Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Taqaareed
- TrainerJohn Gosden
- OwnerShadwell Estate (Hamdan Al Maktoum)
- FamilyEzilla
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,911 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Jul 2016, Newmarket (July) (9/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jun 2016, Kempton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | 9/9 | 5/2F | 17 | Tom Marquand | John Gosden | Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good to Firm | 8-4 | 92 | Forever Popular (USA) | £20,983 | 17 | 0/7 |
| 29 Jun 16 | Kempton (AW) | 1/12 | 10/11F | won 7 | Paul Hanagan | John Gosden | £10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-0 | - | Tuolumne Meadows (GB) | £2,911 | 68 | 0/10 |
| 22 Apr 16 | Sandown | 5/11 | 4/1J | 4 | Paul Hanagan | John Gosden | Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-0 | - | Rocaverde (IRE) | £6,469 | - | 1/9 |
- 9/916 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)5/2F
Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 9/9
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 92
- Winner / 2nd
- Forever Popular (USA)
- Winner prize
- £20,983
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/7
- 1/1229 Jun 16 · Kempton (AW)10/11F
£10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 16
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won 7
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- £10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tuolumne Meadows (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,911
- Days
- 68
- Future form
- 0/10
Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 16
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Race
- Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rocaverde (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,469
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 16 | Sandown | Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) | 5/11 | Shall We (IRE) | 2 | 12 May 16 | Salisbury | Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II) |
- 5/1122 Apr 16 · Sandown
Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 16
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Nordoff Robbins Sir George Martin Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Shall We (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 16
- Race won
- Smith & Williamson Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div II)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 22 Apr 16 | 16 Jul 16 | 5/11 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- First run
- 22 Apr 16
- Last run
- 16 Jul 16
- First run for yard
- 5/11
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | 92 | 22 Apr 16 | 16 Jul 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 22 Apr 16
- Last run
- 16 Jul 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 | ||
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Gosden | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
John Gosden
- Trainer
- John Gosden
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSea The Stars (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireCape Cross (IRE)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEzima (IRE)
Parent · 1
- DamEzima (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Dam's damEzilla (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Ezima (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 5 winners from 6 runners · Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- Ezilla (IRE) · 3 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea The Stars (IRE) | Ezima (IRE) | Sadler's Wells (USA) | filly | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam
- Ezima (IRE)
- Damsire
- Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Sea The Stars (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,283 | 1,181 | 2,735 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 2,016 | 352 | 778 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 2,257 | 379 | 884 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 608 | 97 | 259 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,283
- Wins
- 1,181
- Placed
- 2,735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2,016
- Wins
- 352
- Placed
- 778
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,257
- Wins
- 379
- Placed
- 884
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 608
- Wins
- 97
- Placed
- 259
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Sea The Stars (IRE) × Sadler's Wells mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 33 | 7 | 385 | 68 | 105 | £2,581,818 | €300,881 | ||
| National Hunt | 16 | 12 | 0 | 184 | 28 | 45 | £291,855 | €51,880 | ||
| All runs | 51 | 36 | 7 | 569 | 96 | 150 | £2,873,673 | €352,761 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 50
- Winners
- 33
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 385
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 105
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,581,818
- Prize IRE (€)
- €300,881
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 184
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 45
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £291,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,880
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 51
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 7
- Runs
- 569
- Wins
- 96
- 2nd/3rd
- 150
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,873,673
- Prize IRE (€)
- €352,761
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taghrooda (GB) | 5 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £999,851 | €0 |
| Storm The Stars (USA) | 10 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £335,033 | €237,500 |
| Reach For The Moon (GB) | 17 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £125,901 | €0 |
| Sextant (GB) | 23 | 6 | 1 | Listed | £122,422 | €0 |
| Crimean Tatar (TUR) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £32,997 | €0 |
| Knight To Behold (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £71,439 | €0 |
| Sweet Memories (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £78,456 | €0 |
| Celestial Force (IRE) | 33 | 7 | 0 | - | £60,031 | €0 |
| Almuhit (IRE) | 48 | 7 | 0 | - | £110,963 | €47,845 |
| Stream Of Stars (GB) | 21 | 6 | 0 | - | £73,550 | €0 |
| Starchitect (IRE) | 25 | 6 | 0 | - | £143,199 | €2,980 |
| Astromachia (GB) | 20 | 5 | 0 | - | £41,740 | €0 |
Taghrooda (GB)
- Horse
- Taghrooda (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £999,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storm The Stars (USA)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £335,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €237,500
Reach For The Moon (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £125,901
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sextant (GB)
- Horse
- Sextant (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £122,422
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crimean Tatar (TUR)
- Horse
- Crimean Tatar (TUR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,997
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Knight To Behold (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £71,439
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sweet Memories (IRE)
- Horse
- Sweet Memories (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Celestial Force (IRE)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £60,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Almuhit (IRE)
- Horse
- Almuhit (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £110,963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,845
Stream Of Stars (GB)
- Horse
- Stream Of Stars (GB)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,550
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starchitect (IRE)
- Horse
- Starchitect (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £143,199
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,980
Astromachia (GB)
- Horse
- Astromachia (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,740
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 92 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 16 | Newmarket (July) | Flat | 92 | 9/9 |
- 9/916 Jul 16 · Newmarket (July)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jul 16
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 92
- Pos
- 9/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner (3 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Taghrooda (GB)4W · 5R · 2 G1
- Almuhit (IRE)7W · 48R
Half siblings
By Raven's Pass (USA)
- Mubhirah (GB)0W · 1R
By Dansili (GB)
- Almoghared (IRE)1W · 5R
By Awtaad (IRE)
- Tazima (IRE)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Ezima (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 2Ezilla (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Taghrooda (GB)4W · 5R · 2 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Israr (GB)5W · 17R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Ezima (IRE)4W · 14R · 3 black-type
First cousin
- Solomon's Bay (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Taqaareed foaled?
Taqaareed (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Taqaareed?
Taqaareed (IRE) is by Sea The Stars (IRE) out of Ezima (IRE), a daughter of Sadler's Wells (USA).
Who trained Taqaareed?
Taqaareed (IRE) was trained by John Gosden and owned by Hamdan Al Maktoum at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Taqaareed's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Taqaareed (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Taqaareed's biggest win?
Taqaareed (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the £10 Free Bet At 32RedSport.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Kempton (AW) on 29 June 2016.
Has Taqaareed ever been beaten?
Taqaareed (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 April 2016 at Sandown (5th of 11).
What was Taqaareed's official rating?
Taqaareed (IRE) was last officially rated 92 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Taqaareed still racing?
Taqaareed (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 July 2016 at Newmarket (July) in the Newsells Park Stud Stakes (Registered As The Aphrodite Stakes), finishing 9th of 9, and has not run there since.
Is Taqaareed related to any top horses?
Taqaareed (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Taghrooda (GB) (full sister, Group 1 winner), Ezima (IRE) (dam, Listed winner) and Israr (GB) (nephew, Group 2 winner), from the Ezilla (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated