Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Up The Slaney
- TrainerBrendan Powell
- OwnerR B Felmingham
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1992
- Highest OR
- 82
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 8 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,766 GB
- Last official rating
- 71 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 May 2001, Huntingdon (3/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 01 | Huntingdon | 3/13 | 20/1 | 21 | C Maude | Brendan Powell | Marvin The Moose Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Firm | 10-1 | 71 | Toskano (GB) | £3,346 | 10 | 0/10 |
| 11 May 01 | Wincanton | 4/16 | 14/1 | dist | John McNamara | Brendan Powell | Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 10-9 | 79 | Salford (GB) | £4,160 | 11 | 1/11 |
| 30 Apr 01 | Plumpton | 4/15 | 8/1 | dist | C Maude | Brendan Powell | Alexanders (Catering Events) Ltd. Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 10-11 | 79 | Croft Court (GB) | £3,315 | 14 | 0/12 |
| 16 Apr 01 | Market Rasen | 4/16 | 33/1 | dist | L Cooper | Brendan Powell | West Lindsey Easter Cup (Classified Chase) Class F | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 10-12 | 82 | Dam The Breeze (GB) | £3,906 | 453 | 1/14 |
| 19 Jan 00 | Huntingdon | PU/13 | 25/1 | - | R Wakley | Kim Bailey | Ridgeons Millennium Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 10-13 | - | Ackzo (GB) | £3,562 | 23 | 0/12 |
| 27 Dec 99 | Huntingdon | 3/11 | 14/1 | dist | R Wakley | Kim Bailey | Webb Family 'Birthday Celebration' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | - | Cimarrone Cove (IRE) | £2,758 | 640 | 1/9 |
| 27 Mar 98 | Newbury | 5/20 | 6/1 | dist | Norman Williamson | Kim Bailey | Sabin Du Loir Maiden Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | Marlborough (IRE) | £3,794 | 43 | 0/19 |
| 12 Feb 98 | Wincanton | 3/19 | 11/4 | 7½ | Norman Williamson | Kim Bailey | Hoechst Roussel Panacur EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier … | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Good | 10-10 | - | Oh Donna (IRE) | £2,500 | - | 0/15 |
Marvin The Moose Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 01
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 3/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 21
- Jockey
- C Maude
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Marvin The Moose Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 71
- Winner / 2nd
- Toskano (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,346
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/10
Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Class 42m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 01
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Salford (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,160
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/11
Alexanders (Catering Events) Ltd. Novices' Chase Class E
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 01
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 4/15
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- C Maude
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Alexanders (Catering Events) Ltd. Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Croft Court (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,315
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/12
West Lindsey Easter Cup (Classified Chase) Class F
Class 43mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 01
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Pos
- 4/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- L Cooper
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- West Lindsey Easter Cup (Classified Chase) Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 82
- Winner / 2nd
- Dam The Breeze (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,906
- Days
- 453
- Future form
- 1/14
Ridgeons Millennium Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 00
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Ridgeons Millennium Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Ackzo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,562
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/12
Webb Family 'Birthday Celebration' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 43m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Webb Family 'Birthday Celebration' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cimarrone Cove (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,758
- Days
- 640
- Future form
- 1/9
Sabin Du Loir Maiden Hurdle Class D
Class 32m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Mar 98
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/20
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Sabin Du Loir Maiden Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Marlborough (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,794
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/19
Hoechst Roussel Panacur EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier …
Class 32m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 98
- Course
- Wincanton
- Pos
- 3/19
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Race
- Hoechst Roussel Panacur EBF Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Qualifier …
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Oh Donna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,500
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 01 | Wincanton | Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class F | 4/16 | Maxie McDonald (IRE) | - | 23 May 01 | Bangor-on-Dee | Emral Intermediate Handicap Chase Class F |
| 16 Apr 01 | Market Rasen | West Lindsey Easter Cup (Classified Chase) Class F | 4/16 | Dam The Breeze (GB) | 1 | 1 May 01 | Huntingdon | H'Angus The Monkey Handicap Chase Class E |
| 27 Dec 99 | Huntingdon | Webb Family 'Birthday Celebration' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E | 3/11 | Mini Moo Min (GB) | 2 | 5 Feb 00 | Sandown | February Novices' Hurdle Class D |
- 4/1611 May 01 · Wincanton
Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 01
- Course
- Wincanton
- Race
- Fonthill Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Maxie McDonald (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 23 May 01
- Race won
- Emral Intermediate Handicap Chase Class F
- 4/1616 Apr 01 · Market Rasen
West Lindsey Easter Cup (Classified Chase) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 01
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Race
- West Lindsey Easter Cup (Classified Chase) Class F
- This horse
- 4/16
- Winner next time
- Dam The Breeze (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 May 01
- Race won
- H'Angus The Monkey Handicap Chase Class E
- 3/1127 Dec 99 · Huntingdon
Webb Family 'Birthday Celebration' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 27 Dec 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Webb Family 'Birthday Celebration' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Mini Moo Min (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Feb 00
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- February Novices' Hurdle Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | Kim Bailey | 16 Apr 01 | 21 May 01 | 4/16 | 82 | 71 | 82 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,053 | €0 | ||
| Kim Bailey | - | 12 Feb 98 | 19 Jan 00 | 3/19 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £713 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Moved from
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 16 Apr 01
- Last run
- 21 May 01
- First run for yard
- 4/16
- OR first run
- 82
- OR last run
- 71
- Best OR
- 82
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- First run
- 12 Feb 98
- Last run
- 19 Jan 00
- First run for yard
- 3/19
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,766 | €0 | 82 | 12 Feb 98 | 21 May 01 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 82
- First run
- 12 Feb 98
- Last run
- 21 May 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £713 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,053 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £798 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £340 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £628 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £628
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £320 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,191 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £255 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,191
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £851 | €0 | ||
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £660 | €0 | ||
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £255 | €0 |
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wincanton
- Course
- Wincanton
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Market Rasen
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £340 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,426 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,426
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £373 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,053 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £340 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £340 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £255 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £798 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £373 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £255
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £798
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C Maude | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £733 | €0 | ||
| Norman Williamson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £340 | €0 | ||
| R Wakley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £373 | €0 | ||
| John McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £320 | €0 | ||
| L Cooper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
C Maude
- Jockey
- C Maude
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £733
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norman Williamson
- Jockey
- Norman Williamson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Wakley
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
John McNamara
- Jockey
- John McNamara
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £320
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L Cooper
- Jockey
- L Cooper
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,053 | €0 | ||
| Kim Bailey | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £713 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kim Bailey
- Trainer
- Kim Bailey
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 0 | 0 | 3 | £1,766 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £340 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,053 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £373 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £340
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,053
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOver The River (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTwice As Fluffy (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePollerton (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Twice As Fluffy (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over The River (FR) | Twice As Fluffy (GB) | Pollerton (IRE) | mare | Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f | Flat 16.9f · NH 2m4f |
Over The River (FR)
- Damsire
- Pollerton (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 19.3f · NH 2m6f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.9f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Over The River (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,391 | 642 | 1,719 | 8 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,296 | 255 | 646 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,424 | 146 | 386 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 535 | 61 | 153 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,391
- Wins
- 642
- Placed
- 1,719
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,296
- Wins
- 255
- Placed
- 646
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,424
- Wins
- 146
- Placed
- 386
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 535
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 153
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Over The River (FR) × Pollerton mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 1 | 0 | 71 | 4 | 11 | £1,766 | €43,206 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 1 | 0 | 72 | 4 | 11 | £1,766 | €43,206 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,206
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,206
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Clodagh (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €43,206 |
| Over The Barrow (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Im All At Sea (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Serging Tide (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Up The Slaney (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £1,766 | €0 |
| Vivians Vale (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tell Mary (IRE) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
River Clodagh (IRE)
- Horse
- River Clodagh (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €43,206
Over The Barrow (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Im All At Sea (IRE)
- Horse
- Im All At Sea (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Serging Tide (IRE)
- Horse
- Serging Tide (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Up The Slaney (IRE)
- Horse
- Up The Slaney (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,766
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vivians Vale (IRE)
- Horse
- Vivians Vale (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tell Mary (IRE)
- Horse
- Tell Mary (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 71 | 82 | 71 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 71
- Highest OR
- 82
- Lowest OR
- 71
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 May 01 | Huntingdon | NH | 71 | -8 | 3/13 |
| 11 May 01 | Wincanton | NH | 79 | 0 | 4/16 |
| 30 Apr 01 | Plumpton | NH | 79 | -3 | 4/15 |
| 16 Apr 01 | Market Rasen | NH | 82 | - | 4/16 |
- 3/1321 May 01 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 21 May 01
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 71
- Change
- -8
- Pos
- 3/13
- 4/1611 May 01 · Wincanton
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 01
- Course
- Wincanton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 4/16
- 4/1530 Apr 01 · Plumpton
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 01
- Course
- Plumpton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 79
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 4/15
- 4/1616 Apr 01 · Market Rasen
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 01
- Course
- Market Rasen
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 82
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/16
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 71 | 71 | 0 | 82 | -11 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 71
- OR last run
- 71
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 82
- v highest
- -11
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Over The Barrow (IRE)0W · 1R
- Im All At Sea (IRE)0W · 2R
Half siblings
By Tremblant I (GB)
- Give It A Lash (IRE)0W · 2R
By Good Thyne (USA)
- Twice As Good (IRE)1W · 17R
Female line
- 1Twice As Fluffy (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Up The Slaney foaled?
Up The Slaney (IRE) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Up The Slaney?
Up The Slaney (IRE) is by Over The River (FR) out of Twice As Fluffy (GB), a daughter of Pollerton (IRE).
Who trained Up The Slaney?
Up The Slaney (IRE) was trained by Brendan Powell and owned by R B Felmingham at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Kim Bailey.
What is Up The Slaney's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Up The Slaney (IRE) ran 8 times without winning.
What was Up The Slaney's official rating?
Up The Slaney (IRE) was last officially rated 71 over jumps (career high 82).
Is Up The Slaney still racing?
Up The Slaney (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 May 2001 at Huntingdon in the Marvin The Moose Handicap Chase Class F, finishing 3rd of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Up The Slaney's record at Huntingdon?
Up The Slaney (IRE) ran most often at Huntingdon, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated