Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tender Vision
- TrainerRichard Whitaker
- OwnerC Michael Wilson
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1988
- Highest OR
- 31
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 31 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 1991, Nottingham (12/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 91 | Nottingham | 12/15 | 20/1 | 19¼ | L Charnock | Richard Whitaker | Bitter End Selling Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 7-8 | 31 | v | Luke's Brave Boy (GB) | £2,651 | 6 | 1/13 |
| 16 Oct 91 | Redcar | 14/17 | 33/1 | 14¾ | N Kennedy | Richard Whitaker | Cub Hunters Selling Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m3f | Good to Firm | 7-8 | 31 | - | Jubilata (USA) | £2,549 | 43 | 1/14 |
| 3 Sep 91 | Pontefract | 10/12 | 14/1 | dist | Dale Gibson | Richard Whitaker | Timeform Racecard Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Firm | 7-11 | - | - | Sean's Scholar (USA) | £2,658 | 24 | 0/11 |
| 10 Aug 91 | Redcar | 7/8 | 16/1 | 16¾ | Tony Culhane | Richard Whitaker | Staintondale Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Chance Report (GB) | £2,326 | 30 | 1/7 |
| 11 Jul 91 | Hamilton | 5/8 | 16/1 | 8¼ | Tony Culhane | Richard Whitaker | Rutherglen Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Soft | 8-3 | - | - | Internal Affair (GB) | £2,326 | 20 | 0/7 |
| 21 Jun 91 | Redcar | 8/13 | 25/1 | 14 | M Herrington | Richard Whitaker | Newton Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Firm | 7-13 | - | - | Srivijaya (GB) | £2,586 | 69 | 1/12 |
| 13 Apr 91 | Beverley | 11/11 | 33/1 | 20½ | Tony Culhane | Richard Whitaker | Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | - | Stop Press (USA) | £2,565 | - | 1/9 |
Bitter End Selling Handicap Class F
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 91
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 12/15
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- L Charnock
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Bitter End Selling Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-8
- OR
- 31
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Luke's Brave Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,651
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 1/13
Cub Hunters Selling Handicap Class F
Class 61m3fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 14/17
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- N Kennedy
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Cub Hunters Selling Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m3f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-8
- OR
- 31
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jubilata (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,549
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/14
Timeform Racecard Selling Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 91
- Course
- Pontefract
- Pos
- 10/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Timeform Racecard Selling Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 7-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sean's Scholar (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,658
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/11
Staintondale Selling Stakes Class F
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Staintondale Selling Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Chance Report (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,326
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/7
Rutherglen Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 91
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Rutherglen Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Internal Affair (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,326
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/7
Newton Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
Class 61m1fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- M Herrington
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Newton Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Srivijaya (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,586
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 1/12
Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 61m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 91
- Course
- Beverley
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Race
- Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Stop Press (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,565
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 91 | Nottingham | Bitter End Selling Handicap Class F | 12/15 | Sea Paddy (GB) | 7 | 27 Apr 92 | Pontefract | Tote Credit Selling Handicap Class F |
| 16 Oct 91 | Redcar | Cub Hunters Selling Handicap Class F | 14/17 | Riverain (GB) | 17 | 24 Oct 91 | Southwell (AW) | Rainworth Selling Hurdle (Div II) (A.W) |
| 10 Aug 91 | Redcar | Staintondale Selling Stakes Class F | 7/8 | Stairway To Heaven (IRE) | 6 | 12 Aug 91 | Thirsk | West Yorkshire Selling Handicap Class F |
| 21 Jun 91 | Redcar | Newton Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F | 8/13 | Srivijaya (GB) | 1 | 1 Jul 91 | Musselburgh | Dunbar Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F |
| 13 Apr 91 | Beverley | Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F | 11/11 | Family Line (GB) | 7 | 22 Apr 91 | Hamilton | Dunwan Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 12/1522 Oct 91 · Nottingham
Bitter End Selling Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 91
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Bitter End Selling Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 12/15
- Winner next time
- Sea Paddy (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 27 Apr 92
- Race won
- Tote Credit Selling Handicap Class F
- 14/1716 Oct 91 · Redcar
Cub Hunters Selling Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Cub Hunters Selling Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Riverain (GB)
- Their pos
- 17
- Won on
- 24 Oct 91
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Rainworth Selling Hurdle (Div II) (A.W)
- 7/810 Aug 91 · Redcar
Staintondale Selling Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Staintondale Selling Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Stairway To Heaven (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Aug 91
- At
- Thirsk
- Race won
- West Yorkshire Selling Handicap Class F
- 8/1321 Jun 91 · Redcar
Newton Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Race
- Newton Claiming Stakes (Div I) Class F
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Srivijaya (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Jul 91
- Race won
- Dunbar Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F
- 11/1113 Apr 91 · Beverley
Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 91
- Course
- Beverley
- Race
- Lamworth Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 11/11
- Winner next time
- Family Line (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Apr 91
- At
- Hamilton
- Race won
- Dunwan Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Whitaker | 13 Apr 91 | 22 Oct 91 | 11/11 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Whitaker
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- First run
- 13 Apr 91
- Last run
- 22 Oct 91
- First run for yard
- 11/11
- OR first run
- 31
- OR last run
- 31
- Best OR
- 31
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 31 | 13 Apr 91 | 22 Oct 91 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 31
- First run
- 13 Apr 91
- Last run
- 22 Oct 91
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redcar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Redcar
- Course
- Redcar
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Beverley
- Course
- Beverley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pontefract
- Course
- Pontefract
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Culhane | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| L Charnock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Herrington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tony Culhane
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dale Gibson
- Jockey
- Dale Gibson
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
L Charnock
- Jockey
- L Charnock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Herrington
- Jockey
- M Herrington
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N Kennedy
- Jockey
- N Kennedy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Whitaker | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Richard Whitaker
- Trainer
- Richard Whitaker
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchVision (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireVision (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTender Niece (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePrince Tenderfoot (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tender Niece (GB) · 0 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vision (USA) | Tender Niece (GB) | Prince Tenderfoot (USA) | filly | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2½f |
Vision (USA)
- Sire
- Vision (USA)
- Damsire
- Prince Tenderfoot (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Vision (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,919 | 159 | 493 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 586 | 59 | 169 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 566 | 48 | 135 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 148 | 11 | 33 | 5 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,919
- Wins
- 159
- Placed
- 493
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 586
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 169
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 566
- Wins
- 48
- Placed
- 135
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 148
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 33
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Vision (USA) × Prince Tenderfoot mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 0 | 13 | £2,236 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 0 | 13 | £2,236 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 63
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tender Vision (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Grand Vision I (IRE) | 14 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Folly Vision (IRE) | 16 | 0 | 0 | £2,236 | €0 |
| Sightseer (IRE) | 29 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tender Vision (IRE)
- Horse
- Tender Vision (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Grand Vision I (IRE)
- Horse
- Grand Vision I (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folly Vision (IRE)
- Horse
- Folly Vision (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sightseer (IRE)
- Horse
- Sightseer (IRE)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 31 | 31 | 31 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 31
- Highest OR
- 31
- Lowest OR
- 31
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 91 | Nottingham | Flat | 31 | 0 | 12/15 |
| 16 Oct 91 | Redcar | Flat | 31 | - | 14/17 |
- 12/1522 Oct 91 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 91
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 31
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/15
- 14/1716 Oct 91 · Redcar
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 91
- Course
- Redcar
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 31
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 14/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 31 | 31 | 0 | 31 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 31
- OR last run
- 31
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 31
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Vision (USA) out of Tender Niece (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Standaan (FR)
- Superb Santini (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Tender Niece (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tender Vision foaled?
Tender Vision (IRE) was foaled in 1988.
Who are the sire and dam of Tender Vision?
Tender Vision (IRE) is by Vision (USA) out of Tender Niece (GB), a daughter of Prince Tenderfoot (USA).
Who trained Tender Vision?
Tender Vision (IRE) was trained by Richard Whitaker and owned by C Michael Wilson at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tender Vision's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tender Vision (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Tender Vision's official rating?
Tender Vision (IRE) was last officially rated 31 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Tender Vision still racing?
Tender Vision (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 1991 at Nottingham in the Bitter End Selling Handicap Class F, finishing 12th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Tender Vision's record at Redcar?
Tender Vision (IRE) ran most often at Redcar, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated