Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Twickenham (USA)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Michael Tabor)
- FamilyFlame Of Tara
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1995
See also: Twickenham (IRE) · J S Moore · 9 runs · 0 wins
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 9 runs (22%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 100 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 1999, Curragh (IRE) (2/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jul 1999, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/5 | 3/1 | 2½ | Darren O'Dwyer | Aidan O'Brien | Sallins European Breeders Fund Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding to Soft | 9-2 | 100 | Hadeb (GB) | 27 | 0/4 |
| 19 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/9 | 9/1 | 1½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-1 | 100 | Scottish Memories (IRE) | 25 | 1/6 |
| 25 Aug 99 | Tralee (IRE) | 8/10 | 8/1 | 25¾ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Guinness Gold Cup | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Yielding | 9-10 | 101 | Bob What (IRE) | 3 | 2/9 |
| 22 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 8/8 | 4/1 | dist | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Ballycullen Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 9-6 | 101 | Royal Rebel (GB) | 23 | 0/7 |
| 30 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | 1/6 | 11/8J | won 1½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Guinness Extra Cold Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 101 | Sanaka (IRE) | 51 | 0/5 |
| 9 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/4 | 9/4 | 3 | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Glencairn Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-11 | 102 | Lil's Boy (USA) | 5 | 0/3 |
| 4 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/6 | 6/1 | 13¼ | Colm O'Donoghue | Aidan O'Brien | Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-8 | - | Urban Ocean (FR) | 40 | 1/5 |
| 25 Apr 99 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 7/4F | 2½ | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Victory Note E.B.F. Mooresbridge Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 8-12 | - | Campo Catino (IRE) | 21 | 0/5 |
| 4 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | 1/15 | 4/9F | won hd | Mick Kinane | Aidan O'Brien | Siucra Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-2 | - | Gypsy Melody (IRE) | - | 3/13 |
- 2/516 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)3/1
Sallins European Breeders Fund Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/5
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Darren O'Dwyer
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sallins European Breeders Fund Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Hadeb (GB)
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 0/4
- 4/919 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)9/1
Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
Listed1m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/9
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Scottish Memories (IRE)
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 1/6
- 8/1025 Aug 99 · Tralee (IRE)8/1
Guinness Gold Cup
Handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Guinness Gold Cup
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Bob What (IRE)
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 2/9
Ballycullen Stakes
Listed1m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Ballycullen Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal Rebel (GB)
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/7
Guinness Extra Cold Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 11/8J
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Guinness Extra Cold Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 101
- Winner / 2nd
- Sanaka (IRE)
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/5
Glencairn Stakes
Listed1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Glencairn Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Lil's Boy (USA)
- Days
- 5
- Future form
- 0/3
- 4/64 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 13¼
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Urban Ocean (FR)
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/5
- 2/625 Apr 99 · Curragh (IRE)7/4F
Victory Note E.B.F. Mooresbridge Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Victory Note E.B.F. Mooresbridge Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Campo Catino (IRE)
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Siucra Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Siucra Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gypsy Melody (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes | 4/9 | Wray (IRE) | 2 | 17 Oct 99 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Lee Handicap |
| 25 Aug 99 | Tralee (IRE) | Guinness Gold Cup | 8/10 | Miltonfield (GB) | 3 | 11 Sep 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | European Breeders Fund September Handicap |
| 25 Aug 99 | Tralee (IRE) | Guinness Gold Cup | 8/10 | Gordi (USA) | 9 | 8 Oct 99 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Bet With The Tote Maiden Hurdle |
| 4 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Gallinule Stakes | 4/6 | Dazzling Park (IRE) | 3 | 2 Aug 99 | Cork (IRE) | Bluebird Platinum Stakes |
| 4 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | Siucra Maiden | 1/15 | Laurentia (USA) | 3 | 17 May 99 | Roscommon (IRE) | Phone Pak Nationwide Maiden |
| 4 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | Siucra Maiden | 1/15 | Fashion Project (IRE) | 6 | 3 May 99 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Maiden |
| 4 Apr 99 | Cork (IRE) | Siucra Maiden | 1/15 | The Third Curate (IRE) | 8 | 26 Jun 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Bank Of Ireland Asset Management Handicap |
- 4/919 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Aga Khan Studs Solonaway Stakes
- This horse
- 4/9
- Winner next time
- Wray (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Oct 99
- Race won
- Lee Handicap
- 8/1025 Aug 99 · Tralee (IRE)
Guinness Gold Cup
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Gold Cup
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Miltonfield (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 11 Sep 99
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund September Handicap
- 8/1025 Aug 99 · Tralee (IRE)
Guinness Gold Cup
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Gold Cup
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Gordi (USA)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 8 Oct 99
- Race won
- Bet With The Tote Maiden Hurdle
- 4/64 Jun 99 · Curragh (IRE)
Gallinule Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jun 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Gallinule Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Dazzling Park (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Aug 99
- Race won
- Bluebird Platinum Stakes
- 1/154 Apr 99 · Cork (IRE)
Siucra Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Siucra Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Laurentia (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 May 99
- Race won
- Phone Pak Nationwide Maiden
- 1/154 Apr 99 · Cork (IRE)
Siucra Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Siucra Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Fashion Project (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 3 May 99
- Race won
- Thomastown Maiden
- 1/154 Apr 99 · Cork (IRE)
Siucra Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 99
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Siucra Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- The Third Curate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 26 Jun 99
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Bank Of Ireland Asset Management Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 Apr 99 | 16 Oct 99 | 1/15 | 102 | 100 | 102 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 4 Apr 99
- Last run
- 16 Oct 99
- First run for yard
- 1/15
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | - | 102 | 4 Apr 99 | 16 Oct 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 4 Apr 99
- Last run
- 16 Oct 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 14f and over | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Tralee (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Tralee (IRE)
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mick Kinane | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Colm O'Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Darren O'Dwyer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mick Kinane
- Jockey
- Mick Kinane
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Colm O'Donoghue
- Jockey
- Colm O'Donoghue
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Darren O'Dwyer
- Jockey
- Darren O'Dwyer
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWoodman (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWoodman (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDanse Royale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCaerleon (USA)
- Dam's damFlame Of Tara (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Danse Royale (IRE) · by Caerleon (USA) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Flame Of Tara (GB) · 11 winners from 11 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodman (USA) | Danse Royale (IRE) | Caerleon (USA) | colt | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Woodman (USA)
- Sire
- Woodman (USA)
- Damsire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Woodman (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,963 | 324 | 863 | 9 | 2 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 455 | 31 | 120 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 269 | 26 | 83 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on Soft going | 35 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,963
- Wins
- 324
- Placed
- 863
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 2
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 455
- Wins
- 31
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 269
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on Soft going
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Woodman (USA) × Caerleon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 9 | 4 | 0 | 71 | 5 | 16 | £18,830 | €700 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 9 | 4 | 0 | 86 | 5 | 16 | £18,830 | €700 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 86
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,830
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twickenham (USA) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Atwaar (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £7,585 | €0 |
| Sharemono (USA) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Premier Dream (USA) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £5,178 | €0 |
| Glade Runner (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £285 | €0 |
| French Wood (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Wings To Soar (USA) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £284 | €0 |
| Angiolini (USA) | 25 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €700 |
| Hakam I (USA) | 25 | 0 | 0 | £5,498 | €0 |
Twickenham (USA)
- Horse
- Twickenham (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Atwaar (USA)
- Horse
- Atwaar (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,585
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sharemono (USA)
- Horse
- Sharemono (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Premier Dream (USA)
- Horse
- Premier Dream (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Glade Runner (USA)
- Horse
- Glade Runner (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
French Wood (USA)
- Horse
- French Wood (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wings To Soar (USA)
- Horse
- Wings To Soar (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Angiolini (USA)
- Horse
- Angiolini (USA)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Hakam I (USA)
- Horse
- Hakam I (USA)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 102 | 100 | 101 | 30 Jul 99 | 6 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 100
- Last winning OR
- 101
- Last win
- 30 Jul 99
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 0 | 2/5 |
| 19 Sep 99 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | -1 | 4/9 |
| 25 Aug 99 | Tralee (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 8/10 |
| 22 Aug 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 101 | 0 | 8/8 |
| 30 Jul 99 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 101 | -1 | 1/6 |
| 9 Jun 99 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 102 | - | 2/4 |
- 2/516 Oct 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 2/5
- 4/919 Sep 99 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 99
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 4/9
- 8/1025 Aug 99 · Tralee (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 99
- Course
- Tralee (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/10
- 8/822 Aug 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/8
- 1/630 Jul 99 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 99
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 1/6
- 2/49 Jun 99 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 0 | 101 | 30 Jul 99 | -1 | 101 | -1 | 102 | -2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 101
- Last win
- 30 Jul 99
- v last winning
- -1
- Highest winning OR
- 101
- v highest winning
- -1
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -2
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Angiolini (USA)0W · 25R
Half siblings
By Kingmambo (USA)
- Ballet Master (USA)3W · 21R
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Mobasher (IRE)6W · 40R
- Danse Spectre (IRE)1W · 3R
By Entrepreneur (GB)
- Mark The Shark (IRE)1W · 28R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Caravino (IRE)2W · 20R
By Statue Of Liberty (USA)
- Torch Of Freedom (IRE)2W · 12R
By Hawk Wing (USA)
- Sheilas Wish (IRE)4W · 37R
Female line
- 1Danse Royale (IRE) · by Caerleon (USA)
- 2Flame Of Tara (GB)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Salsabil (GB)4W · 4R · 3 G1
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Marju (IRE)3W · 7R · 1 G1
- Flame Of Athens (IRE)1W · 4R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Echo Of Light (GB)5W · 11R · 3 black-type
- Bint Salsabil (USA)4W · 9R · 2 black-type
- Akarem (GB)6W · 50R · 2 black-type
- Alabaq (USA)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
- Tocco D'Amore (IRE)2W · 2R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Danse Royale (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
First cousin 3 times removed
- Onemoredance (IRE)5W · 13R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Twickenham foaled?
Twickenham (USA) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Twickenham?
Twickenham (USA) is by Woodman (USA) out of Danse Royale (IRE), a daughter of Caerleon (USA).
Who trained Twickenham?
Twickenham (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Michael Tabor at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Twickenham's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Twickenham (USA) won 2 of 9 races (22%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Twickenham ever been beaten?
Twickenham (USA) was beaten 7 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 April 1999 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 6).
What was Twickenham's official rating?
Twickenham (USA) was last officially rated 100 on the Flat (career high 102).
Is Twickenham still racing?
Twickenham (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 October 1999 at Curragh (IRE) in the Sallins European Breeders Fund Race, finishing 2nd of 5, and has not run there since.
Is Twickenham related to any top horses?
Twickenham (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Danse Royale (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), Salsabil (GB) (aunt, Group 1 winner) and Marju (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner), from the Flame Of Tara (GB) family.
What is Twickenham's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Twickenham (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated