Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Upper Silesian
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerMrs J S Bolger
- FamilySilesian
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2011
- Highest OR
- 84
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €19,280 IRE
- Last official rating
- 84 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 2014, Down Royal (IRE) (5/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 May 2014, Ballinrobe (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | 5/7 | 15/2 | 3¾ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | European Breeders Fund Coolmore Stud Ulster Oaks (Fillies' Handicap) | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | 84 | - | Vintage Nouveau (IRE) | €22,750 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 6 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/7 | 50/1 | 8¾ | Ronan Whelan | J S Bolger | King George V Cup | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 8-12 | 81 | - | Roheryn (IRE) | €26,000 | 11 | 1/4 |
| 26 May 14 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1/3 | 6/1 | won ½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-0 | 76 | - | Dance With Another (IRE) | €11,040 | 22 | 0/1 |
| 4 May 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 4/9 | 6/1 | 7¾ | Ronan Whelan | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Yielding | 8-11 | 79 | - | Namurian Sunset (IRE) | €8,625 | 28 | 0/8 |
| 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/4 | 23 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Blackwater Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Heavy | 9-0 | 80 | b | Ebeyina (IRE) | €6,900 | 154 | 0/5 |
| 3 Nov 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/11 | 11/4J | 7 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Balansiya (IRE) | €11,385 | 46 | 0/9 |
| 18 Sep 13 | Listowel (IRE) | 3/13 | 5/1 | 2 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Listowel Arms Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Heavy | 9-0 | - | - | Craftsman (IRE) | €9,660 | 11 | 0/10 |
| 7 Sep 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/15 | 33/1 | 7½ | Rory Cleary | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | My Titania (IRE) | €11,385 | 44 | 2/14 |
| 25 Jul 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/7 | 5/1 | 6¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | - | Tahaany (IRE) | €11,385 | - | 2/6 |
European Breeders Fund Coolmore Stud Ulster Oaks (Fillies' Handicap)
Handicap (unclassified)1m2½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 14
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Coolmore Stud Ulster Oaks (Fillies' Handicap)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 84
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vintage Nouveau (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,750
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
King George V Cup
Listed1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- King George V Cup
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 81
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Roheryn (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,000
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 14
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 76
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dance With Another (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,040
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Namurian Sunset (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,625
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/8
Blackwater Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Blackwater Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 80
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Ebeyina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 154
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Nov 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 11/4J
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Balansiya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 0/9
Listowel Arms Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 13
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Listowel Arms Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Craftsman (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Titania (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 2/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tahaany (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | King George V Cup | 4/7 | Streetcar To Stars (GB) | 2 | 27 Jun 14 | Curragh (IRE) | Hanlon Concrete European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 7 Sep 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/15 | My Titania (IRE) | 1 | 29 Sep 13 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies) |
| 7 Sep 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 4/15 | Lahinch Classics (IRE) | 3 | 16 Apr 14 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 25 Jul 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/7 | Tahaany (IRE) | 1 | 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | www.corkracecourse.ie Fillies Race |
| 25 Jul 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 4/7 | Vallado (IRE) | 2 | 15 Aug 13 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
- 4/76 Jun 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
King George V Cup
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- King George V Cup
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Streetcar To Stars (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 27 Jun 14
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Hanlon Concrete European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 4/157 Sep 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- My Titania (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Sep 13
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- C.L. Weld Park Stakes (Fillies)
- 4/157 Sep 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/15
- Winner next time
- Lahinch Classics (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 16 Apr 14
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 4/725 Jul 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Tahaany (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Apr 14
- Race won
- www.corkracecourse.ie Fillies Race
- 4/725 Jul 13 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 13
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Vallado (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Aug 13
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 25 Jul 13 | 21 Jun 14 | 4/7 | 80 | 84 | 84 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €19,280 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 25 Jul 13
- Last run
- 21 Jun 14
- First run for yard
- 4/7
- OR first run
- 80
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 84
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,280
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €19,280 | 84 | 25 Jul 13 | 21 Jun 14 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,280
- Best OR
- 84
- First run
- 25 Jul 13
- Last run
- 21 Jun 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €19,280 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,280
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,860 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,680 | ||
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,580 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,860
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,680
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,580
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €4,280 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,100 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,240 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,280
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,100
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,240
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,160 | ||
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €980 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,160
Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €980
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €18,080 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,080
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,040 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,460 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,140 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,640 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,040
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,460
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,140
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,640
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,540 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,200 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,640 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,640 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,540
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,200
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,640
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,640
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €16,920 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,700 | ||
| Rory Cleary | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,920
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,700
Rory Cleary
- Jockey
- Rory Cleary
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 9 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €19,280 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,280
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €17,680 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,680
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €660 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,180 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,540 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,300 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €660
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,180
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,540
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,300
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €17,680 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,680
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLawman (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireLawman (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSilesian (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSingspiel (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Silesian (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lawman (FR) | Silesian (IRE) | Singspiel (IRE) | filly | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f |
Lawman (FR)
- Sire
- Lawman (FR)
- Damsire
- Singspiel (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Lawman (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,809 | 622 | 1,798 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 872 | 82 | 236 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 719 | 72 | 194 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 90 | 7 | 21 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,809
- Wins
- 622
- Placed
- 1,798
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 872
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 236
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 719
- Wins
- 72
- Placed
- 194
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 90
- Wins
- 7
- Placed
- 21
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lawman (FR) × Singspiel mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 6 | 0 | 108 | 16 | 35 | £98,996 | €73,630 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €200 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 6 | 0 | 112 | 16 | 35 | £98,996 | €73,830 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 108
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,630
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €200
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 35
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £98,996
- Prize IRE (€)
- €73,830
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illegally Blonde (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 0 | £22,950 | €0 |
| Via Ballycroy (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €52,640 |
| Blacklister (GB) | 26 | 4 | 0 | £21,438 | €0 |
| Geizy Teizy (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £31,195 | €0 |
| Upper Silesian (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,280 |
| Lawless Secret (GB) | 10 | 1 | 0 | £22,402 | €0 |
| Dixon (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,011 | €0 |
| Rich Law No Law (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,910 |
Illegally Blonde (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,950
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Via Ballycroy (IRE)
- Horse
- Via Ballycroy (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €52,640
Blacklister (GB)
- Horse
- Blacklister (GB)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Geizy Teizy (IRE)
- Horse
- Geizy Teizy (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Upper Silesian (IRE)
- Horse
- Upper Silesian (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,280
Lawless Secret (GB)
- Horse
- Lawless Secret (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,402
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dixon (GB)
- Horse
- Dixon (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,011
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rich Law No Law (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,910
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 76 | 76 | 26 May 14 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 84
- Lowest OR
- 76
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 26 May 14
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 14 | Down Royal (IRE) | Flat | 84 | 3 | 5/7 |
| 6 Jun 14 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 81 | 5 | 4/7 |
| 26 May 14 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Flat | 76 | -3 | 1/3 |
| 4 May 14 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 79 | -1 | 4/9 |
| 6 Apr 14 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 80 | - | 2/6 |
- 5/721 Jun 14 · Down Royal (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 14
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 84
- Change
- 3
- Pos
- 5/7
- 4/76 Jun 14 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 14
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 81
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 4/7
- 1/326 May 14 · Ballinrobe (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 14
- Course
- Ballinrobe (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 76
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 1/3
- 4/94 May 14 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 14
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/9
- 2/66 Apr 14 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 14
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 80
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/6
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 84 | 84 | 0 | 76 | 26 May 14 | 8 | 76 | 8 | 84 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 76
- Last win
- 26 May 14
- v last winning
- 8
- Highest winning OR
- 76
- v highest winning
- 8
- Highest OR
- 84
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Lawman (FR) out of Silesian (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Bachelor Duke (USA)
- Nurture (IRE)1W · 9R
- Cliff (IRE)5W · 66R
By Intense Focus (USA)
- Links Bar Marbella (IRE)0W · 14R
By Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Middlescence (IRE)0W · 23R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Silver Dust (IRE)3W · 30R
By Elzaam (AUS)
- Saint Of Katowice (IRE)0W · 6R
By Bungle Inthejungle (GB)
- Inablink (IRE)0W · 8R
Female line
- 1Silesian (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Upper Silesian foaled?
Upper Silesian (IRE) was foaled in 2011.
Who are the sire and dam of Upper Silesian?
Upper Silesian (IRE) is by Lawman (FR) out of Silesian (IRE), a daughter of Singspiel (IRE).
Who trained Upper Silesian?
Upper Silesian (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Mrs J S Bolger at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Upper Silesian's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Upper Silesian (IRE) won 1 of 9 races (11%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Upper Silesian's biggest win?
Upper Silesian (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Race at Ballinrobe (IRE) on 26 May 2014.
Has Upper Silesian ever been beaten?
Upper Silesian (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 July 2013 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 7).
What was Upper Silesian's official rating?
Upper Silesian (IRE) was last officially rated 84 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Upper Silesian still racing?
Upper Silesian (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 June 2014 at Down Royal (IRE) in the European Breeders Fund Coolmore Stud Ulster Oaks, finishing 5th of 7, and has not run there since.
What is Upper Silesian's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Upper Silesian (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated