To-1 Specials At BetVictor Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | 75 | - | Cartier (IRE) | £4,075 | 41 | 1/12 |
| 5 Nov 14 | Kempton (AW) | 2/9 | 4/1 | nk | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | Betdaq £30 Free Bet 3% Commission Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Fey (GB) | £2,588 | 22 | 0/8 |
| 14 Oct 14 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 2/12 | 11/8F | 2½ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | Price Boosts Now Available @ bookmakers.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Tapeta) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m½f | Standard | 9-0 | - | - | Stay Silent (IRE) | £2,588 | 13 | 0/8 |
| 1 Oct 14 | Nottingham | 2/11 | 7/2F | ½ | Robert Havlin | John Gosden | EBF Stallions Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Elle Dorado (GB) | £3,235 | - | 0/10 |
- 1/1421 Jan 15 · Kempton (AW)5/1
32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Hollie Point (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,073
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 1/11
- 10/1416 Dec 14 · Kempton (AW)11/4F
Daily Sven-To-1 Specials At BetVictor Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 41mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Daily Sven-To-1 Specials At BetVictor Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cartier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,075
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 1/12
- 2/95 Nov 14 · Kempton (AW)4/1
Betdaq £30 Free Bet 3% Commission Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Betdaq £30 Free Bet 3% Commission Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Fey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/1214 Oct 14 · Wolverhampton (AW)11/8F
Price Boosts Now Available @ bookmakers.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Tapeta)
Class 51m½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 14
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Price Boosts Now Available @ bookmakers.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Tapeta)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stay Silent (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,588
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/8
EBF Stallions Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 14
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- EBF Stallions Oh So Sharp Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elle Dorado (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,235
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 15 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/14 | Hollie Point (GB) | 2 | 4 Feb 15 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 16 Dec 14 | Kempton (AW) | Daily Sven-To-1 Specials At BetVictor Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 10/14 | Vanishing (GB) | 4 | 13 Apr 15 | Redcar | racinguk.com/anywhere: 3 Devices 1 Price Fillies' Handicap |
- 1/1421 Jan 15 · Kempton (AW)
32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/14
- Winner next time
- Hollie Point (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Feb 15
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red On The App Store Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 10/1416 Dec 14 · Kempton (AW)
Daily Sven-To-1 Specials At BetVictor Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Daily Sven-To-1 Specials At BetVictor Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Vanishing (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 Apr 15
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- racinguk.com/anywhere: 3 Devices 1 Price Fillies' Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 1 Oct 14 | 21 Jan 15 | 2/11 | 75 | 73 | 75 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £5,575 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 1 Oct 14
- Last run
- 21 Jan 15
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 73
- Best OR
- 75
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £5,575 | €0 | 75 | 1 Oct 14 | 21 Jan 15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 75
- First run
- 1 Oct 14
- Last run
- 21 Jan 15
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,613 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,613 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,613
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,843 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,733 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,843 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,843
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £5,575 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,503 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,073 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,073
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,073 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,733 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,073
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Havlin | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £5,575 | €0 | ||
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Robert Havlin
- Jockey
- Robert Havlin
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nicky Mackay
- Jockey
- Nicky Mackay
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | £5,575 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,503 | €0 | ||
| h | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,073 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,073
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £963 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,073 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,073
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,073 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,073 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,503 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,073
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,073
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,503
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damPark Express (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWaldmark (GER)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Dam's damWurftaube (GER)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Waldmark (GER) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE) · 6 winners from 8 runners · Black-type placed
- Wurftaube (GER) · 4 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Approach (IRE) | Waldmark (GER) | Mark Of Esteem (IRE) | filly | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f |
New Approach (IRE)
- Damsire
- Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of New Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,340 | 679 | 1,705 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,887 | 263 | 618 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,843 | 223 | 587 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 658 | 95 | 220 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,340
- Wins
- 679
- Placed
- 1,705
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,887
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 618
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,843
- Wins
- 223
- Placed
- 587
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 95
- Placed
- 220
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Approach (IRE) × Mark Of Esteem mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 6 | 1 | 88 | 19 | 24 | £279,538 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 88
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £279,538
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ostilio (GB) | 48 | 7 | 1 | Listed | £175,721 | €0 |
| Second Wave (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 0 | - | £53,577 | €0 |
| Cornrow (GB) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | £23,060 | €0 |
| Monein (USA) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,820 | €0 |
| Waldnah (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,575 | €0 |
| Heartless (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,283 | €0 |
| Wild Approach (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £4,288 | €0 |
| Lady Esta (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Royal History (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,214 | €0 |
Ostilio (GB)
- Horse
- Ostilio (GB)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,721
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Second Wave (IRE)
- Horse
- Second Wave (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,577
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cornrow (GB)
- Horse
- Cornrow (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,060
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monein (USA)
- Horse
- Monein (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,820
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Waldnah (GB)
- Horse
- Waldnah (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,575
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heartless (GB)
- Horse
- Heartless (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,283
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wild Approach (GER)
- Horse
- Wild Approach (GER)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,288
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Esta (GB)
- Horse
- Lady Esta (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Royal History (GB)
- Horse
- Royal History (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,214
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 75 | 73 | 73 | 21 Jan 15 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- Highest OR
- 75
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 21 Jan 15
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 15 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 73 | -2 | 1/14 |
| 16 Dec 14 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 75 | - | 10/14 |
- 1/1421 Jan 15 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jan 15
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/14
- 10/1416 Dec 14 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Dec 14
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 10/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 73 | 73 | 0 | 73 | 21 Jan 15 | 0 | 73 | 0 | 75 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 73
- OR last run
- 73
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 21 Jan 15
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 73
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 75
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 6 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by New Approach (IRE) out of Waldmark (GER) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sadler's Mark (GB)3W · 30R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Masked Marvel (GB)4W · 12R · 1 G1
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Wallenberg (GB)0W · 5R
By Manduro (GER)
- Bright Beacon (GB)0W · 3R
By Frankel (GB)
- Waldfabel (GB)1W · 3R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Rakki (GB)2W · 22R
By Oasis Dream (GB)
- Warm Glow (GB)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Waldmark (GER) · by Mark Of Esteem (IRE)
- 2Wurftaube (GER)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Masked Marvel (GB)4W · 12R · 1 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Al Nayyir (GB)1W · 10R · 1 black-type
- New London (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Al Dabaran (GB)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Colonel Mustard (FR)4W · 32R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Waldnah foaled?
Waldnah (GB) was foaled in 2012.
Who are the sire and dam of Waldnah?
Waldnah (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Waldmark (GER), a daughter of Mark Of Esteem (IRE).
Who trained Waldnah?
Waldnah (GB) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Newsells Park Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Waldnah's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Waldnah (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Waldnah's biggest win?
Waldnah (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Kempton (AW) on 21 January 2015.
Has Waldnah ever been beaten?
Waldnah (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 October 2014 at Nottingham (2nd of 11).
What was Waldnah's official rating?
Waldnah (GB) was last officially rated 73 on the Flat (career high 75).
Is Waldnah still racing?
Waldnah (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 January 2015 at Kempton (AW) in the 32Red.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes, finishing 1st of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Waldnah related to any top horses?
Waldnah (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Masked Marvel (GB) (half-brother, Group 1 winner), Al Nayyir (GB) (nephew, Group 2 winner) and Colonel Mustard (FR) (first cousin, Grade 2 winner), from the Wurftaube (GER) family.
What is Waldnah's record at Kempton (AW)?
Waldnah (GB) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated