Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Talamon
- TrainerGeorge Boughey
- OwnerMr & Mrs R Scott
- FamilyNashmeel
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £6,285 GB
- Official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Sep 2026, Kempton (AW) (2/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Talamon has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | 2/10 | 3/1 | ½ | Billy Loughnane | George Boughey | Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Stakes (Div II) | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | 79 | Votadini (GB) | £6,480 | 22 | 0/1 |
| 8 Sep 26 | Leicester | 3/9 | 4/1 | ¾ | Billy Loughnane | George Boughey | British EBF "Confined" Expotile Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Had No M… | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-2 | - | Arabian Blue (IRE) | £6,804 | 21 | 1/5 |
| 18 Aug 26 | Chepstow | 3/5 | 11/1 | 5¾ | Billy Loughnane | George Boughey | Bailey Family Investments / EBF Maiden Stakes | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-7 | - | Avionics (IRE) | £7,020 | - | 0/2 |
- 2/1030 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)3/1
Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Stakes (Div II)
Class 31mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Votadini (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/1
British EBF "Confined" Expotile Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Had No M…
Class 37fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- British EBF "Confined" Expotile Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Had No M…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arabian Blue (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,804
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/5
Bailey Family Investments / EBF Maiden Stakes
Class 37fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 26
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Race
- Bailey Family Investments / EBF Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Avionics (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/2
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 26 | Leicester | British EBF "Confined" Expotile Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Had No M… | 3/9 | Meticulously (GB) | 4 | 1 Oct 26 | Salisbury | 'Pyledriver' British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) |
- 3/98 Sep 26 · Leicester
British EBF "Confined" Expotile Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Had No M…
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 26
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- British EBF "Confined" Expotile Novice Stakes (For Horses Which Have Had No M…
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Meticulously (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 1 Oct 26
- Race won
- 'Pyledriver' British EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Boughey | 18 Aug 26 | 30 Sep 26 | 3/5 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,285 | €0 |
George Boughey
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- First run
- 18 Aug 26
- Last run
- 30 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,285 | €0 | 79 | 18 Aug 26 | 30 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 18 Aug 26
- Last run
- 30 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £3,243 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,595 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £3,042 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,595
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,042
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,285 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,285 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,637 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,637 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Loughnane | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,285 | €0 |
Billy Loughnane
- Jockey
- Billy Loughnane
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Boughey | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,285 | €0 |
George Boughey
- Trainer
- George Boughey
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £6,285 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,648 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £4,637 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,637
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStarspangledbanner
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireChoisir (AUS)
- Sire's damGold Anthem (AUS)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLaurelita
Parent · 1
- DamLaurelita
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHigh Chaparral (IRE)
- Dam's damChervil (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Laurelita (IRE) · by High Chaparral (IRE) · 3 winners from 7 runners
- Chervil (GB) · by Dansili (GB) · 7 winners from 12 runners
- Nashmeel (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starspangledbanner | Laurelita | High Chaparral (IRE) | 18 Jan 24 | chestnut | colt | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f |
Starspangledbanner
- Dam
- Laurelita
- Damsire
- High Chaparral (IRE)
- Foaled
- 18 Jan 24
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Starspangledbanner in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,285 | 700 | 1,879 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 2,534 | 273 | 742 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 2,021 | 216 | 564 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 869 | 82 | 243 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,285
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,879
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2,534
- Wins
- 273
- Placed
- 742
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 2,021
- Wins
- 216
- Placed
- 564
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 869
- Wins
- 82
- Placed
- 243
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Starspangledbanner × High Chaparral mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 15 | 8 | 2 | 126 | 16 | 25 | £424,878 | €66,925 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 3 | 13 | £3,763 | €46,666 | ||
| All runs | 15 | 9 | 2 | 157 | 19 | 38 | £428,641 | €113,591 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 126
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 25
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £424,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,925
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 13
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,666
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 15
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 19
- 2nd/3rd
- 38
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £428,641
- Prize IRE (€)
- €113,591
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Wow Signal (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £72,257 | €0 |
| Spicy Marg (GB) | 13 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £256,383 | €0 |
| Heights Of Abraham (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 0 | - | £40,043 | €0 |
| Luker's Tipple (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €46,431 |
| Splendid Living (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £9,023 | €0 |
| Papilio (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €42,775 |
| Cavallo Pazzo (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 0 | - | £430 | €21,270 |
| Siamsa (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £18,225 | €0 |
| Happy Banner (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 0 | - | £18,860 | €0 |
| Devil In The Sky (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Starspangled Dream (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €480 |
| Talamon (USA) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £6,285 | €0 |
The Wow Signal (IRE)
- Horse
- The Wow Signal (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,257
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spicy Marg (GB)
- Horse
- Spicy Marg (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £256,383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heights Of Abraham (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,043
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Luker's Tipple (IRE)
- Horse
- Luker's Tipple (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,431
Splendid Living (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,023
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Papilio (IRE)
- Horse
- Papilio (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €42,775
Cavallo Pazzo (IRE)
- Horse
- Cavallo Pazzo (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,270
Siamsa (IRE)
- Horse
- Siamsa (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Happy Banner (IRE)
- Horse
- Happy Banner (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Devil In The Sky (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Starspangled Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
Talamon (USA)
- Horse
- Talamon (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,285
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 79 | 2/10 |
- 2/1030 Sep 26 · Kempton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Sep 26
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Pos
- 2/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Splendid Living (IRE)2W · 4R
- Global Resolve (IRE)0W · 12R
Half siblings
By Gutaifan (IRE)
- Fev Rover (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
By El Kabeir (USA)
- Apache Grey (IRE)0W · 9R
By Invincible Army (IRE)
- Leveret (IRE)0W · 9R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Patrol (IRE)4W · 33R
Female line
- 1Laurelita (IRE) · by High Chaparral (IRE)
- 2Chervil (GB) · by Dansili (GB)
- 3Nashmeel (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Fev Rover (IRE)1W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Talamon?
Talamon is a 2-year-old chestnut colt, foaled on 18 January 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Talamon?
Talamon is by Starspangledbanner out of Laurelita, a daughter of High Chaparral (IRE).
Who trains Talamon?
Talamon is trained by George Boughey and owned by Mr & Mrs R Scott, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Talamon's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Talamon has run 3 times and is yet to win.
What is Talamon's official rating?
Talamon is officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
When did Talamon last run?
Talamon last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 September 2026 at Kempton (AW) in the Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Maiden Stakes, finishing 2nd of 10.
Is Talamon related to any top horses?
Talamon's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Fev Rover (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Nashmeel (USA) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated