Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Take Flight
- TrainerDavid Wachman
- OwnerMrs Marguerite Joyce
- FamilyPolish Descent
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2008
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,912 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 2011, Leopardstown (IRE) (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 5 Aug 2010, Sandown
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 11 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 6/7 | 11/1 | 12½ | Billy Lee | David Wachman | jogforjockeys.ie Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | Marvada (IRE) | €13,000 | 329 | 0/5 |
| 5 Aug 10 | Sandown | 1/5 | 5/4F | won 4½ | William Buick | Jeremy Noseda | Clare Morum Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Choose The Moment (GB) | £3,238 | 64 | 1/4 |
| 2 Jun 10 | Kempton (AW) | 5/10 | 10/11F | 11 | William Buick | Jeremy Noseda | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-0 | Hooray (GB) | £3,627 | 13 | 1/9 |
| 20 May 10 | Sandown | 3/10 | 5/1 | 1¾ | Frankie Dettori | Jeremy Noseda | Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 9-0 | Maqaasid (GB) | £4,533 | - | 2/9 |
jogforjockeys.ie Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 11
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 12½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Race
- jogforjockeys.ie Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Marvada (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 329
- Future form
- 0/5
Clare Morum Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 55fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Clare Morum Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Choose The Moment (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- 64
- Future form
- 1/4
- 5/102 Jun 10 · Kempton (AW)10/11F
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 10
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 11
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Hooray (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,627
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 1/9
Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
Class 45fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Race
- Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Maqaasid (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,533
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 10 | Sandown | Clare Morum Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/5 | Yasmeena (USA) | 3 | 27 Aug 10 | Bath | E B F & Rajpoot At Bath Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 2 Jun 10 | Kempton (AW) | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I) | 5/10 | Zabeel Park (USA) | 3 | 20 Jun 10 | Pontefract | EBF totepool A Better Way To Bet Maiden Fillies' Stakes |
| 20 May 10 | Sandown | Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/10 | Maqaasid (GB) | 1 | 16 Jun 10 | Ascot | Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies) |
| 20 May 10 | Sandown | Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/10 | Eucharist (IRE) | 4 | 3 Jun 10 | Sandown | Drivers Jonas Deloitte Maiden Auction Stakes |
- 1/55 Aug 10 · Sandown
Clare Morum Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Aug 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Clare Morum Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 1/5
- Winner next time
- Yasmeena (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 27 Aug 10
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- E B F & Rajpoot At Bath Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 5/102 Jun 10 · Kempton (AW)
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 10
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Zabeel Park (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Jun 10
- Race won
- EBF totepool A Better Way To Bet Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- 3/1020 May 10 · Sandown
Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Maqaasid (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Jun 10
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Queen Mary Stakes (Fillies)
- 3/1020 May 10 · Sandown
Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 10
- Course
- Sandown
- Race
- Panmure Gordon Small Companies E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Eucharist (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 3 Jun 10
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Drivers Jonas Deloitte Maiden Auction Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Wachman | Jeremy Noseda | 30 Jun 11 | 30 Jun 11 | 6/7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jeremy Noseda | - | 20 May 10 | 5 Aug 10 | 3/10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,912 | €0 |
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Moved from
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 30 Jun 11
- Last run
- 30 Jun 11
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- First run
- 20 May 10
- Last run
- 5 Aug 10
- First run for yard
- 3/10
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,912 | €0 | 20 May 10 | 30 Jun 11 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 20 May 10
- Last run
- 30 Jun 11
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,912 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,912 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,912 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sandown
- Course
- Sandown
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| Frankie Dettori | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Frankie Dettori
- Jockey
- Frankie Dettori
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeremy Noseda | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,912 | €0 | ||
| David Wachman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jeremy Noseda
- Trainer
- Jeremy Noseda
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Wachman
- Trainer
- David Wachman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £3,912 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,912
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £674 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,238 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £674
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPivotal (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePivotal (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePolar Falcon (USA)
- Sire's damFearless Revival (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPolish Descent (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Polish Descent (IRE) · 6 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pivotal (GB) | Polish Descent (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | filly | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Pivotal (GB)
- Sire
- Pivotal (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Pivotal (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,028 | 1,914 | 4,755 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 4,613 | 613 | 1,549 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,077 | 401 | 998 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,110 | 150 | 358 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,028
- Wins
- 1,914
- Placed
- 4,755
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4,613
- Wins
- 613
- Placed
- 1,549
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,077
- Wins
- 401
- Placed
- 998
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,110
- Wins
- 150
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Pivotal (GB) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 50 | 32 | 2 | 543 | 68 | 143 | £672,056 | €471,806 | ||
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 2 | 3 | £1,836 | €23,265 | ||
| All runs | 51 | 33 | 2 | 586 | 70 | 146 | £673,892 | €495,071 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 50
- Winners
- 32
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 543
- Wins
- 68
- 2nd/3rd
- 143
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £672,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €471,806
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 9
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,265
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 51
- Winners
- 33
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 586
- Wins
- 70
- 2nd/3rd
- 146
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £673,892
- Prize IRE (€)
- €495,071
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saoire (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £5,138 | €290,120 |
| Eton Rifles (IRE) | 34 | 6 | 2 | Listed | £195,228 | €27,200 |
| Primaeval (GB) | 23 | 7 | 0 | - | £54,247 | €0 |
| Cloudberry (GB) | 5 | 4 | 0 | - | £21,995 | €0 |
| Jamaican Bolt (IRE) | 35 | 4 | 0 | - | £48,701 | €0 |
| Pallister (GB) | 11 | 3 | 0 | - | £33,116 | €0 |
| Mick Duggan (GB) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | £11,438 | €0 |
| Bobby Wheeler (IRE) | 22 | 3 | 0 | - | £31,725 | €0 |
| King Pin (GB) | 35 | 3 | 0 | - | £12,970 | €0 |
| Long Awaited (IRE) | 53 | 3 | 0 | - | £57,983 | €0 |
| La Conquistadora (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €31,873 |
| Pumpkin (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | - | £11,869 | €0 |
Saoire (GB)
- Horse
- Saoire (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,138
- Prize IRE (€)
- €290,120
Eton Rifles (IRE)
- Horse
- Eton Rifles (IRE)
- Runs
- 34
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £195,228
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,200
Primaeval (GB)
- Horse
- Primaeval (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,247
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cloudberry (GB)
- Horse
- Cloudberry (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,995
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamaican Bolt (IRE)
- Horse
- Jamaican Bolt (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,701
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pallister (GB)
- Horse
- Pallister (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mick Duggan (GB)
- Horse
- Mick Duggan (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,438
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bobby Wheeler (IRE)
- Horse
- Bobby Wheeler (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £31,725
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
King Pin (GB)
- Horse
- King Pin (GB)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,970
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Long Awaited (IRE)
- Horse
- Long Awaited (IRE)
- Runs
- 53
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,983
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
La Conquistadora (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,873
Pumpkin (GB)
- Horse
- Pumpkin (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 6 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Saoire (GB)2W · 9R · 1 G1
Half siblings
By Forzando (GB)
- Foronlymo (GB)3W · 31R
By Averti (IRE)
- Whittle Warrior (GB)1W · 13R
By So Factual (USA)
- Newtown Chief (GB)0W · 9R
By Auction House (USA)
- Classic Descent (GB)2W · 42R
By Kyllachy (GB)
- Awinnersgame (IRE)4W · 13R
Female line
- 1Polish Descent (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full sister
- Saoire (GB)2W · 9R · 1 G1
Son
- Smash Williams (IRE)3W · 32R · 2 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Wealthy Fortune (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Take Flight foaled?
Take Flight (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Take Flight?
Take Flight (IRE) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Polish Descent (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Take Flight?
Take Flight (IRE) was trained by David Wachman and owned by Mrs Marguerite Joyce at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Jeremy Noseda.
What is Take Flight's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Take Flight (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Take Flight's biggest win?
Take Flight (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Clare Morum Memorial E B F Maiden Fillies' Stakes at Sandown on 5 August 2010.
Has Take Flight ever been beaten?
Take Flight (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 May 2010 at Sandown (3rd of 10).
Is Take Flight still racing?
Take Flight (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 2011 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the jogforjockeys.ie Fillies Race, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Take Flight related to any top horses?
Take Flight (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Saoire (GB) (full sister, Group 1 winner), Smash Williams (IRE) (son, Group 3 winner) and Wealthy Fortune (IRE) (nephew, Listed winner), from the Polish Descent (IRE) family.
What is Take Flight's record at Sandown?
Take Flight (IRE) ran most often at Sandown, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated