Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Swingforthefence
- TrainerJennie Candlish
- OwnerMiss C Dolan
- FamilySovereign LeaderI
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 9 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,244 GB
- Official rating
- 85 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Oct 2026, Sedgefield (2/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Swingforthefence: next race and entries
Swingforthefence holds an entry in the Back British Farming Handicap Steeple Chase at Plumpton on Monday 19 October (15:00).
- Back British Farming Handicap Steeple Chase · 19 Oct · 15:00 · Plumpton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 26 | Sedgefield | 2/3 | 3/1 | 29 | Ian Power | Jennie Candlish | Fairlight Studios At Sedgefield Racecourse Handicap Steeple Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m2½f | Good | 11-5 | 85 | tp | Flashy Boy (IRE) | £3,248 | 27 | - |
| 10 Sep 26 | Worcester | 5/6 | 18/1 | dist | Ian Power | Jennie Candlish | CopyBet Overnight Best Odds Guaranteed Novices' Handicap Steeple Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 11-10 | 90 | tp | Broadway Honey (IRE) | £3,248 | 50 | 0/3 |
| 22 Jul 26 | Worcester | UR/10 | 33/1 | - | Ian Power | Jennie Candlish | PJ Nicholls KGM Korea Genuinely Made Handicap Hurdle Race | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7f | Good | 11-4 | 90 | tp | Mancero (FR) | £3,248 | 112 | 0/4 |
| 1 Apr 26 | Sedgefield | 8/11 | 28/1 | 29 | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | MW Civils & Groundworks Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-7 | 93 | p | Cosmic Soul (IRE) | £3,248 | 22 | 0/7 |
| 10 Mar 26 | Sedgefield | 6/7 | 14/1 | 26½ | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | Mowden Park RFC Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 11-11 | 95 | p | Wind Your Neck In (IRE) | £3,248 | 20 | 0/6 |
| 18 Feb 26 | Ludlow | 7/12 | 150/1 | 17½ | Ian Power | Jennie Candlish | Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Misterdoc (FR) | £5,446 | 15 | 3/10 |
| 3 Feb 26 | Carlisle | 9/12 | 100/1 | 20½ | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | Racing TV Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-5 | - | - | It's Top (FR) | £5,446 | 19 | 0/11 |
| 15 Jan 26 | Newcastle | 7/12 | 40/1 | dist | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | Virgin Bet Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m1f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | - | - | Gaelic Rover (IRE) | £5,446 | 279 | - |
| 11 Apr 25 | Sedgefield | 3/5 | 16/5 | 9 | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | Paxtons No1 CaseIH Dealer In UK&Ireland Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 10-9 | - | - | Swingingonthesteel (GB) | £2,451 | - | 0/4 |
Fairlight Studios At Sedgefield Racecourse Handicap Steeple Chase
Class 53m2½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 26
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Fairlight Studios At Sedgefield Racecourse Handicap Steeple Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Flashy Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- -
CopyBet Overnight Best Odds Guaranteed Novices' Handicap Steeple Chase
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- CopyBet Overnight Best Odds Guaranteed Novices' Handicap Steeple Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Broadway Honey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 0/3
PJ Nicholls KGM Korea Genuinely Made Handicap Hurdle Race
Class 52m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- UR/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- PJ Nicholls KGM Korea Genuinely Made Handicap Hurdle Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 90
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Mancero (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 112
- Future form
- 0/4
MW Civils & Groundworks Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 26
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 29
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- MW Civils & Groundworks Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Cosmic Soul (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/7
Mowden Park RFC Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 26
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 26½
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Mowden Park RFC Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Wind Your Neck In (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/6
Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 26
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Misterdoc (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 3/10
Racing TV Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Feb 26
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Racing TV Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- It's Top (FR)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/11
Virgin Bet Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)
Class 42m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jan 26
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Virgin Bet Maiden Hurdle (Div 1)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gaelic Rover (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 279
- Future form
- -
Paxtons No1 CaseIH Dealer In UK&Ireland Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 25
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 16/5
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Paxtons No1 CaseIH Dealer In UK&Ireland Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Swingingonthesteel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,451
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 26 | Ludlow | Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 7/12 | Misterdoc (FR) | 1 | 24 Apr 26 | Perth | GS Group Novices' Hurdle |
| 18 Feb 26 | Ludlow | Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 7/12 | Hornica (IRE) | 3 | 19 Apr 26 | Stratford | George Wood Years Of Service Mares' Maiden Hurdle |
| 18 Feb 26 | Ludlow | Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 7/12 | Joeybottles (IRE) | 5 | 21 Mar 26 | Bangor-on-Dee | Tom Jones Live At Chester Racecourse Handicap Hurdle |
- 7/1218 Feb 26 · Ludlow
Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 26
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Misterdoc (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Apr 26
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- GS Group Novices' Hurdle
- 7/1218 Feb 26 · Ludlow
Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 26
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Hornica (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Apr 26
- Race won
- George Wood Years Of Service Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- 7/1218 Feb 26 · Ludlow
Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 18 Feb 26
- Course
- Ludlow
- Race
- Suzuki ATV 'EBF' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 7/12
- Winner next time
- Joeybottles (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 21 Mar 26
- Race won
- Tom Jones Live At Chester Racecourse Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie Candlish | 11 Apr 25 | 7 Oct 26 | 3/5 | 95 | 85 | 95 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,244 | €0 |
Jennie Candlish
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- First run
- 11 Apr 25
- Last run
- 7 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | 19 Oct 26 | 15:00 | Plumpton | Back British Farming Handicap Steeple Chase | Class 5 | 2m3f166y | Not yet known | £4,304 | 7 |
Plumpton · 2026-10-19
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 19 Oct 26
- Time
- 15:00
- Course
- Plumpton
- Class
- Class 5
- Dist
- 2m3f166y
- Going
- Not yet known
- Prize
- £4,304
- Runners
- 7
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,244 | €0 | 95 | 11 Apr 25 | 7 Oct 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 11 Apr 25
- Last run
- 7 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,680 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,244 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £186 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,494 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sedgefield | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,058 | €0 | ||
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £186 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sedgefield
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,058
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ludlow
- Course
- Ludlow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,244 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,058 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £186 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,058
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £186 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,494 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Quinlan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 | ||
| Ian Power | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £186 | €0 | ||
| Ian Power | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,494 | €0 |
Sean Quinlan
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian Power
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ian Power
- Jockey
- Ian Power
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie Candlish | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,244 | €0 |
Jennie Candlish
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,244
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 | ||
| tp | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,680 | €0 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,494 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £186 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £186
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,680 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £564 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £564
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSoldier Of Fortune (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damAffianced (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSovereign Lass (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePresenting (GB)
- Dam's damSovereign LeaderI (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sovereign Lass (IRE) · by Presenting (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Sovereign LeaderI (IRE) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) | Sovereign Lass (IRE) | Presenting (GB) | Kevin Neville | 17 May 21 | bay | gelding | Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f |
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE)
- Damsire
- Presenting (GB)
- Breeder
- Kevin Neville
- Foaled
- 17 May 21
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 4,443 | 519 | 1,317 | 9 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,611 | 194 | 520 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 1,624 | 193 | 466 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 517 | 65 | 159 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 4,443
- Wins
- 519
- Placed
- 1,317
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,611
- Wins
- 194
- Placed
- 520
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,624
- Wins
- 193
- Placed
- 466
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 517
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 159
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) × Presenting (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 51 | 23 | 2 | 388 | 51 | 78 | £336,250 | €256,550 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 51
- Winners
- 23
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 388
- Wins
- 51
- 2nd/3rd
- 78
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £336,250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €256,550
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballygunner Castle (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €160,903 |
| Royal Infantry (IRE) | 15 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £76,166 | €0 |
| Aworkinprogress (IRE) | 13 | 7 | 0 | - | £43,524 | €0 |
| Lieutenant Mayne (IRE) | 8 | 5 | 0 | - | £17,808 | €15,835 |
| Not Staying Long (IRE) | 14 | 4 | 0 | - | £22,753 | €0 |
| Basford (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 0 | - | £34,489 | €0 |
| Brave Fortune (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | - | £0 | €35,795 |
| Popton Point (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £5,828 | €0 |
| Hidden Fortune (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,236 | €0 |
| Fine Thing (GB) | 5 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,276 | €0 |
| Lady Fortune (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | - | £7,598 | €0 |
| Be My Fortune (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,200 |
Ballygunner Castle (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €160,903
Royal Infantry (IRE)
- Horse
- Royal Infantry (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,166
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aworkinprogress (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,524
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lieutenant Mayne (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,808
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,835
Not Staying Long (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Basford (IRE)
- Horse
- Basford (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £34,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Brave Fortune (IRE)
- Horse
- Brave Fortune (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,795
Popton Point (IRE)
- Horse
- Popton Point (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,828
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hidden Fortune (IRE)
- Horse
- Hidden Fortune (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fine Thing (GB)
- Horse
- Fine Thing (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,276
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady Fortune (IRE)
- Horse
- Lady Fortune (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,598
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Be My Fortune (IRE)
- Horse
- Be My Fortune (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,200
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 95 | 85 | 5 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Oct 26 | Sedgefield | NH | 85 | -5 | 2/3 |
| 10 Sep 26 | Worcester | NH | 90 | 0 | 5/6 |
| 22 Jul 26 | Worcester | NH | 90 | -3 | UR/10 |
| 1 Apr 26 | Sedgefield | NH | 93 | -2 | 8/11 |
| 10 Mar 26 | Sedgefield | NH | 95 | - | 6/7 |
- 2/37 Oct 26 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 7 Oct 26
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 85
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 2/3
- 5/610 Sep 26 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/6
- UR/1022 Jul 26 · Worcester
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jul 26
- Course
- Worcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- UR/10
- 8/111 Apr 26 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 26
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 8/11
- 6/710 Mar 26 · Sedgefield
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 26
- Course
- Sedgefield
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/7
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 85 | 0 | 95 | -10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Sovereign Star (IRE)1W · 7R
- Royal Infantry (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
- Mister Persistence (IRE)0W · 13R
Half siblings
By Gold Well (GB)
- Sovereign Gold (IRE)1W · 14R
By Shirocco (GER)
- Golden Roc (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Sovereign Lass (IRE) · by Presenting (GB)
- 2Sovereign LeaderI (IRE)
Notable relatives
Full brother
- Royal Infantry (IRE)4W · 15R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Swingforthefence?
Swingforthefence (IRE) is a 5-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 17 May 2021.
Who are the sire and dam of Swingforthefence?
Swingforthefence (IRE) is by Soldier Of Fortune (IRE) out of Sovereign Lass (IRE), a daughter of Presenting (GB), and was bred by Kevin Neville.
Who trains Swingforthefence?
Swingforthefence (IRE) is trained by Jennie Candlish and owned by Miss C Dolan, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Swingforthefence's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Swingforthefence (IRE) has run 9 times and is yet to win.
What is Swingforthefence's official rating?
Swingforthefence (IRE) is officially rated 85 over jumps (career high 95).
When did Swingforthefence last run?
Swingforthefence (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 October 2026 at Sedgefield in the Fairlight Studios At Sedgefield Racecourse Handicap Steeple Chase, finishing 2nd of 3.
When is Swingforthefence's next race?
Swingforthefence (IRE) is entered in the Back British Farming Handicap Steeple Chase at Plumpton on 19 October 2026 (off 15:00).
Is Swingforthefence related to any top horses?
Swingforthefence (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Royal Infantry (IRE) (full brother, Listed winner), from the Sovereign LeaderI (IRE) family.
What is Swingforthefence's record at Sedgefield?
Swingforthefence (IRE) has run most often at Sedgefield, with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated