Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tender Look
- TrainerA N Lee
- OwnerGifford Eccles
- FamilyPiercing Glances
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Jun 1992, Leicester (18/20)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 92 | Leicester | 18/20 | 33/1 | dist | Jimmy Quinn | A N Lee | Gordon White & Hood Selling Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 8-6 | Norman Warrior (GB) | £2,500 | 30 | 0/18 |
| 2 May 92 | Thirsk | 5/6 | 25/1 | dist | Joe Fanning | A N Lee | May Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 7-9 | Lady St Lawrence (USA) | £2,285 | 26 | 0/4 |
| 6 Apr 92 | Wolverhampton | 15/16 | 33/1 | dist | Joe Fanning | A N Lee | Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 7-6 | Firefighter (GB) | £2,481 | 214 | 2/15 |
| 5 Sep 91 | Salisbury | 16/18 | 14/1 | 20 | Jimmy Quinn | A N Lee | Danebury Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 7-12 | Hasty Shuffle (USA) | £2,637 | - | 0/15 |
Gordon White & Hood Selling Stakes Class F
Class 61mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jun 92
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 18/20
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- A N Lee
- Race
- Gordon White & Hood Selling Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Norman Warrior (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,500
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/18
May Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 May 92
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- A N Lee
- Race
- May Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady St Lawrence (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,285
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/4
Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F
Class 61m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- 15/16
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- A N Lee
- Race
- Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 7-6
- Winner / 2nd
- Firefighter (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,481
- Days
- 214
- Future form
- 2/15
Danebury Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Sep 91
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 16/18
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 20
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Trainer
- A N Lee
- Race
- Danebury Claiming Stakes (Div II) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 7-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Hasty Shuffle (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,637
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 92 | Wolverhampton | Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F | 15/16 | Firefighter (GB) | 1 | 16 Apr 92 | Ripon | Langthorpe Handicap Class F |
| 6 Apr 92 | Wolverhampton | Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F | 15/16 | High Post (GB) | 3 | 8 May 92 | Lingfield (AW) | Holiday Club Pontins Selling Handicap Class F |
- 15/166 Apr 92 · Wolverhampton
Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- Firefighter (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Apr 92
- At
- Ripon
- Race won
- Langthorpe Handicap Class F
- 15/166 Apr 92 · Wolverhampton
Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 6 Apr 92
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Race
- Crocus Claiming Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 15/16
- Winner next time
- High Post (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 May 92
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Holiday Club Pontins Selling Handicap Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A N Lee | 5 Sep 91 | 1 Jun 92 | 16/18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A N Lee
- Trainer
- A N Lee
- First run
- 5 Sep 91
- Last run
- 1 Jun 92
- First run for yard
- 16/18
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 5 Sep 91 | 1 Jun 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 Sep 91
- Last run
- 1 Jun 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jimmy Quinn
- Jockey
- Jimmy Quinn
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A N Lee | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
A N Lee
- Trainer
- A N Lee
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPrince Tenderfoot (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPiercing Glances (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePatch (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Piercing Glances (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Tenderfoot (USA) | Piercing Glances (GB) | Patch (GB) | filly | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f |
Prince Tenderfoot (USA)
- Damsire
- Patch (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Prince Tenderfoot (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 362 | 23 | 76 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 132 | 9 | 28 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 36 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 15 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 362
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 132
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 3
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Prince Tenderfoot (USA) × Patch mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tender Look (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tender Look (IRE)
- Horse
- Tender Look (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Prince Tenderfoot (USA) out of Piercing Glances (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Stanford (GB)
- Merry Maggie (GB)0W · 9R
By Carmelite House (USA)
- North Caramel (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Piercing Glances (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tender Look foaled?
Tender Look (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Tender Look?
Tender Look (IRE) is by Prince Tenderfoot (USA) out of Piercing Glances (GB), a daughter of Patch (GB).
Who trained Tender Look?
Tender Look (IRE) was trained by A N Lee and owned by Gifford Eccles at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tender Look's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tender Look (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Tender Look still racing?
Tender Look (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 June 1992 at Leicester in the Gordon White & Hood Selling Stakes Class F, finishing 18th of 20, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated